Idioms and Phrases for CMAT – Download PDF

0
1401

Idioms and Phrases for CMAT – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 Idioms and Phrases Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Idioms and Phrases Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Idioms and Phrases for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
saved by the bell

a) when time is in your favour

b) saved at the last moment

c) the bell rings at the most opportune time

d) prayers are answered when the church bell rings

Question 2: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Get the message

a) Understand what is implied by a remark or action

b) Communicate using a secret language

c) Find it difficult to understand a different language

d) Fire someone from a job

Question 3: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
Keep at bay

a) Keep your problems to yourselves

b) to control something and prevent it from causing you problems

c) Not share a secret

d) Maintain a long distance relationship

Question 4: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To go off the air

a) To remove ventilator of a patient on his death bed

b) To not eat food for a long period of time

c) To stop broadcasting a radio or TV program

d) To waste time on silly or trivial things.

Question 5: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To make a fuss about

a) To be extremely delighted

b) To work hard for eventual success

c) To be very strict or have very high standards

d) An excessive display of attention or activity

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To go to somebody’s head

a) To have a huge ego

b) To complain to the highest authority

c) To make someone dizzy or slightly drunk

d) To arrive at the central point of the topic

Question 7: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.
To make amends

a) To make new friends

b) To feel guilty for something you have not done

c) To compensate

d) To make flimsy excuses

Question 8: In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Beggar description

a) Cannot be described

b) Something described by a beggar

c) A poor account of something

d) A description of a beggar

Question 9: In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Cut a sorry figure

a) Did not stand straight

b) Apologised for his remarks

c) Created a wrong impression

d) Made a poor impression

Question 10: In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Kitty-corner

a) Favourite place of cats.

b) A place where ladies meet to party.

c) A very small place.

d) Things located diagonally opposite each other.

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

‘saved by the bell’ means to escape narrowly. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

2) Answer (A)

‘Get the message’ means to understand what is implied by a remark or action. Hence, option A is correct.

3) Answer (B)

‘Keep at bay’ means to control something and prevent it from causing you problems. Hence, option B is correct.

4) Answer (C)

To go off the air means to to stop broadcasting a radio or TV program. Thus, C is the answer.

5) Answer (D)

To make a fuss about means to show an  excessive display of attention or activity.

6) Answer (C)

To go to somebody’s head is to make someone dizzy or drunk

7) Answer (C)

To make amends means to compensate for a mistake or wrong committed.

8) Answer (A)

‘Beggar’s description’ is used to talk about something which is very difficult to describe.

9) Answer (D)

To cut a sorry figure means to make a poor impression.

10) Answer (D)

Things are located diagonally opposite each other.

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here