RRB NTPC Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

0
4126
RRB NTPC Computer KNowledge Questions Pdf
RRB NTPC Computer KNowledge Questions Pdf

RRB NTPC Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

Download RRB NTPC Computer Knowledge Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB NTPC Computer Knowledge  questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway NTPC exam.

Download RRB NTPC Computer Knowledge Questions PDF

20 RRB NTPC Mocks – Just Rs. 149

RRB NTPC Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 1: What is the full form of MICR?

a) Mutual Ink Character Reader

b) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition

c) Magnetic Ink Character Reader

d) Mutual Ink Code Reader

Question 2: On the basis of Memory size & performance, which type of computer is known as “Big iron”?

a) Micro Computer

b) Mini Computer

c) Main Frame

d) Super Computer

Question 3: Name the first search engine known to have developed in the year 1990?

a) Bing

b) Google

c) Archie

d) Baidu

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 4: Which is NOT an operating system?

a) UBUNTU

b) DOS

c) BASIC

d) MAC OS X

Question 5: The process when the computer is switched on and the operating system gets loaded from hard disk to main memory is called

a) Booting

b) Fetching

c) Processing

d) Multi-Processing

Question 6: IBM 701, IBM 702, IBM 650 are examples of ____

a) First generation computer

b) Second generation computer

c) Third generation computer

d) Fourth generation computer

Question 7: The programs in a computer are called

a) hardware

b) hard copy

c) software

d) softcopy

Question 8: Debugging is ….

a) Removing insects and pests from a computer

b) Uninstalling hardware from the computer

c) Correcting errors in a computer program

d) Installing device drivers

Question 9: Which of the following is also termed as main memory of computer?

a) RAM

b) ROM

c) Hard disk

d) Compact disk

Question 10: The process of connecting computer on a communication system is known as?

a) Processing

b) Compiling

c) Networking

d) Hosting

e) Pairing

RRB NTPC Previous Papers Download PDF

RRB JE PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 11: Which of the following options is used to rename the existing file and simultaneously save it a different location in a computer?

a) Save

b) Find and Replace

c) Copy and Replace

d) Copy

e) Save as

Question 12: Which of the following is not a computer language?

a) Fortran

b) Pascal

c) Cobol

d) English

Question 13: The term ‘hacker’ was originally associated with which of the following?

a) A computer program

b) Virus

c) Computer professionals who solved complex computer problems

d) All options are correct.

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Download General Science Notes PDF

Question 14: What is the file extension of a notepad in a computer system?

a) .tet

b) .exe

c) .txt

d) .fil

e) .npd

Question 15: The Process of Operating System loading when a computer starts, is called?

a) Switching

b) Operating

c) Loading

d) Booting

e) Hibernating

Question 16: In Microsoft Word, File, edit, view etc. are provided in _______________.

a) Standard tool bar

b) Menu bar

c) Formatting toolbar

d) Status bar

Question 17: 1 pascal equals 1 ________________.

a) N m2

b) N m-2

c) N m

d) N m-1

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Question 18: To delete columns or rows we can use the delete option under the
______________ in Microsoft Word.

a) Menu

b) Standard toolbar

c) Table Menu

d) Drawing toolbar

Question 19: Read only memory that can be modified only once by a user is?

a) PROM

b) EEPROM

c) EPROM

d) MROM

Question 20: The software which is used to prevent or remove malicious softwares that damage the files in a computer is?

a) Antivirus

b) No Worm

c) Anti Bug

d) Malware

Daily Free RRB Online Tests for RRB Exams

100+ Free Online G.K Tests[/shortlink

Question 21: Who invented Bluetooth device?

a) Schuyler Skaats Wheeler

b) Jaap Haartsen

c) Thomas Davenport

d) John Deane

Question 22: An example of a Telecommunication device is?

a) Keyboard

b) printer

c) Scanner

d) Modem

Question 23: What is the full form of SMTP in computer terminology?

a) Simple Mail Transport Protocol

b) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol

c) Sample Mobile Transmit protocol

d) Simple Mail Transmit Protocol

Question 24: Which among the following is an Object Oriented Programming Language?

a) PASCAL

b) C++

c) Both a and b

d) BASIC

Question 25: Which of the following is true?

a) Byte is single digit in binary system
b) Represents a group of of digital numbers
c) Eight digit binary number is called byte
d) Eight digit binary number called bit
e) None of these

[shortlink to="https://cracku.in/rrb-ntpc-mock-test" color="" css_class=""]Free RRB Daily Practice Set

Download Current Affairs Questions & Answers PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

Debugging is the process of identifying and removing errors from computer hardware or software.

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (E)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

The term ‘hacker’ was originally associated with Computer professionals who solved complex computer problems.

=> Ans – (C)

14) Answer (C)

RRB General Science Notes PDF

RRB NTPC Mock Test

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Mock Test

23) Answer (B)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (C)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this Computer Knowledge questions for RRB NTPC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here