Idioms And Phrases Questions For TISSNET PDF

0
351
Idioms And Phrases Questions For TISSNET PDF

Idioms And Phrases Questions For TISSNET PDF

Download TISSNET   Idioms And Phrases Questions and Answers PDF covering the important questions. Most expected Idioms And Phrases questions with explanations for TISSNET 2021 exam.

Download Idioms And Phrases Questions For TISSNET PDF

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Take TISSNET Mock Tests Here

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Directions: In the following Questions, four alternative for the given idiom/phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the given idiom/phrase.

Question 1: a damp squib

a) rainy weather

b) a disappointing result

c) a skirt in a laundry

d) None of the above

Question 2: in cold blood

a) angrily

b) deliberately

c) excitedly

d) slowly

Question 3: to take someone for a ride

a) to give a ride to someone

b) to deceive someone

c) to be indifferent

d) to disclose a secret

Question 4: to move heaven and earth

a) to cause an earthquake

b) to try everything possible

c) to pray to all Gods

d) to travel in a rocket

Question 5: to smell a rat

a) to smell foul

b) to see a rat

c) to chase a rat

d) to be suspicious

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 6: to smell a rat

a) to smell foul

b) to see a rat

c) to chase a rat

d) to be suspicious

InstructionsDirections : In the following questions’, four alternatives are given for the idiom/phrase and bold italicised in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase as your answer. –

Question 7: Once the case reached the court, the police washed their hands off it.

a) waited for a response to

b) claimed credit for

c) disassociated themselves from

d) seemed eager to continue

Question 8: She wanted to go hitch-hiking but her mother put her foot down and now she’s ‘going by bus.

a) took a firm stand

b) expressed her displeasure

c) scolded her badly

d) got irritated

Question 9: Adolescence is a period of halo cyan days.

a) hard days

b) of mental pressure

c) happy days

d) days of preparation

Question 10: My sincere advice to my maid-servant fell on stony ground.

a) was counter productive

b) had a strong impact

c) made one stubborn

d) had little success

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Take CMAT Free Mock Test With Solutions

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 11: He usually goes to bed very early and rises with the lark.

a) at midnight

b) very late

c) very early

d) after sunrise

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed in bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 12: He’s as daft as a brush. Don’t believe a word of what he says.

a) a liar

b) very funny

c) really silly

d) unreliable

Question 13: I hope you will back me at the meeting.

a) criticise

b) speak after I do

c) follow

d) support

Question 14: A closefisted man does not know the significance of human life.

a) a poor man

b) a rich man

c) a miser

d) an ill-mannered man

Question 15: I shall always remember my alma mater with gratitude.

a) Institution where I got education

b) teacher who inspired me

c) mother’s loving care

d) kindergarten days

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

 

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 16: I and my friend always go Dutch when we eat out.

a) drive together

b) pay for each other’s meal

c) go together

d) divide the costs

Instructions

In the following questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/ Phrase printed In bold in the sentence. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase.

Question 17: Instead of keeping his promise of helping me with office work, he just left me high and dry.

a) left me without a drop of water

b) left me in a state of anger

c) left me alone to do the work

d) left me feeling like a fool

Question 18: Unless you make amends for the loss, nobody is prepared to excuse you.

a) improve

b) confess

c) compensate

d) pay debt

Question 19: Before the report reached the authority, the media spilled the beans.

a) hinted at the consequences.

b) dropped the charges

c) spilled the content of the package

d) revealed the secret information

Question 20: Amit said to Rekha, “Don’t make a mountain out of a mole hill.”

a) exaggerate a minor problem

b) attempt an impossible task

c) create problems

d) start looking for mole hills in mountains.

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B

A damp squib -something that is disappointing because it is not as exciting or effective as expected

Ex- Although the company was having so much confidence about  performance of Suresh, it turns out to be a damp squib.

2) Answer (B)

In cold blood means doing something wrong after giving it some thought. Hence, the appropriate answer is “deliberately”.

3) Answer (B)

To take someone for a ride means to fool someone. Hence, the right answer is option B – to deceive someone.

4) Answer (B)

The correct answer is option -B.

To move heaven and earth -to make a major effort to do something

Ex- I have to move heaven and earth to clear my exam.

5) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option -D

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

 

To smell a rat-To suspect,to believe something is wrong .

Ex- when I got a phone call from an unknown number asking for account details & password I smelled a rat.

6) Answer (D)

The correct answer is option -D

To smell a rat-To suspect,to believe something is wrong .

Ex- when I got a phone call from an unknown number asking for account details & password I smelled a rat.

7) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option -C

Wash hands off – When someone washed their hands off,they free themselves from that responsibility.You stop getting involved in it.

For ex- Sneha a talented employee of the company was having the habit of washing her hands off when something went wrong with the  projects or any important work.

8) Answer (A)

The correct answer is option -A

Put her foot down–  To act firmly / To tell someone strongly that they must do something or that they must stop doing something.

For ex- Shweta’s parents will always put her foot down when it comes to her career.

9) Answer (C)

The correct answer is option -C

halo cyan days– It means happy days

For ex- Smita recalled her halo cyan days of college.

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download TISS Previous Papers Andriod App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here