Linear And Circular Arrangement Questions For MAH MBA CET

0
1903
Linear And Circular Arrangement Questions For MAH MBA CET

Linear And Circular Arrangement Questions For MAH MBA CET

Download MAH MBA CET Linear And Circular Arrangement Questions and Answers PDF covering the important questions. Most expected Linear And Circular Arrangement reasoning questions with explanations for MAH MBA CET / MMS CET 2021 exam.

Download Linear And Circular Arrangement Questions For MAH MBA CET

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Test

Get 10 MAH MBA CET mocks for just Rs. 499

Instructions

Study the following information to answer the given question:
Twelve people are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each such that they are equidistant from each other. In row 1: P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated and all of them are facing South. In row 2: A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing North. Therefore in the given seating arrangement, each member is seated in a row faces another member of the other row.

  • S sits third to the right of Q.
  • Either S or Q sits at an extreme end of the line.
  • The one who faces Q sits second to the right of E.
  • Two people sit between B and F.
  • Neither B nor F sits at an extreme end of the line.
  • The immediate neighbour of B faces the person who sits third to the left of P.
  • R and T are immediate neighbours
  • C sits second to the left of A
  • T does not face the immediate neighbour of D.

Question 1: Who amongst the following sit at the extreme ends of the rows ?

a) S, D

b) Q, A

c) V, C

d) P, D

e) Q, F

Question 2: Who amongst the following faces S ?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) F

Question 3: How many persons are seated between V and R ?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

Question 4: P is related to A in the same way as S is related to B based on the given arrangement. Which of the following is T related to, following the same pattern ?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) F

e) Cannot be determined

Question 5: Which of the following is true regarding T ?

a) F faces T

b) V is an immediate neighbour of T

c) F faces the one who is second to the right of T

d) T sits at one of the extreme ends of the line

e) R sits second to the right of T.

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Test

Get 10 MAH MBA CET mocks for just Rs. 499

Question 6: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the give arrangements and so form a group.Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) A-T

b) B-T

c) F-P

d) C-V

e) E-Q

Instructions

Study the given information and answer the given questions.
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a straight line facing North with equal distances between them, not necessarily in the same order.
Each one is pursuing a different profession – Actor, Reporter, Doctor, Engineer, Lawyer, Teacher and Painter not necessarily in same order.
G is fifth to the left of C. The Reporter is third to the right of G. F is fifth to the right of A. E is second to the left of D. F is not standing at either of the ends. There are only three people between the Engineer and the Painter. The Doctor is to the immediate left of the Engineer. The Lawyer is to the immediate right of the Teacher. B is not an Actor

Question 7: What is A’ s profession ?

a) Painter

b) Doctor

c) Teacher

d) Actor

e) Engineer

Question 8: Which of the following statements are true according to the given arrangement ?

a) F is the Teacher

b) F is third to the left of E

c) The painter is to the immediate left of B

d) The lawyer is standing in the exact middle of the arrangement

e) None of given statements true

Instructions

Study the information carefully and answer the questions:

S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around the circle area, with equal distance amongst each other but not necessarily in the same order.
Only two people face the centre and rest face outside (i.e.,in a direction opposite to the centre).
Y sits second to left of W. S sits second left of Y. Only one person sits between S and z. T sits immediate next to S. T is not an immediate neighbour of Y. V is not an immediate neighbour of Y. Both the immediate neighbours of X face the centre.

Question 9: Who is sitting to immediate right of Z ?

a) Y

b) V

c) T

d) X

e) W

Question 10: Which of the following is true regarding U as per the given seating arrangement ?

a) X sits second to the left of U

b) Only three people sits between U and Y

c) Z is one of immediate neighbour of U

d) U faces the centre

e) S sits to immediate left of U

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Join MAH MBA CET Telegram Group

Question 11: What is T’s position with respect of Y ?

a) second to the right

b) second to the left

c) fifth to the left

d) fourth to the right

e) third to the left

Question 12: Which of the following group represents the immediate neighbours of X ?

a) WY

b) VX

c) TZ

d) VZ

e) SU

Question 13: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one does not belong to that group ?

a) Z

b) T

c) Y

d) V

e) X

Instructions

Directions: Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

Eight people – E, F, G, H, J, K, L and M – are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. Each of them is of a different profession – Chartered Accountant, Columnist, Doctor, Engineer, Financial Analyst, Lawyer, Professor and Scientist, but not necessarily in the same order. F is sitting second to the left of K. The Scientist is an immediate neighbour of K. There are only three people between the Scientist and E. Only one person sits between the Engineer and E. The Columnist is on the immediate right of the Engineer. M is second to the right of K. H is the Scientist. G and J are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither G nor J is an Engineer. The Financial Analyst is on the immediate left of F. The Lawyer is second to the right of the Columnist. The Professor is an immediate neighbour of the Engineer. G is second to the right of the Chartered Accountant.

