Indian Art & Culture Questions for RRB JE PDF

0
2106
RRB JE Art & Culture Questions Pdf
RRB JE Art & Culture Questions Pdf

RRB JE Indian Art & Culture Questions PDF

Download RRB JE Art and Culture Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB JE Art and culture  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam.

Download RRB JE Art & Culture Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 1: The traditional folk dance drama named “Dollu kunitha” belongs to which state?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Telangana

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 2: ‘Giddha’ is a folk dance of :

a) Punjab

b) UttarPradesh

c) Assam

d) Maharashtra

Question 3: Dance patterns considered sacred to Lord Shiva are in:-

a) Bharatanatyam and Kathakali

b) Only Bharatanatyam

c) Bharatanatyam and Mohiniyattam

d) Only Mohiniyattam

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 4: Shigmo is the state festival of which of the following states?

a) Goa

b) Kerala

c) Odisha

d) Bihar

Question 5: Sinhalese, the official language of Sri Lanka is generally considered to be belonging to the same family of languages as ….

a) Malayalam

b) Marathi

c) Telugu

d) Tamil

Question 6: The term “Anuvrata” is associated to which religion?

a) Mahayana Buddhism

b) Hinayana Buddhism

c) Jainism

d) Lokayata sect

Question 7: In which area did Nandalal Bose earn fame?

a) Painting

b) Folk Art

c) Dance

d) Politics

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 8: Which of the following is a war-related dance?

a) Kathakali of Kerala

b) Bamboo dance of Meghalaya

c) Chhau of Mayurbhanj

d) Bhangra of Panjab

Question 9: Sadir is a name of which ancient dance style of India?

a) Kathak

b) Odissi

c) Bharatanatyam

d) Mohiniattam

Question 10: “Cheraw” is the traditional dance of which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Sikkim

c) Mizoram

d) Odisha

e) Nagaland

Question 11: Which state is also called as “Milk pail of India”?

a) Manipur

b) Uttarakhand

c) Assam

d) Haryana

e) Nagaland

Question 12: Dahikala is an important tribal dance of which of the following states?

a) Rajasthan

b) Odisha

c) Kerala

d) Bihar

e) Maharashtra

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 13: With which of the following states of India is the Gatka dance associated with?

a) Karnataka

b) Punjab

c) Kerala

d) Rajasthan

e) Assam

Question 14: Which Indian state celebrates Raas as a folk dance?

a) Gujarat

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Kashmir

d) Punjab

e) Telangana

Question 15: Sattriya is an Indian Classical dance belonging to which of the following state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Manipuri

c) Kerala

d) Assam

e) Gujarat

Question 16: Jamshedpur, which is a city in Jharkhand is also called as?

a) Boston Of India

b) Pittsburg Of India

c) City Of Rallies

d) City Of Weavers

e) City Of Castles

Question 17: Which of the following is also called as the Blue Mountains?

a) Mussorie Mountains

b) Anamudi Mountains

c) Nanda Devi Mountains

d) Kangchenjunga Mountains

e) Nilgiri Mountains

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 18: How many Indian classical dance forms are recognised according to Sangeet Natak Akademi?

a) 7

b) 9

c) 8

d) 11

e) 10

Question 19: Which of the following is called space city of India?

a) Kolkata

b) Ahmedabad

c) Jaipur

d) Bangalore

e) Pune

Question 20: Shigmo is the state festival of which of the following states?

a) Goa

b) Kerala

c) Odisha

d) Bihar

e) Punjab

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 21: HornBill is the festival of which of the following states?

a) Assam

b) Odisha

c) Nagaland

d) Tamilnadu

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 22: Mando Dance is the famous dance form of which of the following states?

a) Maharashtra

b) Assam

c) Rajasthan

d) Goa

Question 23: Dollu Kunita is a Dance form of which of the following states of India?

a) Telangana

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 24: Kargam is a dance form of which state?

a) Tamil nadu

b) Telangana

c) Karnatka

d) Kerala

Question 25: Leh Singhe-Khababs Festival which promotes tourism in the country is celebrated in?

a) Nagaland

b) Jammu and Kashmir

c) Arunachal Pradesh

d) Meghalaya

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

RRB JE Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

Marathi and Sinhalese both belong to the Indo Aryan group of languages. Telugu, Kannada, Tamil and Malayalam are classified as Dravidian languages.

6) Answer (C)

Jainism

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

RRB JE Mock Test

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (C)

24) Answer (A)

25) Answer (B)

RRB JE Mock Test

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Art and Culture Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here