SSC Stenographer Last Year Questions PDF

0
4896
ssc stenographer last year questions pdf
ssc stenographer last year questions pdf

SSC Stenographer Last Year Questions PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Last Year Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 40 Very important Last Year questions for Stenographer Constable.

SSC STENOGRAPHER LAST YEAR QUESTIONS PDF

GET 10 SSC STENOGRAPHER MOCKS FOR  JUST RS. 117

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Instructions

In the following question, select the missing number from the given series.

Question 1: 43, 45, 42, 46, 41, 47, ?

a) 41

b) 40

c) 38

d) 42

Question 2: 1, 9, 25, ?, 361, 841, 1681

a) 169

b) 225

c) 161

d) None of the above

Question 3: 4, 13, 41, 126, 382, ?

a) 1149

b) 1146

c) 1151

d) 1167

Question 4: 16, 17, 25, 52, 116, ?

a) 225

b) 219

c) 241

d) 263

Instructions

A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 5: A7F, E15J, I23N, ?

a) R13M

b) M31R

c) R23M

d) R37S

GET ALL SSC/RRB/BANKING @ JUST RS. 199

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: BRV, FVZ, JZD, ?

a) MHN

b) MDN

c) NDH

d) HDM

Question 7: AF, CH, EJ, GL, ?

a) IL

b) LO

c) IN

d) VE

Question 8: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Grown
2. Grape
3. Grind
4. Gesture
5. Gentle

a) 54123

b) 54132

c) 54231

d) 54213

Question 9: Which word will appear third when arranged in order of dictionary?
1. Brinjal
2. Boast
3. Brick
4. Bring
5. Brawl

a) Brick

b) Bring

c) Brinjal

d) None of these

Question 10: Arrange the given words in the sequence in which they occur in the dictionary.
1. Custom
2. Creep
3. Cradle
4. Congrats
5. Couple

a) 45321

b) 45312

c) 54321

d) 54123

Question 11: Which word will appear last when arranged in order of dictionary?

a) Drop

b) Drama

c) Drown

d) Drawing

Instructions

In the following question, select the odd number pair from the given alternatives.

Question 12: 

a) 7 – 81

b) 9 – 121

c) 11 – 169

d) 5 – 47

Question 13: 

a) 11 – 110

b) 9 – 72

c) 7 – 42

d) 5 – 30

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 14: In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) GJM

b) CFI

c) SVY

d) PSW

Question 15: In the following question, select the odd letters from the given alternatives.

a) PNK

b) XUR

c) HEB

d) IFC

Instructions

In the following question, select the odd word pair from the given alternatives.

Question 16: 

a) Monitor – Computer

b) Engine – Car

c) Scooter – Handle

d) Pitch – Stadium

Question 17: 

a) Wood – Tree

b) Water – River

c) Heat -Fire

d) Green – Colour

Question 18: 

a) Winter – Season

b) Cyan – Colour

c) Shirt – Cloth

d) Sand – Sea

Question 19: In the following question, select the related number pair from the given alternatives.
98 : 9604 : : ? : ?

a) 102 : 10408

b) 99 : 9801

c) 101 : 10211

d) 97 : 9407

Question 20: from the given alternatives.
11 : 121 : : 13 : ?

a) 169

b) 196

c) 144

d) 121

Question 21: In the following question, select the related number from the given alternatives.
7 : 63 : : 11 : ?

a) 143

b) 147

c) 146

d) 145

Instructions

In the following question, select the related letters from the given alternatives.

Question 22: RAINBOW : QBHOAPV : : VIBGYOR : ?

a) UJAHXPQ

b) UJAHYPQ

c) UKAHXPQ

d) UJAIYPQ

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 23: HELLO : GDKKN : : WORLD : ?

a) VNQKC

b) VNQKB

c) VNQJC

d) VNPKC

Question 24: CURTAIN : XFIGZRM : : DESIGNER : ?

a) WVHRTMVI

b) WVHSTMVI

c) WVHSTOVI

d) WUHRTMUI

Instructions

In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Question 25: Begin : End : : Day : ?

a) Dusk

b) Night

c) Dawn

d) Afternoon

Question 26: Country : States : : House : ?

a) Rooms

b) Cars

c) Roads

d) Metal

Question 27: Volcano : Earth : : Tsunami : ?

a) Ocean

b) Death

c) Coast

d) Sand

Question 28: If 19 + 4 # 5 = 39 and 21 # 5 + 6 = 111, then 11 + 15 # 5 = ?

