GK Questions for XAT 2022 – Download PDF

0
1672
General knowledge questions for XAT 2022
General knowledge questions for XAT 2022

GK Questions for XAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download GK Questions for XAT PDF – XAT GK questions pdf by Cracku. Top 30 very Important GK Questions for XAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download GK Questions for XAT

Get 5 XAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 1: Consider the following statements about the Constitution of India.
1. Article 41- Right to work, to education and to public assistance hi certain cases.
2. Article 128- Official language or languages of a state.
3. Article 361- Protection of President and Governors and Rajpramukhs.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

a) 1 and 3 only

b) 2 and 3 only

c) 1 only

d) 1,2 and 3 only

Question 2: Which of the following statements is true about the Bharat Biotech International Ltd.?
(1) Bharat Biotech has developed indigenous COVID-19 vaccine in collaboration with the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)
(2) Covishield is the brand name of Bharat Biotech COVID-19 vaccine.

a) 2 only

b) 1 only

c) Neither 1 nor 2

d) Both 1 and 2

Question 3: In April 2018, who among these became the highest ranked men’s badminton player in the world?

a) P.Gopichand

b) Srikanth Kidambi

c) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore

d) Parupalli Kashyap

Question 4: Match List I and List II and select the correct answer by the using the code given below the list :

a) A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1

b) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

c) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2

d) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4

Question 5: Which of the following is a feature of the Peninsular river system in India?
1. The Peninsular rivers receive water only from rainfall.
2. These rivers flow across the young fold mountains and are still youthful in age.
3. These rivers have small basins and catchment area.
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.

a) 2 only

b) 1 and 3 only

c) 1 only

d) 2 and 3 only

Question 6: Who among the following is the Chief Scientist in WHO?

a) Dr. Hanan H. Balkhy

b) Dr Samira Asma

c) Dr Soumya Swaminathan

d) Poonam Khetrapal Singh

Question 7: The Home Rule movement was an important movement during the phase of Indian National Movement.
1. It was in 1915 that Annie Besant announced her decision to establish a Home Rule League at Madras based o the model of the Irish Home Rule League.
2. In 1916, Bal Gangadhar Tilak organised his own Home Rule League at Poona.
Select the correct answer using the code given below.

a) Both 1 and 2

b) 1 only

c) 2 only

d) Neither 1 nor 2

Question 8: Match List I with List II and select the answer using the code given below the list:

a) A-1, B-2, C-4, D-3

b) A-4, B-2, C-3, D-1

c) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4

d) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

Question 9: Who has become the first Indian to win the Richard Dawkins Award?

a) Naseeruddin Shah

b) Prasoon Joshi

c) Javed Akhtar

d) Gulzar

Question 10: When did SpaceX’s Falcon 9 rocket launch the SkySats 19, 20 and 21?

a) April 13, 2020

b) April 18, 2020

c) August 18, 2020

d) March 13, 2020

XAT 2022 Crash Course

Question 11: Which among the following books is not written by Arundhati Roy?

a) Once Upon a Time

b) The God of Small Things

c) The Algebra of Infinite Justice

d) The Ministry of Utmost Happiness

Question 12: Consider the following statement in the context of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission.
1. It is a centrally sponsored programme that aims at eliminating rural poverty through promotion of multiple livelihoods for the rural poor households across the country.
2. The Union Cabinet has approved a special package worth Rs. 820 crore for Union Territories of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh for a period of five years till 2023-24.
Select the correct answer from the options given below.

a) Neither 1 nor 2

b) Only 2

c) Only 1

d) 1 and 2 both

Question 13: Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the list

a) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4

b) A-3,B-1,C-2,D-4

c) A-4,B-2,C-1,D-3

d) A-3,B-4,C-2,D-1

Question 14: The longest circle which can be drawn onthe Earth’s surface passes through :

a) Tropic of Capricorn

b) Tropic of Cancer

c) Arctic circle

d) Equator

Question 15: The famous hill station ‘Kodaikanal’ is in ………

a) Nilgiri Hills

b) Palani Hills

c) Javadi Hills

d) Cardomom Hills

Question 16: ……… is gained whena bulletis fired upwards vertically.

a) Synergy

b) Kinetic Energy

c) Energy

d) Potential Energy

Question 17: Which city is known for its ‘Chicken embroidery’ ?

a) Surat

b) Pune

c) Indore

d) Lucknow

Question 18: To which field of literature is the ‘Booker Prize’ awarded every year ?

a) Fiction

b) Autobiography

c) Religion

d) Philosophy

Question 19: Which is the oldest Veda ?

a) Atharveda

b) Samveda

c) Rigveda

d) Yajurveda

Question 20: The length of the longest railway platform in India is ……….

a) 4481.6 ft.

b) 4412 ft.

c) 4492 ft.

d) 4432 ft.

