IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF

0
21101
IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF
IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF

In IBPS Clerk Banking awareness Awareness is one of the most important topic that will be asked in General/financial awareness section in the IBPS clerk 2017 mains exam. We are providing some important solved questions on banking awareness.

IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF:

You can download the IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF, or you can go through the details below.

Download IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Download all GK ebooks for Banking exams and all IBPS clerk questions and answers PDF.

Question 1:

Many a times, we read about Special Drawing Right (SDR) in newspapers. As per its definition, SDR is a monetary unit of the reserve assets of which of the following organizations / agencies?

a) World Bank
b) International Monetary Fund (IMF)
c) Asian Development Bank
d) Reserve Bank of India
e) None of these

Question 2:

As per the news published in various newspapers, the RBI is considering the grant of licence to some new companies, particularly NBFCs to act as full-fledged banks. Which of the following will be considered NBFC ?

a) NABARD
b) Life Insurance Corporation of India
c) Reliance Capital
d) SEBI
e) None of these

Question 3:

CRM (Customer Relationship Management) is?

a) Apre-sales activity
b) A tool for lead generation
c) An ongoing daily activity
d) The task of a DSA
e) All of the above

Question 4:

The target group for SME loans is ____

a) All Businessmen
b) All Professionals
c) All SSIs
d) All of the above
e) None of these

Question 5:

Home Loans can be best canvassed among ____

a) Builders
b) Flat owners
c) Land developers
d) Agriculturists
e) Individuals wanting to buy a flat or house

Question 6:

Government, as part of the recapitalisation plan, infused capital in State Bank of India recently. Indicate the approximate capital infusion.

a) Rs.500 Cr.
b) Rs.1,000 Cr.
c) Rs.1,500 Cr.
d) Rs.2,000 cr.
e) Rs.3,000 Cr.

Download Complete General Knowledge for all Banking exams 

IBPS CLERK FREE COMPUTER AWARENESS TESTS

Question 7:

Prof. Muhammad Yunus, the recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 2006, is the exponent of which of the following concepts in the filed of banking?

a) Core Banking
b) Micro Credit
c) Retail Banking
d) Real Time Gross Settlement
e)Internet Banking

Question 8:

Banks in India are required to maintain a portion on of their demand and time liabilities with the Reserve Bank of India. This portion is called

a) Reverse Repo
b) Cash Reserve Ratio
c) Bank Deposit
d) Statutory Liquidity Ratio
e) Government Securities

Question 9:

Pre-shipment finance is provided by the banks only to

a) Credit Card Holders
b) Students aspiring for further studies
c) Brokers in equity market
d) Village Artisans
e) Exporters

Take free IBPS Clerk mock test

Question 10:

Banking Ombudsman is appointed by

a) Government of India
b) State Governments
c) RBI
d) ECGC
e) Exim Bank

Answers and Solutions for IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF:

Answers (1-10) :

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (E)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (E)

10) Answer (C)

We hope that IBPS Clerk Banking Awareness PDF is useful to you.

Also Download all our IBPS Clerk questions and answers.

100 Free GK tests for Banking Download App

IBPS Clerk Previous papers

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here