Question 14: Who among the following is the Professor?

a) F

b) L

c) M

d) K

e) J

Question 15: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?

a) Chartered Accountant – H

b) M – Doctor

c) J – Engineer

d) Financial Analyst – L

e) Lawyer – K

Free MAH MBA CET Preparation Videos

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Tests

Question 16: What is the position of L with respect to the Scientist?

a) Third to the left

b) Second to the right

c) Second to the left

d) Third to the right

e) Immediate right

Question 17: Which of the following statements is true according to the given arrangement?

a) The Lawyer is second to the left of the Doctor.

b) E is an immediate neighbour of the Financial Analyst.

c) H sits exactly between F and the Financial Analyst.

d) Only four people sit between the Columnist and F.

e) All of the given statements are true.

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

B, D, M, K, P, Q, W and H are sitting around a circle facing at the centre. M is to the immediate right of B who is 4th to the right of K. P is 2nd to the left of B and is 4th to the right of W.Q is 2nd to the right of D who is 2nd to the right of H.

Question 18: Who is third to the right of B?

a) W

b) M

c) K

d) H

e) None of these

Question 19: Which of the following represents the immediate neighbours of D?

a) PQ

b) KH

c) PH

d) KQ

e) PK

Question 20: Who is third to the right of W?

a) P

b) D

c) K

d) R

e) Data inadequate

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Get 10 MAH MBA CET mocks for just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

From the first three conditions, two solns are possible

S _ _ Q _ _

_ E _ _ _ _

or

_ _ S _ _ Q

_ _ _ E _ _

As B and F have two people between them and neither are at the extremes, they must by in the second and fifth place. Hence, we can rule out configuration 1.

From the 6th condition, B should be fifth from left and F second.

Thus, we get

P _ S _ _ Q

_ F _ E B _

As C is second to the left of A, C must be first from left and A third. Hence, D is last from left. Thus, we can place all the people as follows

$\downarrow$ P V S T R Q

$\uparrow$ C F A E B D

Hence, P and D are at extreme ends.

2) Answer (A)

From the first three conditions, two solns are possible

S _ _ Q _ _

_ E _ _ _ _

or

_ _ S _ _ Q

_ _ _ E _ _

As B and F have two people between them and neither are at the extremes, they must by in the second and fifth place. Hence, we can rule out configuration 1.

From the 6th condition, B should be fifth from left and F second.

Thus, we get

P _ S _ _ Q

_ F _ E B _

As C is second to the left of A, C must be first from left and A third. Hence, D is last from left. Thus, we can place all the people as follows

$\downarrow$ P V S T R Q

$\uparrow$ C F A E B D

Hence, it is evident that S faces A. Option A is correct.

3) Answer (B)

From the first three conditions, two solns are possible

S _ _ Q _ _

_ E _ _ _ _

or

_ _ S _ _ Q

_ _ _ E _ _

As B and F have two people between them and neither are at the extremes, they must by in the second and fifth place. Hence, we can rule out configuration 1.

From the 6th condition, B should be fifth from left and F second.

Thus, we get

P _ S _ _ Q

_ F _ E B _

As C is second to the left of A, C must be first from left and A third. Hence, D is last from left. Thus, we can place all the people as follows

$\downarrow$ P V S T R Q

$\uparrow$ C F A E B D

Two persons are seated between V and R.

Option B is correct option.

4) Answer (B)

From the first three conditions, two solns are possible

S _ _ Q _ _

_ E _ _ _ _

or

_ _ S _ _ Q

_ _ _ E _ _

As B and F have two people between them and neither are at the extremes, they must by in the second and fifth place. Hence, we can rule out configuration 1.

From the 6th condition, B should be fifth from left and F second.

Thus, we get

P _ S _ _ Q

_ F _ E B _

As C is second to the left of A, C must be first from left and A third. Hence, D is last from left. Thus, we can place all the people as follows

$\downarrow$ P V S T R Q

$\uparrow$ C F A E B D

In the given arrangement, A is two places right of C which faces P.

