RRB JE History Questions PDF

0
2331
RRB JE History Questions PDF
RRB JE History Questions PDF

RRB JE History Questions PDF

Download RRB JE History Questions and Answers PDF. Top 25 RRB JE History questions based on asked questions in previous exam papers very important for the Railway JE exam

Download RRB JE History Questions PDF

10 RRB JE Mocks – Just Rs. 117

RRB JE Previous Papers [Download PDF]

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 1: Who among the following, The Sultan of Sultanate of Delhi has transferred his capital from Delhi to Agra?

a) Sikandar Lodi

b) Osman Ali Khan

c) khizr Khan

d) Muhammad Bin Tuglaq

Question 2: The founder of Asaf Jah Dynasty, Mir Qamaruddin khan Belongs to which region?

a) Lucknow

b) Bengal

c) Hyderabad

d) Varanasi

Question 3: All the teachings of Buddha were in which of the following languages?

a) Sanskrit

b) Hindi

c) Pali

d) Pakriti

FREE RRB JE YOUTUBE VIDEOS

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 4: When was the capital of India shifted from Bengal to Delhi?

a) 1912

b) 1913

c) 1911

d) 1915

Question 5: Milinda Panha is a?

a) Buddhist Sect

b) Buddhist conversation between Nagasena and the Greek ambassador Meander

c) Jainism Sect

d) Buddhist literature

Question 6: The Panchsheel agreement is between India and?

a) China

b) Pakistan

c) Myanmar

d) Bhutan

Question 7: Who led the salt satyagraha movement with Gandhi?

a) Annie besant

b) Mridula sarahai

c) Muthu lakshmi

d) Sarojini Naidu

Question 8: The Aryans came from central Asia to India around?

a) 8000 B.C

b) 6500 B.C

c) 3500 B.C

d) 2500 B.C

Question 9: In which year the Asiatic society founded?

a) 1785

b) 1764

c) 1784

d) 1780

RRB JE Mock Test

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 10: On April 12, 1944 Subhash Chandra Bose hoisted the INA Flag in a town. In which State/Union Terrorist is that town now?

a) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

b) Tripura

c) Manipur

d) Mizoram

Question 11: Which was called by Gandhi as ‘Post dated cheque’ ?

a) Cripps proposal

b) McDonald Award

c) Simon Commission Report

d) None of these

Question 12: where was christopher columbus from ?

a) portugal

b) venice

c) genoa

d) spain

Question 13: Name the commander of the Arab army who conquered the Sindh

a) Mubammad bin Qasim

b) Al Hazzaz

c) Qutbuddin Aibak

d) Allauddin Khilji

Question 14: Which of the following is not true about Ajanta Caves?

a) They are in Maharashtra

b) They are decorated with Buddhist Art

c) They depict the techniques used in Ancient India

d) They do not contain paintings of flora and fauna

Question 15: First woman to get Ashok chakra?

a) Triveni Singh

b) Neerja Bhanot

c) Kirti singh

d) Anamika sarkar

RRB NTPC Free Mock Test

RRB JE Free Mock Test

RRB JE Mock Test

Question 16: Name of the first university in India?

a) Delhi University

b) Madras University

c) Nalanda University

d) Mumbai University

Question 17: Name of the first Indian Indian Missile?

a) Prithvi

b) Agni

c) Nag

d) Akash

Question 18: The title ’Punjab Kesari’ was conferred on?

a) Sarder Baldev Singh

b) Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Bhagat singh

d) Ranjit Singh

Question 19: The Mughal emperor who introduced the military strategy “Tulughama”?

a) Babar

b) Akbar

c) Aramshah

d) Humayun

Question 20: Which was the first metal used by man?

a) Copper

b) Iron

c) Bronze

d) Brass

RRB JE Mock Test

Daily Free Online Tests for RRB Exams

Download RRB GK Material PDF

Question 21: Who is known as the ”Father of Civil Service in India’ ?

a) Lord Rippon

b) Lord Dalhousie

c) Lord William Bentinck

d) Lord Cornwallis

Question 22: Who has built the Vijay Stambha (Tower of Victory) in Chittorgarh?

a) Maharana Pratap

b) Rana Kumbha

c) Rana Sanga

d) Kunwar Durjan Singh

Question 23: Which Moghal emporer adopted Din i Ilahi as the religion of the nation?

a) Aurangzeb

b) Akbar

c) Iltutmish

d) Babar

Question 24: Which of the following facts is not true about Mahatma Gandhi?

a) He was chosen for the Nobel Peace Prize in 1948, but because of his unfortunate assassination, the Peace Prize was not awarded that year.

b) Time magazine named him the “Man of the Year” in 1930.

c) In 1999, he was declared the “Person of the Century” by the Time magazine, and the runner-up was Albert Einstein.

d) He was shoved out a train in 1893 in Pietermaritzburg in KwaZulu Natal province of South Africa, because he refused to move to a third class coach while holding a first class ticket.

Question 25: To which country does Muhammad Yunus, who developed the concepts of microcredit and microfinance, belong?

a) Bangladesh

b) Pakistan

c) Indonesia

d) England

General Science Notes for RRB Exams (PDF)

RRB JE Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (D)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (C)

RRB JE Mock Test

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (C)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (B)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (D)

22) Answer (B)

23) Answer (B)

RRB JE Mock Test

24) Answer (C)

In 1930, Mahatma Gandhi was declared as the Person of the year by TIME magazine.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

25) Answer (A)

Free RRB Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR RRB FREE MOCKS

We hope this History Questions for RRB JE Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here