Linear Arrangement Questions for TISSNET – Download PDF

0
252

Linear Arrangement Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 Linear Arrangement [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important Linear Arrangement Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Linear Arrangement Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons — E, F, G, H, W, X, Y and Z — are sitting in two parallel rows containing four persons each. E. F, G and H are sitting in row-1 facing north and W. X, Y and Z are sitting in row-2 facing south (but not necessarily in the same order.) Thus, each person sitting in row – 1 faces another person sitting in row – 2, Each of the two rows consists of one Doctor, one Engineer, one Pilot and one Scientist (but not necessarily in the same order).
• The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H. X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H. Only one person sits between the X and the Scientist.
• The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E. Only one person sits between E and the Pilot.
• W sits second to the right of Z. Y does not face G. The Scientist of row-1 faces the Engineer of row – 2.
• G faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Doctor of row-2. The Doctor of row-2 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. Z is not a Doctor.

Question 1: If Y and X interchange their places, so do H and Z, then who amongst the following will face E?

a) Y

b) H

c) F

d) W

e) Other than those given as options

Question 2: Which of the given statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?

a) G is a Scientist.

b) Y sits to the immediate right of X.

c) F and Z face each other.

d) None of the given statements is true

e) The Engineer of one row faces the Doctor of another row.

Question 3: Which of the following represent both the immediate neighbours of Y?

a) Z and the Scientist of row-2

b) X and the Engineer of row-2

c) W and the Doctor of row-2

d) X and the Pilot of row-2

e) W and the Pilot of row-2

Question 4: Who amongst the following sits to the immediate left of Pilot of row-1?

a) H

b) The Doctor of row-1

c) The Engineer of row – 1

d) G

e) F

Question 5: Which of the following represents the people sitting at extreme ends of both the lines?

a) F, H and X, Y

b) F, H and Z, W

c) G, E and Z, X

d) E, H and X, Z

e) G, E and W, Y

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Instructions

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions giver. below.
Eight persons E, F, G, H, W X, Y and Z are sitting in two parallel rows containing four persons each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. E, F, G and H are sitting in row-1 facing north and W, X, Y and Z are sitting in row-2 facing south. (but not necessarily in the same order.) Thus, each person sitting in row-1 faces another persons sitting in row-2 Each of the two rows consists of the one Professor, one Leader, one Technician and one Doctor (but not necessarily in the same order).
• The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H. E is an immediate neighbour of H. E faces the Leader of row-2.
• X sits to the immediate right of the Leader. X faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Professor of row-1. The Professor of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line.
• W sits second to the left of Y. Z does not face G. F faces the Professor of row-2. In both the rows, onlye one person sits between the Professor and the Technician. W is not a Doctor.

Question 6: Which of the following represent the people sitting at extreme ends of both the lines ?

a) F, H and Z, W

b) G, H and X, Y

c) E, H and Y, Z

d) G, F and Z, Y

e) G, F and W, Y

Question 7: If E and X interchange their places and so do G and Z, then who amongst the following will face W ?

a) X

b) Other than those given as options

c) A

d) Z

e) H

Question 8: Which of the given statements is true with respect to the given arrangement?

a) None of the given statements is true

b) Y sits to the immediate right of Z.

c) The Technician of one row faces the Doctor of another row.

d) Y and H face each other

e) H is a Technician

Question 9: Who amongst the following sits to the immediate left of the Leader of row-1?

a) The Professor of row-1

b) F

c) H

d) G

e) No one

Question 10: Which of the following represent both the immediate neighbours of W ?

a) X and the Leader of row-2

b) Y and the Technician of row-2

c) Y and the Doctor of row-2

d) X and the Professor of row-2

e) Z and the Doctor of row-2

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

Currently, Z is facing E, if Z and H interchange their positions, then H will face E.

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (A)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

Clearly, G is a scientist.

=> Ans – (A)

3) Answer (E)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

The immediate neighbors of Y are = W (doctor) and Z (pilot).

=> Ans – (E)

4) Answer (D)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

In row-1, the person who is sitting to the immediate left of H (pilot) = G (scientist)

=> Ans – (D)

5) Answer (C)

In row-1, E,F,G & H are sitting facing north while W,X,Y & Z are sitting in row-2 facing south.

The Doctor of row-1 sits second to the right of H.

