General Science Questions and Answers for Railway Exams PDF set-2

1
14697
General Science Questions and Answers for Railway Exams PDF set-2
General Science Questions and Answers for Railway Exams PDF set-2

General Science Questions and Answers for Railway Exams PDF:

General Science Questions Set-2 PDF

20 RRB Group Mocks for just Rs. 99

Railway Important Question and Answers PDF

Download General science Notes PDF
Question 1:

Oil rises up to the wick in the lamp because ?

a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen
c) Of the diffusion of the of oil through the wick
d) Of the capillary action

Question 2:

The colour of loamy soil is?

a) Breenish Brown
b) Blueish Brown
c) Yellowish brown
d) Blackish Brown

Question 3:

An ice block with a piece of lead embedded in it floats in water. If ice melts the water level ?:

a) Rises
b) Falls
c) Remain same
d) Falls first then rises

Question 4:

The mass of a star is two times the mass of the Sun. How it will come to an end?

a) Neutron star
b) Black Hole
c) White Dwarf
d) Red Giant

RRB ALP Free Mock Test 2018

Railway Group-D online Mock Test


Questions 5:

Why does a big fire in the open appear to be fanned by strong winds ?

a) Because of constant circulation of wind over the fire
b) Because of dust particles carried out by the Wind
c) Because the surrounding particles heated air rises and cool air rushes in to create a fanning feect
d) None of these

Question 6:

What was the space shuttle that landed man on Moon ?

a) Eagle
b) Colambia
c) Challenger
d) Apollo

Question 7:

Which of the following type of coal has the lowest Proportion of volatile content ?

a) Lignite
b) Peat
c) bituminous
d) Anthracite

Question 8:

The Sky appears blue because of ?

a) Atmospheric water Vapour
b) Scattering of light
c) Reflection of sea Water
d) Emission of the Blue Wavelength

Question 9:

Which of the following is used as a lubricant in heavy machines?

a) Bauxite
b) sulphur
c) Phosphorus
d) Graphite

Question 10:

Ozone-hole in the atmosphere is largely caused by the presence of?

a) Oxygen
b) Hydrogen
c) Chlorofluorocarbon
d) Exclusive marketing features

Solutions 1 to 10 

1) Answer (d)
2) Answer (c)
3) Answer (c)
4) Answer (a)
5) Answer (c)
6) Answer (d)
7) Answer (d)
8) Answer (b)
9) Answer (d)
10) Answer (c)

Crack Government Exams the smarter way with “Cracku”

Cracku Wishes You All the Best for the upcoming RRB- ALP and Group D, SSC, NABARD Grade-A Assistant Manager, RBI Grade B and other Competitive exams.

Download General Science Notes for Railway exams

Download Railway Tayari App

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here