Analogy Questions For SSC Stenographer Questions PDF

0
3146
analogy questions for ssc stenographer questions pdf
analogy questions for ssc stenographer questions pdf

Analogy Questions For SSC Stenographer Questions PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Analogy Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 12 Very important Analogy questions for Stenographer Constable.

ANALOGY QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

GET 10 SSC STENOGRAPHER MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: ‘Lead’ is related to ‘pencil’ in the same way as ‘Ink’ is related to………

a) Bottle

b) Pen

c) Stamp

d) Pot

e) Colour

Question 2: From the options given below, pick the one that best completes the sequence: CONVICT : INCARCERATE :: ACQUIT : ?

a) liberate

b) impound

c) deliver

d) restrain

e) imprison

Question 3: ACE:ADG :: BDF: ?

a) BEG

b) BEH

c) CFI

d) CEH

e) BFH

Question 4: BDFH : YWUS :: IKMO 😕

a)  RPNL

b)  QOMK

c)  XVTR

d)  PNLJ

Question 5: 583 : 488 : : 293 : ?

a) 378

b) 487

c) 581

d) 291

750+ Mocks – Just Rs. 200 – Enroll Now

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which of the following would replace the ‘?’ in the following analogy?
B : 9 :: H : ?

a) 36

b) 81

c) 64

d) 49

Question 7: Select the number which has the same relationship with the second term as displayed by the first pair.
14:25 :: 18:?

a) 36

b) 49

c) 54

d) 81

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Select the number which has the same relationship with the second term as displayed by the first pair.
10:50 :: 12:?

a) 72

b) 48

c) 144

d) 84

Question 9: BDFH: YWUS:: IKMO: ?

a) RPNL

b) QOMK

c) XVTR

d) PNLJ

Question 10: Which of the following options has the same relationship as shown in the analogy below? RIGHTS : DUTIES

a) Give : Take

b) Costly : Free

c) Occupy : Abandon

d) subsidy : tax

Question 11: 128 : 7 :: 512 : ?

a) 9

b) 11

c) 13

d) 15

Question 12: Complete the analogy:
DULL : BURNISH : :

a) Dark : Bright

b) Intelligent : Teach

c) Flat : Sharpen

d) Tall : Short

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Here, there exists an analogy between lead and pencil.

We must establish a similar analogy between ink and one of the options.

Lead is contained in a pencil in same way ink is contained in pen.

Hence, option B is correct.

2) Answer (A)

Let’s use the first two words in a sentence: A convicted person is incarcerated whereas an acquitted person is freed. Thus we are looking for synonyms of freed. The words ‘impound’, ‘restrain’ and ‘imprison’ are opposite in meaning, while deliver does not capture the essence of the analogy.

3) Answer (B)

Substituting numbers for alphabets, the first analogy is equivalent to 135:147. The first one has a common difference of 2 while the second one has a common difference of 3.

Similarly, in the second analogy, the first part is 246 which has a common difference of 2. So, the second part will be 258 or BEH

4) Answer (A)

आरेख में दिखाए तर्क के अनुसार:

इसलिए, विकल्प A उत्तर है|

5) Answer (A)

Expression = 583 : 488 : : 293 : ?

In each of the terms, the sum of digits of the left terms is 2 more than the sum of digits of right terms.

5 + 8 + 3 = 16.
2 + 9 + 3 = 14.

So,
4 + 8 + 8 = 20.
3 + 7 + 8 = 18.

$\therefore$ The analogy pair is 583 : 293 :: 488 : 378.

=> Ans – (A)

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (B)

Here, B is the second alphabet.
$9 = (2+1)^2$
H is the 8th alphabet.
$? = (8+1)^2 = 81$

7) Answer (D)

The relationship between the two terms in the first pair is that the second number is the square of the sum of the digits of the first number.
1+4 = 5 and $5^2 = 25$
Hence using the same analogy, the missing term would be $(8+1)^2 = 81$

8) Answer (A)

The relationship between the two terms in the first pair is that the number is multiplied by its half to obtain to second number.
10*10/2 = 50
Hence using the same analogy, the missing term would be 12*12/2 = 72

9) Answer (A)

As per the logic shown in the diagram

Hence, the Option A is the answer

10) Answer (D)

Rights are the privileges a person enjoys in a society. Duties are the responsibilities that he has to accept. So, only option (d) has the correct order of terms.

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (A)

128 = $2^7$
512 = $2^9$
We are finding an analogy between the exponents. So, 128 : 7 :: 512 : 9

12) Answer (D)

Burnish means to shine and is the antonym of dull.Tall:short is the only antonym pair present.Therefore, option D is correct

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

We hope this Analogy questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here