Case 1 : H sits at extreme left end of row 1.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits opposite to the person who is immediate right of H and Scientist in row -2 sits at extreme left end.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits at extreme right end of row-2 and Z to the immediate left of X. Only position left in row-2 is extreme left end, which is now filled by Y being the scientist. The arrangement is :

But doctor of row(II) does not sit at end and Z is also not the doctor. Thus, this case is not possible.


Case 2 : H sits at second from left end of row-1, => Doctor sits at extreme right end in this row.

Also, X faces one of the immediate neighbours of H, => X sits at extreme right end of row-2 and the scientist sits second to the left of X.

Now, The one who faces the Scientist of row – 2 is an immediate neighbour of E, => E is doctor in row-1 sitting at extreme right and H is the pilot.

W sits second to the right of Z, => W sits to the immediate left of X and Z to the extreme left end of row-2. Only position left in row-2 is occupied by Y being the scientist.

Since, Y and G does not sit opposite to each other, => G sits at extreme left end of row-1.

The arrangement is :

In row-1, the person at ends = G,E and in row-2 = X,Z

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (D)

H sits second from the left end of row 1 and the doctor sits second to the right of H, i.e. extreme right end of row-1.

E faces the leader of row-2 and the leader is not at an end since X sits to its right, => E sits to the immediate right of H and opposite to the leader of row-2.

X faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Professor of row-1 and The Professor of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line

=> E is the professor.

Y sits at extreme right end of row-2 and W sits second to the left of it.

Since, Z does not face G, => Z faces F and G sits at extreme left end of row-1. Z is the professor.

In both the rows, only one person sits between the Professor and the Technician, => X and G are technician.

Person sitting at ends are = G,F and Y,Z

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (A)

H sits second from the left end of row 1 and the doctor sits second to the right of H, i.e. extreme right end of row-1.

E faces the leader of row-2 and the leader is not at an end since X sits to its right, => E sits to the immediate right of H and opposite to the leader of row-2.

X faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Professor of row-1 and The Professor of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line

=> E is the professor.

Y sits at extreme right end of row-2 and W sits second to the left of it.

Since, Z does not face G, => Z faces F and G sits at extreme left end of row-1. Z is the professor.

In both the rows, only one person sits between the Professor and the Technician, => X and G are technician.

Currently, W is sitting opposite to E, if E and X interchange their position, then X will sit opposite to W.

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (C)

H sits second from the left end of row 1 and the doctor sits second to the right of H, i.e. extreme right end of row-1.

E faces the leader of row-2 and the leader is not at an end since X sits to its right, => E sits to the immediate right of H and opposite to the leader of row-2.

X faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Professor of row-1 and The Professor of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line

=> E is the professor.

Y sits at extreme right end of row-2 and W sits second to the left of it.

Since, Z does not face G, => Z faces F and G sits at extreme left end of row-1. Z is the professor.

In both the rows, only one person sits between the Professor and the Technician, => X and G are technician.

Clearly, technician of row-1 faces the doctor of row-2.

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (D)

H sits second from the left end of row 1 and the doctor sits second to the right of H, i.e. extreme right end of row-1.

E faces the leader of row-2 and the leader is not at an end since X sits to its right, => E sits to the immediate right of H and opposite to the leader of row-2.

X faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Professor of row-1 and The Professor of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line

=> E is the professor.

Y sits at extreme right end of row-2 and W sits second to the left of it.

Since, Z does not face G, => Z faces F and G sits at extreme left end of row-1. Z is the professor.

In both the rows, only one person sits between the Professor and the Technician, => X and G are technician.

G sits to the immediate left of the leader of row-1.

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (D)

H sits second from the left end of row 1 and the doctor sits second to the right of H, i.e. extreme right end of row-1.

E faces the leader of row-2 and the leader is not at an end since X sits to its right, => E sits to the immediate right of H and opposite to the leader of row-2.

X faces one of the immediate neighbours of the Professor of row-1 and The Professor of row-1 does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line

=> E is the professor.

Y sits at extreme right end of row-2 and W sits second to the left of it.

Since, Z does not face G, => Z faces F and G sits at extreme left end of row-1. Z is the professor.

In both the rows, only one person sits between the Professor and the Technician, => X and G are technician.

Immediate neighbors of W are X (technician) and Z (professor).

=> Ans – (D)

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here