a) 76

b) 70

c) 62

d) 86

Question 29: If ‘P’ means ‘+’, ‘Q’ means ‘-’, ‘R’ means ‘÷’ and ‘S’ means ‘x’, then which of the following equation is correct?

a) 14 R 7 S 6 P 4 Q 3 = 11

b) 3 S 6 P 2 Q 3 R 6 = 35/2

c) 11 R 12 S 48 P 10 Q 6 = 48

d) 9 S 8 P 6 R 4 S 8 = 80

Instructions

In the following question, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

Question 30: CONDITIONER

a) RIDES

b) DRONE

c) TIER

d) TINDER

Question 31: ELECTRICIANS

a) STRICT

b) TRAINS

c) ELECTS

d) RACES

Instructions

In the following question below are given some statements followed by some conclusions. Taking the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts, read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusion logically follows the given statements.

Statements:

Question 32: I. No cup is plate.
II. No plate is spoon.
Conclusions:
I. No cup is spoon.
II. Some spoon are cups.

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Neither I nor II

d) Both I and II

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

Question 33: I. Some black are red.
II. Some red are cup.
III. Some cup are plates.
Conclusions:
I. All black are cups.
II. Some black are plates.
III. No black are plates.

a) Both I and II

b) Only III

c) All conclusions follow.

d) None follows.

Question 34: In a certain code language, “RAIN” is written as “45” and “GOOD” is written as “44”. How is “DROP” written in that code language?

a) 53

b) 56

c) 55

d) 63

Question 35: In a certain code language, “HEALTJ” is written as “IDBKUI”. How is “WALKING” written in that code language?

a) XZMJJMH

b) XZNJKMH

c) XZMIKMI

d) YZMJJMH

Question 36: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 16

b) 12

c) 28

d) 13

Question 37: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 50

b) 64

c) 80

d) 78

Question 38: 

In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 19

b) 17

c) 15

d) 20

Question 39: In the following question, select the number which can be placed at the sign of question mark (?) from the given alternatives.

a) 30

b) 24

c) 20

d) 28

Question 40: In a row Sanjay is at 11th position from top and 13th from bottom. How many people are there in the row?

a) 24

b) 23

c) 25

d) 26

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Expression : 43, 45, 42, 46, 41, 47, ?

The above series is a combination of two series at alternate positions, the numbers at odd positions are in decreasing order and the numbers at even positions are in increasing order.

1st series (odd positions) : 43, 42, 41, 40

2nd series (even positions) : 45, 46, 47

Thus, missing term = 40

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (D)

[ NOT ANSWERED ]

3) Answer (C)

The pattern followed is :

4 $\times3+1$ = 13

13 $\times3+2$ = 41

41 $\times3+3$ = 126

126 $\times3+4$ = 382

382 $\times3+5$ = 1151

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (C)

Cubes of consecutive natural numbers are added.

16 + $(1)^3$ = 17

17 + $(2)^3$ = 25

25 + $(3)^3$ = 52

52 + $(4)^3$ = 116

116 + $(5)^3$ = 241

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (B)

When the alphabets are sequentially numbered, i.e. A=1, B=2, C=3 and so on.

The number between the letters is the sum of the equivalent alphabets.

1st letter : A (+4 letters) = E (+4 letters) = I (+4 letters) = M

2nd letter : F (+4 letters) = J (+4 letters) = N (+4 letters) = R

Also, M + R $\equiv13+18=31$

Thus, missing term = M31R

=> Ans – (B)

6) Answer (C)

Expression : BRV, FVZ, JZD, ?

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : B (+4 letters) = F (+4 letters) = J (+4 letters) = N

2nd letter : R (+4 letters) = V (+4 letters) = Z (+4 letters) = D

3rd letter : V (+4 letters) = Z (+4 letters) = D (+4 letters) = H

Thus, missing term = NDH

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

Expression : AF, CH, EJ, GL, ?

