General Awareness Questions For LIC AAO PDF

0
407
General Awareness Questions For LIC AAO PDF
General Awareness Questions For LIC AAO PDF

General Awareness Questions For LIC AAO PDF

Download LIC AAO General Awareness questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for Insurance exams. 20 Very important General Awareness objective questions for LIC AAO exams.

GENERAL AWARENESS QUESTIONS FOR LIC AAO PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

10 LIC AAO Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: AC is converted into DC by a

a) Condenser

b) Rectifier

c) Amplifier

d) Filter

Question 2: Which of the following authority is elected on the basis of proportional representation in India?

a) Prime Minister

b) President

c) Governor

d) Lok Sabha Speaker

Question 3: Hirakud reservoir is built across the river

a) Sutlej

b) Godavari

c) Mahanadi

d) Narmada

Download LIC AAO Previous Papers PDF

100 Free Computer Awareness Tests for LIC

Question 4: What is meant by space tourism?

a) Scientific space exploration.

b) Space travel for leisure.

c) Touring the world only by flight.

d) Reaching out to Mars.

Question 5: One Gigabyte =? (in decimal value)

a) $1000$ bytes

b) $1000^2$ bytes

c) $1000^3$ bytes

d) $1000^4$ bytes

Download LIC GK Material PDF

100 Free GK Tests for Insurance Exams

Question 6: The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) focusses on

a) Solutions to global development challenges.

b) Developing nations.

c) Under-developed nations.

d) Developed nations.

Question 7: Cultivation is difficult on red soil because

a) Its water holding capacity is less.

b) It is highly contaminated.

c) Biological components do not mix with it.

d) It is red in colour.

Question 8: When a person can see only nearby objects, the condition is called

a) Hypermetropia

b) Astigmatism

c) Myopia

d) Retinopathy

Question 9: Under the Indian Constitution, legislative powers are vested with the

a) President

b) Prime Minister

c) Union Council of Ministers

d) Parliament

Question 10: Which one of the following does not belong to the group?

a) Android

b) BADA

c) DOS

d) Symbian

Question 11: When did Bangladesh become an independent parliamentary democracy?

a) December, 1971

b) January, 1972

c) March, 1972

d) February, 1972

Question 12: Study of earth is known as

a) Ecology

b) Biology

c) Ethology

d) Geology

LIC AAO REASONING QUESTIONS PDF

LIC AAO Free Mock Test

Question 13: Slave Dynasty was founded by

a) Qutbuddin Aibak

b) Mahmud Ghazni

c) Muhammad Ghori

d) Razia Sultana

Question 14: The instrument used to determine the rotation speed of a shaft is called

a) Speedometer

b) Tachometer

c) Anemometer

d) Chronometer

Question 15: Kurukshetra, the famous battle field mentioned in Mahabharata was located near

a) Rawalpindi

b) Meerut

c) New Delhi

d) Ambala City

Question 16: ‘Gallon’ is commonly used

a) To refer to speed.

b) To refer to a container.

c) As a measure of volume.

d) To express containers in terms of barrel.

Question 17: Which one of the following cities, is included in the first list of 20 proposed smart cities under the ‘Smart Cities Mission’ released by the Union Government in January 2016?

a) Guwahati

b) Mumbai

c) Vadodara

d) Kolkata

Question 18: Three freedom fighters including Bipin Chandra Pal were popularly known as Lal-Bal-Pal. Who were the other two?

a) Subhash Chandra Bose &Bal Gangaclbar Tilak

b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak & Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Lala Lajpat Rai & Bhagat Singh

d) Ram Prasad Bismil & Bhikaiji Cama

Question 19: Hindustan Socialist Republican Association was founded by

a) Subhash Chandra Bose

b) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar

c) Jayaprakash Narayan

d) Bhagat Singh

Question 20: The book titled “Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ is launched by whom in March 2019. This book is a collection of 50 episodes of Prime Minister Modi’s heart to heart talk with the citizens of India broadcasted on All India Radio

a) Arun Jaitley

b) Ravi Shankar Prasad

c) Narendra Modi

d) Sushma Swaraj

Download General Science Material PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

LIC AAO Previous Papers (download PDF)

Free GK Videos Youtube Channel

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here