B is two places to the right of A which faces S.

D is two places to the right of E which faces T.

Hence, the option correct option is B.

5) Answer (C)

From the first three conditions, two solns are possible

S _ _ Q _ _

_ E _ _ _ _

or

_ _ S _ _ Q

_ _ _ E _ _

As B and F have two people between them and neither are at the extremes, they must by in the second and fifth place. Hence, we can rule out configuration 1.

From the 6th condition, B should be fifth from left and F second.

Thus, we get

P _ S _ _ Q

_ F _ E B _

As C is second to the left of A, C must be first from left and A third. Hence, D is last from left. Thus, we can place all the people as follows

$\downarrow$ P V S T R Q

$\uparrow$ C F A E B D

F faces V who is second to the right of T.

Hence, option C is correct.

6) Answer (E)

From the first three conditions, two solns are possible

S _ _ Q _ _

_ E _ _ _ _

or

_ _ S _ _ Q

_ _ _ E _ _

As B and F have two people between them and neither are at the extremes, they must by in the second and fifth place. Hence, we can rule out configuration 1.

From the 6th condition, B should be fifth from left and F second.

Thus, we get

P _ S _ _ Q

_ F _ E B _

As C is second to the left of A, C must be first from left and A third. Hence, D is last from left. Thus, we can place all the people as follows

$\downarrow$ P V S T R Q

$\uparrow$ C F A E B D

In all pairs except E-Q, the first person faces an immediate neighbour of the second person.

Hence, option E is correct.

7) Answer (B)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Hence, A is a Doctor.

8) Answer (D)

G is fifth to the left of C and F is fifth to the right of A. Hence, there are two configurations possible:

G A _ _ _ C F and A G _ _ _ F C

As F is not at either end, only the second configuration is possible.

As E is second to the left of D, the placement is as follows

A G E B D F C

Hence, D is the reporter. The Doctor is to the left of the Engineer and the Painter is 4th to the right of the Engineer. Hence, two configurations are possible:

Doctor – Eng – _ _ Rep – Painter – _

or _ – Doc – Eng – _ Rep – Pain – _

As the Lawyer and Teacher are next to each other, the second configuration is impossible. Hence, the configuration is

Doc – Eng – Tea – Law – Rep – Pain – Act

A – G – E – B – D – F – C

Hence, Option D will be the answer.

9) Answer (B)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, V is the immediate neighbour of Z.

10) Answer (A)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and the remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, X is sitting 2nd to the left of U

 

Free MAH MBA CET Preparation Videos

Take a MAH MBA CET Free Mock Tests

 

11) Answer (E)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and the remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, Y is sitting 3rd left to T (As they are facing outward from the centre)

 

12) Answer (A)

8 people S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting across a circular table and according to the given information order of their seating is given in the below diagram where W and Y are facing to the center and the remaining are facing outwards to the center. Hence, neighbours of X are W and Y

13) Answer (C)

Z, T, V and X are facing towards outwards from the center but Y is facing towards the center hence, answer will be C

14) Answer (D)

K is the professor.

15) Answer (C)

Except J and Engineer, all the other pairs are opposite to each other.

Therefore J and Engineer is the answer

16) Answer (B)

Second to the right of scientist is L.

17) Answer (A)

According to the figure, only option 1, which says that the lawyer is second to the left of doctor, is correct.

18) Answer (D)

We start by placing M. To find people to one’s right, we move in the anti-clockwise direction and for left in the clockwise direction. With M placed, we can place B. Four places to the left or right will essentially be opposite spot. Hence, we can place K. We can place P with respect to B and W from P. Only three spots remain, so they must be arranged between H-D-Q as shown below.

Hence, H is third to the right of B.

19) Answer (E)

We start by placing M. To find people to one’s right, we move in the anti-clockwise direction and for left in the clockwise direction. With M placed, we can place B. Four places to the left or right will essentially be opposite spot. Hence, we can place K. We can place P with respect to B and W from P. Only three spots remain, so they must be arranged between H-D-Q as shown below.

Hence, PK are immediate neighbours of D.

20) Answer (B)

We start by placing M. To find people to one’s right, we move in the anti-clockwise direction and for left in the clockwise direction. With M placed, we can place B. Four places to the left or right will essentially be opposite spot. Hence, we can place K. We can place P with respect to B and W from P. Only three spots remain, so they must be arranged between H-D-Q as shown below.

D is third to the right of W.

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

 

Download MAH CET Free Mock Test App

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here