Mirror Images Questions for SSC CPO PDF

0
2742
Mirror Images Questions for SSC CPO PDF
Mirror Images Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Mirror Images Questions for SSC CPO PDF

Download SSC CPO  Mirror Images Questions  with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CPO exams. 15 Very important Mirror Images Questions for SSC exams.

Download Mirror Images Questions for SSC CPO PDF

10 SSC CPO Mocks for Rs. 117

Take a free mock test for SSC CPO

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 2: If a mirror is placed on the line AB, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 3: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed at line AB.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 4: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 5: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

a)

b)

c)

d)

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC CPO Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 7: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 8: Select the correct mirror image of the given figure when the mirror is placed to the right of the figure.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 9: An object of 1.2 cm height is placed 30 cm before a concave mirror of focal length of 20 cm to get a real image at a distance of 60 cm from the mirror. What is the height of the image formed?

a) -3.6 cm

b) -2.4 cm

c) 1.2 cm

d) 2.4 cm

Question 10: Choose the option that most closely resembles the mirror image of the given figure when mirror is placed at the right side.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 11: Choose the option that most closely resembles the mirror image of the given word when mirror is placed at right side.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Question 12: Observe the figures and find a mirror image of the same from the alternatives given. Imagine that MN is a mirror.

a)

b)

c)

d)

Free SSC Practice Tests

200+ Free GK Online Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

As AB is a mirror, mirror image must contain inverted elements.

Only in option B all the elements are inverted, so option B is the answer.

2) Answer (D)

The mirror image is always laterly inverted means the left side of the object when seen in mirror is on right side and vice versa.

seeing the lateral inversion and comparing the question figure with the answer figures it is very much clear that answer is option D.

3) Answer (D)

If the mirror is at AB then according to the law of mirror image formation i.e; nearest one will remain the nearest one after forming the mirror image so, the mirror image of the given figure will be look like option D.

4) Answer (A)

If we place the mirror at the right side of the image then according to the mirror image law the nearest one to the mirror will remain the nearest on e after the formation of the mirror image. So option A will be the correct answer.

5) Answer (A)

If the mirror is placed to the right hand side than the letter which is nearer to the mirror will be nearer to the mirror after creating the mirror image.

6) Answer (D)

If the mirror is to the right side then according to the law of mirror image formation the letter or number which is nearest to the mirror will be nearest to the mirror after forming the mirror image. So the answer will be option D.

7) Answer (B)

If we place the mirror to the right side then the letter or number which is nearest to the mirror will be nearest after the formation of mirror image and the letters and numbers are changed accordingly.

8) Answer (A)

If we keep a mirror to the right side of the letter then the letter which is nearest to the mirror will be the left most letter after forming the mirror image that means Q is nearest to the mirror and after formation of mirror image it will remain the nearest to the mirror.

9) Answer (B)

Given, height of the object = 1.2 cm
Focal length f = -20 cm (focal length is negative for a concave mirror)
Distance of the image v = -60 cm
We know that
$\dfrac{1}{u} + \dfrac{1}{v} = \dfrac{1}{f}$
Here, u is object distance, v is image distance, f is focal length
$\dfrac{-1}{60} + \dfrac{1}{u} = \dfrac{-1}{20}$

$\dfrac{1}{u} = \dfrac{1}{60} – \dfrac{1}{20}$

$\dfrac{1}{u} = \dfrac{-1}{30}$

=> u = -30 cm
We know that,
$\dfrac{\text{Height of the image}}{\text{Height of the object}} = \dfrac{-v}{u}$

$\dfrac{\text{Height of the image}}{1.2} = \dfrac{-(-60)}{-30}$

Height of the image = -2.4 cm

10) Answer (A)

When a mirror is placed at the right side, the shape of the circle will not change, hence the last two options are eliminated.

Also, the position of the stars will be shifted towards right side, hence first option is the correct image.

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (D)

When the mirror is placed at right side, the alphabets will not turn upside down, they will just be reversed, hence the only possible mirror image is :

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (A)

A horizontal mirror is placed, so the object on the top will appear at the bottom in reverse position and vice-versa.

So the three vertical line at bottom right will now appear at top right side of image, thus the last two options will be eliminated.

Also, in the question figure, all the alphabets will turn upside down, hence first option is the right image.

=> Ans – (A)

SSC CPO Free Mock Tests

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Mirror Images Questions for SSC CPO Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here