Top-50 Polity Questions For CMAT & TISSNET PDF

0
1839
TISSNET & CMAT Indian Polity Questiions
TISSNET & CMAT Indian Polity Questiions

Indian Polity Questions For CMAT & TISSNET

Download CMAT and TISSNET Indian Polity Questions and Answers PDF. Most expected Polity GK questions for CMAT & TISSNET 2021 exams.

Download Top-50 Polity Questions For CMAT & TISSNET

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Which Mughal emperor has given Diwani rights to East India company?

a) Akbar

b) Babur

c) Humayun

d) Shah Alam

Question 2: which Indian council act is also called as Morley-Minto reform?

a) Indian council act 1909

b) Indian council act 1892

c) Indian council act 1861

d) Indian council act 1858

Question 3: It was first whose idea of setting up constituent assembly in India?

a) Jawaharlal Nehru

b) Mahatma Gandhi

c) M.N. Roy

d) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Question 4: Who is the calligrapher of the Indian Constitution?

a) Pingali Venjayya

b) Prem Behari Narain Raizada

c) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 5: Which constitution amendment act is known as Mini constitution?

a) 22nd

b) 72nd

c) 42nd

d) 44th

Question 6: Removal of supreme court and high court judge is a feature borrowed from which country’s constitution?

a) USA

b) Canada

c) Australia

d) Ireland

Question 7: Ideals of liberty is borrowed from which country?

a) Germany

b) Ireland

c) Australia

d) France

Question 8: Who are the members of JVP committe?

a) Jawaharlal nehru, Vallabhai Patel, Pingali venkayya

b) Jawaharlal nehru, Vallabhai Patel, Pattabi Seetharamayya

c) Jawaharlal nehru, Vallabhai Patel, Potti sreeramulu

d) Mahatma Gandhi, Vallabhai Patel, Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan

Question 9: Which article of Indian constitution defines “state”?

a) Article 18

b) Article 15

c) Article 12

d) Article 29

Question 10: What is meant by Autocracy?

a) Rule by queen

b) Rule by some group of people

c) Rule by pope

d) Absolute rule by one

Get 5 TISSNET Mocks – Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 11: Under which schedule of constitution Police is under state list?

a) 7th

b) 3rd

c) 5th

d) 2nd

Question 12: Representation of any state in Rajya Sabha is according to

a) number of representative in Lok Sabha from the state

b) fixed number of condidates from each state

c) area of the state

d) population of the state

Question 13: The constitution of India provided that Hindi shall be

a) The language of communication between the Union Government and the State Governments.

b) The National language of India

c) The language of communication between the State Governments

d) The official language of the Union of India.

Question 14: India’s first coalition government in New Delhi was formed under the leadership of:

a) V. P. Singh

b) P. V. Narasimharao

c) Morarji Desai

d) Atal Behari Vajpayee

Question 15: The Indian Supreme Court’s judgement on triple talaq refers to which of its forms?

a) Talaq-e-Ahsan

b) Talaq-e-Hasan

c) Talaq-e-Biddat

d) All of the above

Question 16: What is the largest committe of Indian Parliament?

a) Estimates committe

b) Public Accounts committe

c) Public Undertaking committe

d) None of the above

Question 17: Appointment of all Indian services are made by ?

a) Prime Minister

b) Speaker

c) President

d) Vice-President

Question 18: Which act made central legislature Bicameral?

a) Government of India act 1919

b) Government of India act 1858

c) Government of India act 1861

d) Indian council act, 1909

Question 19: Who administers the oath of President of India?

a) Speaker of Lok sabha

b) Chief Minister

c) chief justice of India

d) Vice-president

Question 20: Panchayat raj system was introduced in India in which Year?

a) 1950

b) 1962

c) 1954

d) 1959

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 21: The formation of separate Telangana state was the result of Telangana people’s longfight to get the following:

a) Water, Resources, Jobs

b) Education, Employment, Independence

c) Respect, Huge Wealth, Influence

d) Reservations, Jobs, Bank loans

Question 22: Which one of the following statement is correct with regard to parliamentary committces ?

a) The members of the Estimates Committees are elected by Lok Shabha.

b) Public Accounts Committee consists of 30 members.

c) Committee on Empowerment of women is a departmentally related committee.

d) Committee on Home affairs is a Joint Parliamentary Committee.

