General Intelligence Questions for Railway Exams – RRB ALP and Group D

0
7444
General Intelligence Questions for Railway Exams - RRB ALP and Group D
General Intelligence Questions for Railway Exams - RRB ALP and Group D

General Intelligence Questions for Railway Exams – RRB ALP and Group D:

Download App to Access Questions Directly

20 Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Question 1: The Parliament consists of the

a) Two houses of the parliament
b) Two houses of the parliament including elected and nominated members
c) Two houses of the parliament and speakers
d) None of these

Question 2: Ribosome’s main activity is

a) Regulate cell division
b) Regulate cell function
c) Protein synthesis
d) Secretion of hormone

Question 3: Synovial fluid is found in the

a) Muscle
b) Kidney
c) Liver
d) Joints

Question 4: The donor of AB blood group can donate to recipient of blood group

a) A
b) B
c) AB
d) O

Question 5: Filariasis is a disease caused by

a) worms
b) fungus
c) bacteria
d) protozoa

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 6: Lack of vitamin B complex causes

a) Beriberi
b) Scurvy
c) Pellagra
d) Rickets

Question 7: Leukaemia is a form of

a) deficiency disease
b) deformity of body
c) viral infection
d) cancer

Question 8: The National calendar based on the Saka era began on

a) AD 58
b) AD 376
c) AD 78
d) AD 606

Question 9: Udayagiri rock-cut-caves are located in

a) Assam
b) Chhattisgarh
c) Madhya Pradesh
d) Orissa

Question 10: Abel Prize is given for major contribution in

a) Astrophysics
b) Mathematics
c) Genetics
d) Architecture

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

Solutions for General Intelligence Questions for Railway Exams – RRB ALP and Group D:

Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (A)

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

How to prepare for RRB ALP Exam

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Techinican Expected Cutoff 2018 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here