Average Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

0
165
Average Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF
Average Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

Average Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

Download SSC CHSL Average Questions with answers Set-3 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-15 Very Important Questions for SSC Exam

Download Average Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

Instructions

The table given below shows the runs scored by 5 players in four matches.

Question 1: What is the correct order of averages of the given players in the 4 matches?

a) E > A > C > D > B

b) E > A > D > C > B

c) A > E > C > D > B

d) A > E > B > C > D

Question 2: What is the average of the cubes of the first 13 natural numbers?

a) 196

b) 364

c) 485

d) 637

Question 3: The average of 50 results was calculated as 30 but later it was found that while calculating, 73 was taken as 33 by mistake, then what will be the correct average?

a) 29.2

b) 30.8

c) 31.6

d) 34

Question 4: The average runs scored by a batsman in 7 matches is 53 and in other 9 matches the average is 33. What is the average runs scored by the batsman in 16 matches?

a) 41.75

b) 44.25

c) 47

d) 49.175

Question 5: The average marks obtained by 150 students in an examination is 40. If the average marks of passed students is 60 and that of the failed students is 20, then what is the number of students who passed the examination?

a) 25

b) 50

c) 75

d) 100

Instructions

The table given below shows the production (in ‘000 tonnes) of five companies from 2012 to 2016.

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: What is the average (in ‘000 tonnes) of total production all companies in year 2013?

a) 371.1

b) 373.2

c) 378.4

d) 362.3

Question 7: The average of 45 results was calculated as 27 but later it was found that while calculating 39 was taken as 93 by mistake, then what will be the correct average?

a) 25.8

b) 26.8

c) 27.2

d) 28.2

Instructions

The table give below shows the marks obtained by six students in 5 different subjects.

Question 8: What is the average of total marks obtained by all six students in subject R?

a) 77.5

b) 76.2

c) 93

d) 83.4

Question 9: Six friends have an average height of 167 cms. A boy with height 162 cm leaves the group. Find the new average height.

a) 168 cm

b) 166 cm

c) 169 cm

d) 167 cm

Question 10: The average age of a husband and is wife was 23 years at the time of their marriage. After five years they have a one year old child. The average age of the family now is

a) 29.3 years

b) 19 years

c) 23 years

d) 28.5 years

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Question 11: The average of 8 numbers is 27. If each of the numbers is multiplied by 8, find the average of new set of numbers.

a) 1128

b) 938

c) 316

d) 216

Question 12: In a class of 50 students there are 22 girls who scored an average of 35 marks in the test. What is the average marks of the boys if the class average is 42 marks?

a) 50

b) 52.5

c) 47.5

d) 55

Instructions

Read the information given in the table below and answer the questions:

The table below shows the sales of milk in six different states as a percentage of total sales. In each state only two milkmen A and B sell the milk. The table below shows the sales of salesman A as percentage of total sale of milk in each state. The total sales of milk is 200000 litres.

Question 13: What are the average sales of milk (in litres) by the salesmen A in all the given states?

a) 21866.67

b) 26466.6

c) 19200

d) 26000

Question 14: Rita buys 5 sarees at an average cost of Rs 2250. If she buys three more sarees at an average cost of Rs 2750, what will be the average (in Rs) of all the sarees she buys?

a) 2437.5

b) 2500

c) 2450

d) 2332.5

Question 15: A train has to cover a distance of 900 km in 25 hours. What should be its average speed in meters/second?

a) 20

b) 10

c) 18

d) 36

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Decreasing order of average = Decreasing order of total runs scored.

Runs scored by :

A = 70 + 105 + 55 + 135 = 365

B = 40 + 35 + 95 + 72 = 242

C = 60 + 68 + 75 + 85 = 288

D = 95 + 45 + 55 + 60 = 255

E = 105 + 110 + 125 + 122 = 462

$\therefore$ Decreasing order = E > A > C > D > B

=> Ans – (A)

2) Answer (D)

Sum of the cubes of the first $n$ natural numbers = $[\frac{n(n+1)}{2}]^2$

=> Sum of the cubes of the first 13 natural numbers = $[\frac{13(13+1)}{2}]^2$

=> $(13)^2\times49$

$\therefore$ Required average = $\frac{(13)^2\times49}{13}$

= $13\times49=637$

=> Ans – (D)

3) Answer (B)

Average of 50 results = 30

=> Sum of 50 results = $30\times50=1500$

After correcting the mistake new sum = $1500-33+73=1540$

=> Correct average = $\frac{1540}{50}=30.8$

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (A)

Average runs scored by a batsman in 7 matches = 53

=> Total runs scored in 7 matches = $53\times7=371$

Similarly, total runs scored in 9 matches = $33\times9=297$

$\therefore$ Average runs scored by the batsman in 16 matches = $\frac{(371+297)}{16}$

= $\frac{668}{16}=41.75$

=> Ans – (A)

5) Answer (C)

Let the number of students who passed the examination = $x$

=> Number of students who failed = $(150-x)$

Average marks of 150 students = 40

=> Total marks = $40\times150=6000$

Similarly, total marks scored by passed students = $60x$

According to ques,

=> $60x+20(150-x)=6000$

=> $60x+3000-20x=6000$

=> $40x=6000-3000=3000$

=> $x=\frac{3000}{40}=75$

$\therefore$ The number of students who passed the examination = 75

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (B)

Total production (in ‘000 tonnes) of all companies in year 2013

= 386 + 402 + 268 + 360 + 450 = 1866

=> Required average = $\frac{1866}{5}=373.2$

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (A)

Average of 45 results = 27

=> Sum of 45 results = $27\times45=1215$

After correcting the mistake new sum = $1215-93+39=1161$

=> Correct average = $\frac{1161}{45}=25.8$

=> Ans – (A)

8) Answer (A)

Total marks obtained by all six students in subject R

= 80 + 78 + 55 + 74 + 83 + 95 = 465

=> Required average = $\frac{465}{6}=77.5$

=> Ans – (A)

9) Answer (A)

Average height of 6 friends = 167 cm

=> Sum of height of 6 friends = $167\times6=1002$ cm

When the boy with height 162 cm left, sum of height of remaining 5 friends = $1002-162=840$ cm

=> Required average = $\frac{840}{5}=168$ cm

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (B)

Sum of ages of husband and wife at the time of their marriage = $23\times2=46$ years

Sum of the family after 5 years = 5 years of husband + 5 years of wife + 1 year of child

=> Total age = $46+5+5+1=57$ years

=> Required average = $\frac{57}{3}=19$ years

=> Ans – (B)

11) Answer (D)

Let the 8 numbers be $x_1,x_2,…..,x_8$

Sum of these 8 numbers = $x_1+x_2+…..+x_8=27\times8=216$ ————–(i)

If each number is multiplied by 8, => Numbers = $8x_1,8x_2,…..,8x_8$

Sum = $8(x_1+x_2+…..+x_8)$

= $8\times216$

$\therefore$ New average = $\frac{8\times216}{8}=216$

=> Ans – (D)

12) Answer (C)

Sum of scores of all students=50*42=2100
Sum of 22 girls scores=35*22=770
Sum of scores of boys=2100-770
=1330
Average of boys=1330/28
=47.5

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Average Questions of set-3 pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here