Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL PDF

1
2171
Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL
Fill in the Blanks Questions for SSC CGL

Fill in the Blanks for SSC CGL PDF:

Download App to Access Questions Directly

20 SSC CGL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

Instructions: Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete

Question 1: Vision is usually ………………most effectively when many different……………….are used.

a) developed, manifestations
b) adapted, organizations
c) communicated, vehicles
d) exhibited, forms
e) described, thought

Question 2: People who have been through difficult, painful and not very……………..change efforts often end up………….both pessimistic and angry conclusions.

a) successful, drawing
b) meaningful, projecting
c) reliable, evolving
d) strong, following
e) challenging, lamenting

Question 3: The human mind is never ……………….; it advances or it…………….

a) absolute, diminishes
b) dynamic, stops
c) perfect, disintegrates
d) stationary, retrogrades
e) happy, decomposes

Question 4: If misery is the effect of ill-fortune, it ought to be pitied, if of ……………………to be……………

a) virtue, criticized
b) clamity, revered
c) virtue, protected
d) vice, revered
e) virtue, revered

Question 5: It would be impossible for us to continue living in this world if each of us……………… exactly what fate had in ……………for him.

a) follow, plan
b) appreciate, strategy
c) design, anticipation
d) visualize, hidden
e) knew, store

Take SSC CGL Free Mock Test

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

Question 6: It is the …………………..of selfishness for man, who fully …………………………in their own case the great advantages of good education, to deny these advantages to women.

a) parody, demand
b) height, appreciate
c) height, assimilate
d) degree, appreciate
e) level, advance

Question 7: The learner should be ………………..to take a small first step, one that will provide immediate success and …………….the learning.

a) encouraged, reinforce
b) forced, organise
c) directed, reorganize
d) cautioned, reinforce
e) encouraged, acknowledge

Question 8: His death……………….more tributes than have been paid at the ………………………of any other human in history.

a) brought, passing
b) directed, helm
c) delivered, description
d) invited, living
e) acknowledged, perpetuate

Question 9: Only with executive…………………..can the organization concentrate its energies on ………………competitive advantage over time.

a) position, embarking
b) development, directing
c) contingent, fabricating
d) commitment, sustaining
e) satisfaction, moulding

Question 10: All the performances of human art, at which we look with praise or wonder, are………… of the restless………….of perseverance.

a) manifestations, pronouncement
b) projections, component
c) instances, force
d) proofs, humanity
e) visions, future

SSC CGL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Top Rated APP for SSC CGL Preparation

Solutions for Fill in the Blanks for SSC CGL PDF:

Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (E)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

SSC CGL Free General Knowledge Tests

SSC CGL Free Previous Papers

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here