Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
1558
Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF
Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

Fill In The Blanks Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Fill In The Blanks Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 40 Very important Fill In The Blanks questions for Stenographer Constable.

FILL IN THE BLANKS QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options.

Question 1: Most of the locals felt that the dilapidated Church was in need of a major ____________.

a) revamp

b) recoup

c) replica

d) revue

Question 2: The apex court ruled that the accusation that the opposition __________ on the election commission is largely baseless.

a) argues

b) places

c) addresses

d) issues

Question 3: Though the centre has announced some compensation, they have failed to correctly _________ the damage caused by the storm.

a) access

b) decide

c) assess

d) conceive

Question 4: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The state of Israel benefits to the tune of billions of dollars per year in US foreign ______.

a) country

b) aid

c) travel

d) policy

Question 5: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The best possible __________ of this stunt is that it will simply be ignored both by its supposed enforcers and its prospective victims.

a) trial

b) recommendation

c) prerequisite

d) outcome

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The new rule is a dumb and dangerous piece of political grandstanding, and there’s no doubt who’s ________ it.

a) ahead

b) favour

c) behind

d) forward

Question 7: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Some people consider this one of the dumbest and most _______ ideas since disco.

a) evil

b) worst

c) best

d) supreme

Question 8: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Nothing’s written in stone, and both US foreign policy and Donald Trump are _____ to sudden and unexpected turns.

a) excited

b) worried

c) trying

d) prone

Question 9: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Cryptocurrencies had a rough ________ in 2018.

a) rule

b) future

c) ride

d) ban

Question 10: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Some people think gambling is __________ and shouldn’t be allowed.

a) morale

b) moral

c) amoral

d) immoral

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. A ______ of young voters came in support of the new leader.

a) few

b) lot

c) many

d) little

Question 12: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Almost exactly a year ago, the FBI officials got caught __________ evidence in a probe of its investigations.

a) assuming

b) enjoying

c) destroying

d) maligning

Question 13: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. That’s an interesting way of putting it, but let’s try ________.

a) another

b) then

c) same

d) differ

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 14: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The police were not believing him because he was __________ many facts.

a) falsely

b) concealing

c) taking

d) encouraging

Question 15: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. All men were _______ to see the new Administration.

a) curious

b) angry

c) inebriated

d) furious

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

Question 16: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The year began, as the last had __________, with severe weather and hard frost.

a) remarked

b) spent

c) began

d) concluded

Question 17: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The _________ in the Government which Mr. Pitt had advertised was far from solid.

a) unanimity

b) locality

c) apologetically

d) magnificence

Question 18: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. Prince Ferdinand reaped as little advantage from his _______ at Minden as the enemies had from the defeat of the King of Prussia.

a) success

b) loss

c) persistent

d) humiliation

Question 19: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The distinctions between trees and shrubs or between shrubs and woody vines are often purely arbitrary, __________ on age.

a) processing

b) ignoring

c) depending

d) signifying

Question 20: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. I have attended many weddings, but none ________ the Rahul’s marriage in terms of the number of attendees.

a) greater

b) exceeding

c) bigger

d) grander

Question 21: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. When that brilliant and autocratic leader returned from several months’ absence abroad, with a young daughter, her friends were _______.

a) mystified

b) angry

c) haughty

d) alluring

Question 22: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. He had the ________ feeling that he wanted always to cherish and guard this precious thing that was all his own.

a) minuscule

b) disgusting

c) full

d) immense

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 23: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The girl at the desk glanced amusedly at the pad, _____ the first sheet off, summoned an office boy, to whom she handed the slip of paper.

a) tore

b) tear

c) has torn

d) had torn

Question 24: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. “What is the time _____ your watch?” asked Reena.

a) in

b) by

c) on

d) of

Question 25: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. The Roman apricot is the best to preserve, and the orange apricot is the best ___ jam.

a) of

b) for

c) without

d) to

Question 26: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. After investigating the case thoroughly, the officer reached the _______.

a) novelty

b) inception

c) foundation

d) conclusion

Question 27: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. After _______ the identity of the person, the officials let him cross the border.

a) ascertaining

b) certain

c) ignoring

d) improving

Instructions

Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options.

