Geography Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2

0
9905
Geography Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2
Geography Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2

Geography Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2

Railway exams Geography questions and answers PDF. Practice questions on general knowledge for RRB.

Download Geography Important Questions Set – 2 PDF

20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Download Railways preparation App


Question 1:

Which countries are separated by the McMahon line?

a) India and Pakistan
b) India and Bangladesh
c) China and India
d) China and Tibet

Question 2:

Arrange the following Indian port cities beginning from East to West.
i. Jamnagar
ii. Kochi
iii. Chennai
iv. Visakhapatnam
a) i-ii-iii-iv
b) iv-iii-ii-i
c) ii-iv-i-iii
d) iii-i-iv-ii

Question 3:

Which country has the longest coastline

a) USA
b) Australia
c) India
d) Canada

Question 4:

Mullaperiyar Dam is a matter of controversy between which of the following states?

a) Karnataka – Tamil Nadu
b) Kerala – Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala – Karnataka
d) Karnataka – Andhra Pradesh

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test


Questions 5:

Name the Indian state having maximum number of Major Seaports.

a) West Bengal
b) Goa
c) Gujarat
d) Tamil Nadu

Question 6:

Which of the following towns is not associated with coal/lignite mining?

a) Neyveli
b) Ramgarh
c) Jharia
d) Raniganj
e)Brahmapur

Question 7:

Which of the following cities is least likely to experience a cyclonic disturbance?

a) Mumbai
b) Vishakhapatnam
c) Porbandar
d) Chennai
e)Paradip

Question 8:

Which among the following is an international river ?

a) Brahmaputra
b) Cauvery
c) Krishna
d) Narmada
e) Mahanadi

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

Question 9:

Which of the following States will soon have its first Civil Airports?

a) Jammu and Kashmir
b) Maharashtra
c) Assam
d) Meghalaya
e) Sikkim

Question 10:

‘Fort Agaunda’ constructed in 1913 is situated in the Indian state of ………….

a) Gujarat
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Kerala
d) Maharashtra
e) Goa

Solutions 1 to 10 

1) Answer (c)
2) Answer (b)
3) Answer (d)
4) Answer (b)
5) Answer (d)
6) Answer (e)
7) Answer (a)
8) Answer (a)
9) Answer (e)
10) Answer (e)

How to prepare for RRB ALP Exam

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Techinican Expected Cutoff 2018 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here