Take XAT 2022 mocks

Question 21: What do you call the study of inscriptions ?

a) Palaeography

b) Archaeology

c) Numismatics

d) Epigraphy

Question 22: VAIO is the product of which company ?

a) Dell

b) Verizon Associates

c) Sony

d) Compac

Question 23: Who wrote the book “The Paradoxical Prime Minister” ?

a) Khushwant Singh

b) Shashi Tharoor

c) Arundhati Roy

d) Vikram Seth

Question 24: Which of the following is not a member of BIMSTEC?

a) Srilanka

b) Bangladesh

c) Thailand

d) China

Question 25: Which of the following is/are the Bharat Ratna recipient/s?

a) Atal Bihari Vajpayee

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Lata Mangeshkar

d) All options are correct.

Question 26: Jigyasa has been launched by the government of India. Which of the following is correct about it?

a) This programme is implemented by the CSIR in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan.

b) The main focus of the programme is to connect school students and scientists.

c) This programme is implemented by the CSIR in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and the main focus of the programme is to connect school students and scientists.

d) No option is correct.

Question 27: Who had used the term “Ecology” first time?

a) Charles Darwin

b) Robert Whittaker

c) Ernst Haeckel

d) Arthur Tansley

Question 28: A data warehouse is always _______________.

a) subject oriented

b) object oriented

c) programme oriented

d) compiler oriented

Question 29: A common fluorescent tube contains ____________.

a) Argon vapour

b) Mercury vapour

c) Sodium vapour

d) Neon vapour

Question 30: Diaphragm is a means of contraception. It is fixed ____________________.

a) Over cervix

b) In the fallopian tube

c) In the uterus

d) None of the option is correct.

Download XAT previous papaers [PDF]

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

Section : Numerical aptitude Answer:

2) Answer (B)

Section : General studies Answer:

3) Answer (B)

Section : Numerical aptitude Answer:

4) Answer (C)

Section : General studies Answer:

5) Answer (B)

Section : Numerical aptitude Answer:

6) Answer (C)

Section : General studies Answer:

7) Answer (A)

Section : Numerical aptitude Answer:

8) Answer (C)

Section : General studies Answer:

9) Answer (C)

Section : Numerical aptitude Answer:

10) Answer (C)

Section : General studies Answer:

11) Answer (A)

Section : Numerical aptitude Answer:

12) Answer (C)

Section : General studies Answer:

13) Answer (D)

Section : Numerical aptitudeAnswer:

14) Answer (D)

The equator is the circle that is equidistant from the North Pole and South Pole. It divides the Earth into the Northern Hemisphere and the Southern Hemisphere. Of the parallels or circles of latitude, it is the longest, and the only ‘great circle‘ (a circle on the surface of the Earth, centered on Earth’s center).

15) Answer (B)

Kodaikanal is one of the very popular holiday destination hill resorts in South India. This hill station stands 7200 feet above sea level and situated in upper palani hills of the westernghats near Madurai in Tamil Nadu. Kodaikanal is also popularly known as the princes of Hill Stations.

16) Answer (D)

If you fire a bullet vertically upwards, it may rise as high as 10000 feet or around 2.7 km. When the bullet is fired it has Kinetic energy and the direction is vertically upward. The bullet continues to loose Kinetic energy and gains potential energy at higher heights.

Therefore answer is option D

17) Answer (D)

Chikan embroidery is produced in the city of Lucknow, the capital of the state of Uttar Pradesh, India.

18) Answer (A)

The International Booker Prize is awarded annually for a single work of fiction, translated into English and published in the UK by a registered imprint. Both works of long form fiction and collections of short stories are eligible.

19) Answer (C)

The Rigveda Samhita is the oldest extant Indic text. It is a collection of 1,028 Vedic Sanskrit hymns and 10,600 verses in all, organized into ten books

20) Answer (A)

The world’s longest station platform is at Gorakhpur Junction in India at 1,355.40 metres (4481.627ft)

21) Answer (D)

Epigraphy (Ancient Greek: ἐπιγραφή), “inscription“, is the study of inscriptions

22) Answer (C)

VAIO was originally a brand of Sony, introduced in 1996

23) Answer (B)

The Paradoxical Prime Minister: Narendra Modi And His India is a 2018 non-fiction book written by senior leader of the Indian National Congress, Shashi Tharoor, about the Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi.

24) Answer (D)

The members of BIMSTEC are : Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Nepal and Bhutan.

=> Ans – (D)

25) Answer (D)

Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Sachin Tendulkar and Lata Mangeshkar have all received Bharat Ratna in 2015, 2014 and 2001 respectively.

=> Ans – (D)

26) Answer (C)

This programme is implemented by the CSIR in collaboration with Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan and the main focus of the programme is to connect school students and scientists.

=> Ans – (C)

27) Answer (C)

The term ecology was first used by German zoologist Ernst Haeckel (1869).

=> Ans – (C)

28) Answer (A)

A data warehouse is always subject oriented.

=> Ans – (A)

29) Answer (B)

A common fluorescent tube contains Mercury vapour.

=> Ans – (B)

30) Answer (A)

Diaphragm is a means of contraception fixed over cervix.

=> Ans – (A)

We hope these GK questions for XAT pdf for the XAT exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

Enroll to XAT 2022 Crash Course

Get 5 XAT mocks at just Rs.299

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here