TOP-20 Geography questions for RRB NTPC PDF

0
1821

TOP-20 Geography Questions for RRB NTPC PDF

Latest and most Important Geography questions for RRB NTPC Exam. Download the PDF and go through the video explanations of most important Questions on Geography and practice them by downloading the PDF provided below.

Download Important Geography questions

Get 20 RRB NTPC Mocks for Rs. 149

Take Free RRB NTPC Mock Test

Download  Top-100 Expected RRB NTPC Geography Questions PDF

Download GK Capsule for Competitive Exams PDF

Question 1: Which of the following is a land locked country?

a) Azerbaijan

b) Kazakhstan

c) Pakistan

d) Bangladesh

Question 2: Granite is an example of

a) Metamorphic rock

b) Sedimentary rock

c) Igneous rock

d) Artificial stone

Question 3: Which is the largest non-polar desert in the World?

a) Kalahari

b) Gobi

c) Sahara

d) Great Australian

Question 4: Which is the largest fresh water lake in the World?

a) Lake Victoria

b) Lake Erie

c) Lake Superior

d) Lake Ontario

Question 5: Which is the smallest continent?

a) Australia

b) Antarctica

c) Africa

d) South America

Question 6: What is the shape of the Earth?

a) Perfect hemisphere

b) Mostly flat

c) Perfect Sphere

d) Oblate Sphere

RRB NTPC Free Mock Tests

RRB NTPC Previous Papers

Question 7: When did Vasco da Gama land in India?

a) 1492

b) 1498

c) 1948

d) 1857

Question 8: How many moons does the planet Mars have?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Question 9: Which river used to be called the ‘Sorrow of Bengal’?

a) Brahmaputra

b) Hooghly

c) Bhagirathi

d) Damodar

Question 10: Hirakud reservoir is built across the river

a) Sutlej

b) Godavari

c) Mahanadi

d) Narmada

Download General Science Notes PDF

FREE RRB NTPC YOUTUBE VIDEOS

 

Question 11: Study of earth is known as

a) Ecology

b) Biology

c) Ethology

d) Geology

Question 12: Cultivation is difficult on red soil because

a) Its water holding capacity is less.

b) It is highly contaminated.

c) Biological components do not mix with it.

d) It is red in colour.

Question 13: Thar desert is in

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Rajasthan

c) Gujarat

d) Uttarakhand

Question 14: Which of the following is not a Union Territory?

a) Puducherry

b) Chandigarh

c) Lakshadweep

d) Sikkim

Question 15: Eastern boundary of Kashmir is

a) LOC

b) Jammu

c) POK

d) Ladakh region

200+ Free Online GK Tests Quiz

Download GK for Competetive Exams PDF

Question 16: The distance between the Sun and Earth is estimated to be

a) $15.96 \times 10^7$ km

b) $14.96 \times 10^7$ km

c) $12.96 \times 10^7$ km

d) $11.96 \times 10^7$ km

Question 17: Salarjung Museum is located in

a) Kolkata

b) Ahmadabad

c) Delhi

d) Hyderabad

Question 18: The official journal of the Committee on Space Research (COSPAR) is

a) Astrophysics and Space

b) Space Science Reviews

c) Advances in Space Research

d) Cosmic Research

Question 19: India shares water border with ……. countries.

a) One

b) Two

c) Five

d) Seven

Question 20: …….. is not a tributary of the river Ganges.

a) Yamuna

b) Gomti

c) Kosi

d) Manas

RRB Group-D Free Mock Test

RRB Group-D Previous Papers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (D)

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (D)

RRB NTPC Previous Papers PDF

Download Highly Rated Exam Preparation App

We hope this Important Geography Questions for all competitive Exams will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here