General Intelligence Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
1609
general intelligence questions for ssc stenographer pdf
general intelligence questions for ssc stenographer pdf

General Intelligence Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable General Intelligence Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important General Intelligence questions for Stenographer Constable.

GENERAL INTELLIGENCE QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

GET 10 SSC STENOGRAPHER MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: KYC guidelines followed by the Banks have been framed on the recommendations of the—

a) Ministry of Home Affairs

b) ‘Ministry of Rural Development

c) Indian Banks Association

d) Financial Intelligence Unit

e) Reserve Bank of India

Question 2: With reference to Indian Banking sector, which of the following is the most appropriate expanded form of EMI?

a) Estimated Monthly Installment

b) Extended Matching Items

c) Equated Monthly Installment.

d) Enterprise Manufacturing Intelligence

e) Easy Monthly Installment

Question 3: The investments done by “Those Financial entities which were launched or incorporated in a foreign country but are investing in an Indian venture in India” are generally known as

a) Patent Money

b) Private Equity

c) Foreign Institutional Investment

d) Current Account Money

e) None of these

Question 4: Which of the following is not a general credit control measure ?

a) bank rate

b) variable reserve ratios

c) open market operations

d) regulation of margin requirements on advances against agricultural commodities

e) Other than those given as options

Question 5: Which insurance company has launched Asha Kiran, an health insurance cover, for a family with girl children?

a) Oriental Insurance comp. Ltd.

b) Reliance General Insurance

c) United India Insurance Comp. Ltd.

d) New India Assurance comp. Ltd.

e) National Insurance Company

GET ALL SSC/RRB/BANKING @ JUST RS. 199

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Ms. Christine Lagarde is the

a) Managing Director of the International Monetary Fund (IMF)

b) President, World Bank

c) Secretary General of UNO

d) Foreign Minister of Russia

e) None of these

Question 7: Which of the following is the main advantage of “ASBA” — with the applicants for share allotment?

a) ASBA applicant has got secured allotment of shares

b) ASBA applicant has got certain preference in allotment of shares as compared to general applicants

c) ASBA applicant need not remit the fund for allotment of shares, he/she will do so after shares are allotted to him/ her

d) ASBA Applicants deposit/OD account is not debited. only the funds are blocked for the same and he/she continues to avail interest till the shares are allotted to him/her

e) None of these

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Distribution of insurance products and insurance policies by banks as corporate agents is known as

a) General Insurance

b) Non-life insurance

c) Bancassurance

d) insurance banking

e) Deposit insurance

Question 9: The rate below which banks can not generally lend is called as

a) Base rate

b) Floor rate

c) Repo rate

d) Call money rate

e) Ceiling rate

Question 10: Which of the following is NOT generally considered a seed funding option for a new business?

a) Friends

b) Family

c) Entrepreneur himself

d) Bank loan

e) Crowdfunding

Instructions

In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and choose the correct answer to each question out of the four alternatives and fill in the blanks.
The Dalmatian of the sole surviving (semi-) speaker, Tuone Udaina, was surveyed in the late 1870s and again towards the end of his life in the late 1890s. These fairly extensive records curiously suggest that a systematic 189 change took place in those two decades such that by the 1980s the distinction between present and imperfect indicative had largely been neutralized (a development unique among Romance languages) in favour of the imperfect tense forms. I argue that the data are authentic and that the change, whether in occurred just in Udaina’s head or was already underway in the last years of Dalmatian as a spoken language, is purely ‘internal’ and not 190 by contact with other languages. I explore its internal mechanisms and show that what is involved is a kind of analogical form-meaning levelling whose signatium is an ‘empty’ element of 191 structure. Reinforcement of this essentially ‘nonsensical’ 192 of paradigmatic structure constitutes further evidence for my general view tat intrapadigmatic coherence may be no less important than extra morphological transparency. It also suggests that such a development can as easily 193 in a dying language as anywhere else.

 

Question 11: 

a) occur

b) defy

c) ensured

d) occurrence

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 12: 

a) hazard

b) aberration

c) fluke

d) oddity

Question 13: 

a) vulnerable

b) paradigmatic

c) indifferent

d) unsuitable

Question 14: 

a) deters

b) motirated

c) encourages

d) restores

Question 15: 

a) morphological

b) misleading

c) nonsensical

d) common

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

Question 16: A sentence is given with blanks to be filled in with appropriate words. Four alternatives are suggested. Choose the correct alternative out of the four. Mr. Naimi, the chief secretary, was unceremoniously_____after party’s______ defeat in general elections.

a) exiled, predictable

b) ousted, disastrous

c) recommended, unexpected

d) honoured, stupendous

Question 17: Seed funding is generally required in …

a) venture capital

b) mezzanine capital

c) growth capital

d) distressed investments

e) leveraged buyouts

Question 18: Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena is generally considered the oldest bank in the world that is still in operation. Which country is it based out of?

a) Spain

b) Portugal

c) Italy

d) France

e) Greece

Question 19: Which of the following is NOT generally considered a “white good”?

a) Electric Stove

b) Refrigerator

c) Split A/C

d) Desktop Computer

e) Clothes Dryer

Question 20: The full form of GATT is General Agreement on …..

a) Transport and Telecommunication.

b) Technology Training

c) Tariff and Tax

d) Trade Taxes

e) Tariff and Trade

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (C)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

Banks don’t provide loans in the initial market research stage.

11) Answer (A)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (B)

15) Answer (A)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (A)

GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTION AND ANSWERS PDF

18) Answer (C)

19) Answer (D)

Consumer electronics are generally referred to as brown goods.

20) Answer (E)

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

We hope this Previous Year GK questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here