Important Banking Awareness Questions 2019 PDF

0
2450
Important Banking Awareness Questions
Important Banking Awareness Questions

Important Banking Awareness Questions 2019 PDF

Latest and most Important Banking Awareness Questions  to crack all Competitive exams in India (like SSC CGL, CHSL, Banking, RRB NTPC & other exams). Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Banking Awareness Questions  and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Important Banking Awareness Questions PDF

Also read IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF

Get  105 IBPS Clerk Mocks for Rs. 199

Take a Free RBI Grade-B Mock

Read this Post in Telugu

Question 1: Which bank was inaugurated by Mahatma Gandhi in 1919?

a) Union Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) State Bank of Saurashtra

d) Punjab National Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

Question 2: Banking in India is controlled by

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) Union Ministry of Finance

c) Union Ministry of Commerce

d) Prime Minister of India

e) Union Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Question 3: What is Repo rate?

a) Rate at which Government lends funds to RBI

b) Rate at which RBI borrows from other banks

c) Rate at which RBI borrows from World Bank

d) Rate at which Government borrows from RBI

e) Rate at which banks borrow from RBI

Question 4: What is the maximum loan that can be availed under Pradhan Mantri Shishu Yojana?

a) 1,00,000

b) 50,000

c) 1,50,000

d) 25,000

Question 5: Which of the following is a type of deposit held with the Bank which cannot be withdrawn for a certain period of time?

a) Demand Deposit

b) Resident Deposit

c) Repatriable Deposit

d) Rupee Deposit

e) Time Deposit

IBPS CLERK Previous Year Papers [Download PDF]

DOWNLOAD RBI Grade-B Previous Year Papers PDF

Question 6: Which of the following is not one of the categories of Priority sector lending classified by Reserve Bank of India?

a) Social Infrastructure

b) Renewable Energy

c) Housing

d) Corporate Lending

e) Education

Question 7: MUDRA Bank is a wholly owned subsidiary of which of the following Banks?

a) NHB

b) RBI

c) SIDBI

d) SBI

e) EXIM Bank of India

Question 8: Who among the following cannot nominate in a bank?

a) NRI

b) Joint holders

c) Minor

d) Both 1 and 2

e) All of the above

Question 9: What do the first 4 alphabetic characters in a SWIFT code represent?

a) Location code

b) Country name

c) Branch name

d) Bank name

Question 10: According to which of the following acts, a fixed deposit in a bank should not be paid in cash if it is Rs. 20000 and above?

a) Wealth Tax Act

b) RBI Act

c) Income Tax Act

d) Banking Regulation Act

e) Negotiation Instruments Act

Banking Free Practice Questions

200+ Free Online GK Tests

Question 11: What are the dimensions of new 100 rupee note in the Mahatma Gandhi series?

a) 66 x 148 mm

b) 66 x 156 mm

c) 66 x 142 mm

d) 66 x 138 mm

Question 12: Which are the two critical variables that generally go into monetary planning by RBI?

a) Demand and interest rates

b) Growth and Inflation

c) Price and supply

d) Growth and interest rates

e) Movement in money market

Question 13: Which of the following is not a Public Sector Bank?

a) Bank of India

b) Bank of Baroda

c) State Bank of India

d) Federal Bank

e) MUDRA Bank

Question 14: Loans of very small amounts given to low income groups is called

a) Cash credit

b) Micro Credit

c) Simple overdraft

d) No frills loans

e) Rural credit

Question 15: Who is the present CEO of Indian Bank?

IBPS Clerk 2019 Prelims Mock Free Mock

RBI Grade B 2019 Prelims Free Mock

Question 16: When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing

a) Treasury Bills

b) Memorandum of Association

c) Kisan Vikas Patra

d) National Saving Certificate

e) Commercial paper

Question 17: Who is the RBI Governor who has resigned recently?

a) Bimal Jalan

b) Urjit Patel

c) Raghuram Rajan

d) Rangarajan

Question 18: World Bank helps countries with loans, for the purpose of

a) Reconstruction and development

b) stimulating private investment

c) tackling foreign exchange crises

d) meeting deficits in government budget

Question 19: Which of the following forms the highest share in household savings in India

a) Deposits

b) Currency

c) Share and debentutes

d) Real estate

e) Physical asset

Question 20: Which of the following terms is NOT associated with banking/finance ?

a) RTGS

b) SLR

c) Repo Rate

d) Credit

e) LBW

Banking Practice Questions

IBPS Clerk 2019 Prelims Mock Free Mock

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (E)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer: Padmaja Chunduru

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

IBPS CLERK Previous Year Papers [Download PDF]

DOWNLOAD APP FOR FREE BANKING MOCKS

We hope this Questions on Important Banking Awareness Questions PDF  for all competitive exams, will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here