Grammar Questions for MAH – CET | Download PDF

0
606
Grammar Questions for MAH-CET 2022
Grammar Questions for MAH-CET 2022

Grammar Questions for MAH – CET | Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important MAH – CET Ratio and Proportion Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important MAH – CET 2022 and These questions will help your MAH – CET preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Grammar Questions for MAH – CET PDF

Enroll to MAH-CET Crash Course

Question 1: Select the option that best replaces the phrase in quotes. British Airspace has been ‘focusing on building European links’.

a) concentrating on creating European links

b) pursuing ways of building European connectivity

c) stressing on building European links

d) focusing on forging European links

Question 2: Select the option which best changes the given sentence from active passive voice:
The invigilator was reading out the instructions.

a) The instructions were read by the invigilator.

b) The instructions were being read out by the invigilator.

c) The instructions had been read out by the invigilator.

d) The instructions had been read by the invigilator.

Question 3: There are four sentences S1, S2, S3, S4 where the underlined word is used either correctly or incorrectly. Choose the option which lists the sentences, where the underlined word is used correctly.
S1. Only 22% of the people voted. The rest were totally disinterested.
S2. The management and the union asked a completely disinterested party to mediate between them.
S3. I don’t know why he didn’t go to the exhibition. Perhaps he was too busy or just disinterested.
S4. France’s intervention in the dispute was not entirely disinterested. It gave her increased power and influence in the area.

a) S1, S2, S4.

b) S2, S3, S4.

c) S1, S4.

d) S2, S4.

Question 4: A part of the following sentence is left unfinished. From the alternatives given to complete the sentence, choose the best alternative.
Although these injuries are not fatal, ___

a) they are not ranked among the top causes of death.

b) they are certainly incapacitating and tragic.

c) there is no proof of the same.

d) they do not get reported.

Instructions

In each question below four words printed in bold type are given These are lettered (A) , (B) ,(C) and (D) one of these words printed in bold may either be wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the words that is inappropriate or wrongly spelt if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and appropriate in all the context of the sentence then mark (E) i.e. ‘All Correct’ as your answer.

Question 5: The political(A) environment(B) is not condusive(C) to economic reforms.(D) All Correct(E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Take Free MAH-CET mock tests here

Question 6: Employees must familiarise(A) themselves with the health(B) and safety(C) manual (D) of the organization. All Correct(E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Question 7: The ship(A)/ was at sea for many days and finally(B) anchored(C) near the costline(D). All Correct (E)

a) (A)

b) (B)

c) (C)

d) (D)

e) (E)

Instructions

Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No Error’ the answer is E(5). (Ignore errors of punctuation if any.)

Question 8: The builders have (A) / promised a customers (B) / that the construction will be (C)/ completed as soon as possible.(D) / No Error (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 9: On reaching the (A) / lake, the leader realised (B) / that two elephant from (C) / his herd were missing.(D) / No Error (E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Question 10: The temple is located(A) / such a high altitude that it is(B) /
impossible to go there(C) / during the winter season.(D) /
No Error(E)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

Get 5 MAH-CET mocks at just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The best word to use for “links” is “forging”.

Hence, “focusing on forging European links” is the correct phrase.

2) Answer (B)

The given  active voice is, “The invigilator was reading out the instructions.”
In this the past continuous tense of was reading needed to be changes to were being read.

The active voice of “The instructions were read by the invigilator.” is “The invigilator was reading the instructions.”

Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

‘disinterested’ here means ‘not interested’ in an unbiased manner.  So we have to identify sentences where the context meaning is unbiased.

In sentence 2, the third party mediate will be disinterested.
In sentence 4, the author wants to highlight the point that France’s intervention in the dispute was not entirely disinterested. I.e. this is also a correct option choice.

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (B)

Let us analyze what the author intends to convey through the given sentence.

‘Although these injuries are not fatal,……’.
The author acknowledges that the injuries are not fatal. By using the word ‘although’, the author conveys that he expects something to be done but that is not the case. The part that completes the sentence should capture this point.

Option A:

‘they are not ranked among top causes of death’. Had the option been ‘they are ranked …’, we could have used this option to fill the blank. The given option cannot be used since it contradicts the term ‘although’ used in the first part of the sentence.

Option D:

‘they do not get reported’. There is nothing peculiar about minor injuries going unreported. This option will also make the usage of although in the first part of the sentence incorrect and hence, option D can be eliminated as well.

Option C:

‘there is no proof of the same’. This statement can be used to fill the blank. Let us check the other option and choose the most appropriate one between the two.

Option B:

‘they are certainly incapacitating and tragic’. This option aptly concludes by continuing the chain of thought. Though the injuries are not life threatening, they are certainly crippling. Therefore, option B is deemed better than option C and hence, option C is the right answer.

5) Answer (C)

The word ‘conducive’ has been misspelt as ‘condusive’ in the sentence.

Hence, the correct option is C.

6) Answer (E)

The sentence is gramatically correct with no spelling errors.

7) Answer (D)

The word ‘coastline’ has been misspelt has ‘costline’.

8) Answer (B)

Here, in the part B of the statement the use of ‘a’ is wrong as noun is used in pural form.
The correct senetence would read as:
The builders have promised customers that the construction will be completed as soon as possible.
Hence, the correct option is B.
9) Answer (C)

Here, the error is in part C of the sentence.
Singular ‘elephant’ has been used instead of ‘elephants’.
The correct statement would read as:
On reaching the lake, the leader realised that two elephants from his herd were missing.
Hence, the correct option is C.
10) Answer (A)

Here, the error is in part A of the statement.The preposition ‘at’ is missing.
The correct statement would read as:
The temple is located at such a high altitude that it is impossible to go there during the winter season.
Hence, the correct option is A.

Take MAH-CET Mock Tests

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here