History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

0
210
History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF
History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

Download SSC CHSL History Questions with answers set-3 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-25 Very Important Questions for SSC Exams.

Download History Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: The second atom bomb was dropped on Nagasaki on ?

a) 6th August 1914

b) 9th August 1945

c) 6th August 1943

d) 9th August 1943

Question 2: The remains of an ancient civilization of 4000 BC were discovered in……..

a) Gulf of Mannar

b) Gulf of Cambay

c) Bay of Bengal

d) Indian Ocean

e) The basin of river Ganga near Prayag

Question 3: ‘Amir Khusro’ was the court poet of–

a) Akbar

b) Giyasuddin Balban

c) Jahangir

d) Alauddin Khilji

Question 4: The first animal domesticated by Neolithic people was:

a) Sheep

b) Goat

c) Dog

d) Horse

Question 5: The marathas were defeated in the Anglo-Maratha wars due to:

a) lack of capable leadership

b) military weaknesses

c) failure in estimating correctly the strength of the British

d) all the above

Question 6: Who wrote a book describing the theory of economic drain of India during British rule?

a) Dadabhai Naoriji

b) Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Mahatma Gandhi

d) J.L. Nehru

Question 7: The war strategy adopted by Shivaji against Mughals was

a) Alert Army

b) Large Army

c) Political Supremacy

d) Guerilla War

Question 8: Who completed the construction of the Kutub Minar ?

a) Kutubuddin Aibak

b) Iltutmish

c) Razia Begum

d) Shahjehan

Question 9: The tomb of Humayun is located in

a) Delhi

b) Agra

c) Kabul

d) Sikandara

Question 10: Indian Administrative Service was started during the rule of

a) Lord Dalhousie

b) Lord Curzon

c) William Bentick

d) Lord Cornwallis

Question 11: The capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi in the year

a) 1915

b) 1912

c) 1911

d) 1920

Question 12: With which conspiracy case Aurobindo Ghosh’s name is connected ?

a) Kakori Conspiracy Case

b) Lahore Conspiracy Case

c) Meerut Conspiracy Case

d) Alipore Conspiracy Case

Question 13: Arrange in chronological order :
1: Cabinet Mission
2: Cripps Mission
3: Montague-Chelmsford Refoi ins
4: Minto-Marley Reforms

a) 3, 2, 4, 1

b) 1, 2, 3, 4

c) 4, 3, 2, 1

d) 2, 3, 4, 1

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 14: Who is considered founder of the Gupta Empire ?

a) Srigupta

b) Samudra Gupta

c) Chandra Gupta I

d) Chandra Gupta II

Question 15: Who speaks of Cabinet system as the steering wheel of the ship of state” ?

a) Lowell

b) Muir

c) Marriot

d) Bagehot

Question 16: Who was the French Governor of Pondicherry. Who tried to make the French Company as a powerful company ?

a) Thomas Arthur, Comte de Lally

b) Godeheu

c) La Bourdonnais

d) Joseph Francois Dupleix

Question 17: The Peshwaship was abolished by the British at the time of Peshwa

a) Raghunath Rao

b) Narayan Rao

c) Madhav Rao II

d) Baji Rao II

Question 18: What is `Milindapanho’ ?

a) A Buddhist place

b) One of the names of Buddha

c) A Buddhist Specimen of Art

d) A Buddhist text

Question 19: A book entitled “The Hindus : An Alternative History” is written by

a) Shobha De

b) B.R. Ambedkar

c) Wendy Doniger

d) Salman Rushdie

Question 20: Which of the following does not have a Stupa ?

a) Ranchi

b) Sanchi

c) Barhut

d) Dhamek

Question 21: Who was the teacher of Gautama Buddha ?

a) Panini

b) Alara Kalama

c) Kapila

d) Patanjali

Question 22: Which king is referred to as Devanampiya Piyadassi (Beloved of the Gods) in the inscriptions ?

a) Asoka

b) Harsha

c) Bindusara

d) Chandragupta Maurya

Question 23: In 1937, an educational conference endorsing Gandhi’s proposals for ‘basic education’ through the vernacular medium was held at

a) Surat

b) Bombay

c) Ahmedabad

d) Wardha

Question 24: Match the Following:a) Vikrama Era
b) Saka Era
c) Kalachuri Era
d) Gupta Era1. AD 248
2. AD 320
3. 58 BC
4. AD 78

a) a-1, b-2, c-3, d-4

b) a-3, b-4, c-1,d-2

c) a-4, b-3, c-2, d-1

d) a-2, b-1, c-4, d-3

Question 25: A new museum ‘The Stables’ constructed by the Central Public Works Department in a building which was earlier used as part of the stables was naugurated in ………..

a) Teen Murti House, New Delhi

b) Parliament House Annexe,New Delhi

c) Red Fort, New Delhi

d) National Museum, New Delhi

e) Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (A)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (E)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this History Questions of set-3 pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here