Question 28: The principal believed that playing physical games is a good way to __________ some steam off.

a) release

b) relieve

c) burst

d) blow

Question 29: Dinesh decided to take a few days ______ since he was exhausted.

a) of

b) off

c) around

d) from

Question 30: A cat is lying ____ the table.

a) over

b) above

c) on

d) up

Question 31: Fill in the blank with an appropriate word from the given options. This is the book _____ I was searching for many months.

a) that

b) who

c) those

d) it

Question 32: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: His stint in the central jail was ________.

a) tortuous

b) torturous

c) tumultuous

d) treacherous

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

Question 33: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: He did not want to ______ the match and so kept fighting till the end.

a) loss

b) lose

c) loose

d) lost

Question 34: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: A ______ mission was initiated by the Army to nab the terrorists

a) discreet

b) diffused

c) deliberate

d) discussed

Question 35: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: The magistrate _______ the couple to consider their decision again.

a) adviced

b) request

c) plead

d) advised

Question 36: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: He has approached the advocate for _______.

a) counsel

b) council

c) committee

d) cancel

Question 37: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: Many people died in the ________ bomb blasts that took place last week.

a) cereal

b) serial

c) continuing

d) started

Question 38: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: The decision to withdraw from the agreement will be considered a _______ of trust between the two countries.

a) besiege

b) breech

c) beseech

d) breach

Question 39: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: The opposition _______ the ruling party for not promising the promises made during the last election.

a) admired

b) applauded

c) criticized

d) praised

Question 40: Sentences given with the blanks are to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four: Sonal was listening to the results of the debate competition with _____ breath.

a) baited

b) bated

c) abated

d) abetted

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

We can infer that the people felt that the Church needs to be renovated. ‘Revamp’ means to renovate. Therefore, option A is the right answer.

2) Answer (B)

The opposition accuses the election commission. Therefore ‘place the accusation’ is the correct expression and hence, option B is the right answer.

3) Answer (C)

We can infer that the centre has failed to correctly take the damage caused by the storm in to account. ‘Assess’ means to evaluate something, and hence, is the correct term to be used. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

4) Answer (B)

‘Aid’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

5) Answer (D)

‘Outcome’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (C)

‘Behind’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

‘Evil’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

8) Answer (D)

‘Prone’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (C)

‘Ride’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

10) Answer (D)

‘Immoral’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

‘Lot’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

12) Answer (C)

‘Destroying’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

‘Another’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (B)

‘Conceal’ means to hide. So, ‘concealing is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

15) Answer (A)

‘Curious’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

‘Concluded’ is the most appropriate word. ‘Began’ is incorrect because the blank is followed by ‘had’.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (A)

‘Unanimity’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

18) Answer (A)

‘Success’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

19) Answer (C)

‘Depending’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

20) Answer (B)

‘Exceeding’ is the most appropriate word for the blank. All the other options will need the word ‘than’ which is missing in the sentence.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

21) Answer (A)

‘Mystified’ is the most appropriate word as per the given context.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

22) Answer (D)

‘Immense’ is correct as per the context.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

23) Answer (A)

‘Tore’ is correct as per the context of the sentence.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

24) Answer (B)

‘By your watch’ is the correct usage.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

25) Answer (B)

‘For’ is appropriate as per the context.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

26) Answer (D)

‘Conclusion’ is the most important word as per the context.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

27) Answer (A)

‘Ascertain’ means to make sure of something.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

28) Answer (D)

‘To blow off some steam’ means to relieve the tension or to relax. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

29) Answer (B)

‘Take a few days off’ means to take some leaves. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

30) Answer (C)

The CAT is resting on the table. ‘On’ is the correct preposition to be used in the given context. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

31) Answer (A)

‘That’ should be used for book.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

32) Answer (B)

‘Torturous’ means painful.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

33) Answer (B)

‘Lose’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

34) Answer (A)

‘Discreet’ means secret.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

35) Answer (D)

‘Advised’ is the most appropriate word for the blank.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

36) Answer (A)

‘Counsel’ means advice.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

37) Answer (B)

‘Serial’ means happening in series.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

38) Answer (D)

‘Breach’ means a break.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

39) Answer (C)

‘Criticized’ is the most appropriate word as per the context.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

40) Answer (B)

‘Bated breath’ means anxiously.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here