Question 23: In the Constituent Assembly, the ‘Objectives Resolution’ was passed on :

a) $24^{th}$ January, 1947

b) $25^{th}$ January, 1947

c) $26^{th}$ January, 1947

d) $22^{nd}$ January, 1947

Question 24: Who among the Telangana leaders was the first to suggest Vishalandhra ?

a) Gulam Rasool Khan

b) J.V. Narasinga Rao

c) Devulapalle Ramanuja Rao

d) K.V. Ranga Reddy

Question 25: Rowlatt Act, also known as the Black Bill was passed in the year

a) 1929

b) 1919

c) 1939

d) 1909

Question 26: The Constitution of India mainly stands for a

a) Religious State

b) Secular State

c) Pious State

d) Non Secular State

Question 27: Members of Rajya Sabha are elected for a term of

a) Six years

b) Five years

c) Eight years

d) Ten years

Question 28: The three-tier system of Panchayat Raj was recommended by

a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee

b) Jai Prakash Narain Committee

c) Kaka Kalelkar Committee

d) Simon Commission

Question 29: Who is the Head of the State in India?

a) The Governor

b) The Prime Minister

c) The President

d) The Chief Minister

Question 30: According to the school health committee of India the minimum land area for elementary school education is

a) 40 Acres

b) 20 Acres

c) 10 Acres

d) 30 Acres

Take CMAT Mock Test Here

Take TISSNET Mock Test Here

Question 31: What is the legal age to perform marriage for girls in India?

a) 19 years

b) 20 years

c) 21 years

d) 18 years

Question 32: National foundation for communal harmony was set up in which year?

a) 1989

b) 1992

c) 1978

d) 1972

Question 33: Who appoints Judges of Supreme Court and High Court in India?

a) Chief Justice of India

b) President

c) Prime Minister

d) Law Minister

Question 34: Who conducts the elections of Lok Sabha in India?

a) Election Commission

b) Union Public Service Commission

c) Delimitation Commission

d) Parliament

Question 35: Which of the following Prime Minister has served a term of 13 days?

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Morarji Desai

c) Charan Singh

d) Jawaharlal Nehru

Question 36: Upper House of the Indian Parliament is also known as _____.

a) Lok Sabha

b) Rajya Sabha

c) Vidhan Parishad

d) Vidhan Sabha

Question 37: Elections to Panchayats in a State are conducted by ______.

a) Election Commission of India

b) Joint Public Service Commission

c) State Election Commission

d) Gram Sabha

Question 38: Which type of Citizenship is provided by the Constitution of India?

a) Single citizenship

b) Regional citizenship

c) Dual citizenship

d) Temporary citizenship

Question 39: Inter-State Council was set up by the recommendation of which committee?

a) Sarkaria committee

b) Y V Reddy Committee

c) TSR Subramanyam committee

d) Chandrababu Naidu committee

Question 40: Who appoints the Chief Justice of India?

a) Vice President

b) Lok Sabha Speaker

c) Prime Minister

d) President

Take MAH MBA CET Mock Here

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Question 41: When was the Indian National Flag adopted?

a) 12 July, 1947

b) 12 August, 1947

c) 22 August, 1947

d) 22 July, 1947

Question 42: Which article in Indian Constitution states about Fundamental Duties?

a) Article 31C

b) Article 21A

c) Article 15

d) Article 51A

Question 43: When was the national anthem adopted in its Hindi version?

a) 24 January 1950

b) 26 January 1950

c) 2 October 1948

d) 15 August 1947

Question 44: In which year the National Food Security Act was passed in India?

a) 2011

b) 2013

c) 2012

d) 2014

Question 45: What should be the minimum age to get the Rajya Sabha membership?

a) 18 years

b) 25 years

c) 30 years

d) 35 years

Question 46: Which of the following Articles is for “Protection of interests of Minorities”?

a) Article 27

b) Article 29

c) Article 30

d) Article 26

Question 47: The book titled ‘Social Harmony’ is written by:

a) Lal Krishna Advani

b) Narendra Modi

c) Shyama Prasad Mukherjee

d) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

Question 48: Who was the prime minister of India during ”the Emergency” between the year 1975 to 1977?

a) Indira Gandhi

b) Rajiv Gandhi

c) Moraj Desai

d) Charan Singh

Question 49: Who was the first woman judge of the Delhi High Court?

a) Leila Seth

b) Sujata Manohar

c) Ruma Pal

d) Anna Chandi

Question 50: Mahatma Gandhi formed the Natal Indian Congress in the year ______.

a) 1874

b) 1894

c) 1854

d) 1863

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Download PGDBA Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (C)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

21) Answer (A)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (B)

Free MBA Preparation YouTube Videos

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

26) Answer (B)

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (A)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (C)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (B)

34) Answer (A)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (C)

38) Answer (A)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (D)

41) Answer (D)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (B)

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (B)

48) Answer (A)

49) Answer (A)

50) Answer (B)

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here