The pattern followed in each letter of the terms is :

1st letter : A (+2 letters) = C (+2 letters) = E (+2 letters) = G (+2 letters) = I

2nd letter : F (+2 letters) = H (+2 letters) = J (+2 letters) = L (+2 letters) = N

Thus, missing term = IN

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (C)

As per the order of dictionary,

= Gentle -> Gesture -> Grape -> Grind -> Grown

$\equiv$ 54231

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (A)

As per the order of dictionary,

= Boast -> Brawl -> Brick -> Bring -> Brinjal

$\therefore$ Third word = Brick

=> Ans – (A)

10) Answer (A)

As per the order of dictionary,

= Congrats -> Couple -> Cradle -> Creep -> Custom

$\equiv$ 45321

=> Ans – (A)

11) Answer (C)

As per the order of dictionary,

= Drama -> Drawing -> Drop -> Drown

$\therefore$ Last word = Drown

=> Ans – (C)

12) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is = $(n+2)^2$

(A) : $(7+2)^2=(9)^2=81$

(B) : $(9+2)^2=(11)^2=121$

(C) : $(11+2)^2=(13)^2=169$

(D) : $(5+2)^2=(7)^2=49\neq47$

=> Ans – (D)

13) Answer (D)

The pattern followed is = $n(n-1)$

(A) : $11\times(11-1)=110$

(B) : $9\times(9-1)=72$

(C) : $7\times(7-1)=42$

(D) : $5\times(5-1)=20\neq30$

=> Ans – (D)

14) Answer (D)

(A) : G (+3 letters) = J (+3 letters) = M

(B) : C (+3 letters) = F (+3 letters) = I

(C) : S (+3 letters) = V (+3 letters) = Y

(D) : P (+3 letters) = S (+4 letters) = W

=> Ans – (D)

15) Answer (A)

(A) : P (-2 letters) = N (-3 letters) = K

(B) : X (-3 letters) = U (-3 letters) = R

(C) : H (-3 letters) = E (-3 letters) = B

(D) : I (-3 letters) = F (-3 letters) = C

=> Ans – (A)

16) Answer (C)

First is a part of second, monitor is one of the components of computer, engine is a part of car and pitch belongs in the stadium, hence Scooter – Handle is the odd one out, since its order is reversed.

=> Ans – (C)

17) Answer (D)

Second is the source of first, we get wood from tree, water from river and heat from fire, but green is a colour, hence Green – Colour is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

18) Answer (D)

First is a type of second, winter is one of the seasons, cyan is a colour, shirt is a piece of clothing, but sand and sea are not related, hence it is the odd one out.

=> Ans – (D)

GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

19) Answer (B)

Expression = 98 : 9604 : : ? : ?

The numbers are of the form = $n:n^2$

Now, $(102)^2$ ends in $04$ hence it is incorrect, similarly last two options are also eliminated.

=> $(99)^2=9801$

=> Ans – (B)

20) Answer (A)

Expression = 11 : 121 : : 13 : ?

The numbers are of the form = $n:n^2$

Eg :- $(11)^2=121$

Similarly, $(13)^2=169$

=> Ans – (A)

21) Answer (A)

Expression = 7 : 63 : : 11 : ?

The numbers are of the form = $n(n+2)$

Eg :- $7\times(7+2)=63$

Similarly, $11\times(11+2)=143$

=> Ans – (A)

22) Answer (A)

UJAHXPQ

23) Answer (A)

VNQKB

24) Answer (A)

WVHRTMVI

25) Answer (B)

Expression = Begin : End : : Day : ?

The given pairs are antonyms, begin is the opposite of end, similarly opposite of day is night.

=> Ans – (B)

26) Answer (A)

Expression = Country : States : : House : ?

First consists of second, number of states form a country, similarly a house is made of rooms.

=> Ans – (A)

27) Answer (A)

Expression = Volcano : Earth : : Tsunami : ?

Volcano erupts from the earth, while tsunami occurs due to landslides or earthquakes in the ocean.

=> Ans – (A)

28) Answer (D)

Given : 19 + 4 # 5 = 39 and 21 # 5 + 6 = 111

If we replace ‘#’ with ‘x’, then we get the desired result.

Eg :- $19+(4\times5)=39$

and $(21\times5)+6=111$

Similarly, $11+(15\times5)=86$

=> Ans – (D)

29) Answer (C)

Given : ‘P’ means ‘+’, ‘Q’ means ‘-’, ‘R’ means ‘÷’ and ‘S’ means ‘x’

(A) : 14 R 7 S 6 P 4 Q 3 = 11

L.H.S. = $14\div7\times6+4-3$

= $12+1=13\neq$ R.H.S.

(B) : 3 S 6 P 2 Q 3 R 6 = 35/2

L.H.S. = $3\times6+2-3\div6$

= $18+2-0.5=19.5=\frac{39}{2}\neq$ R.H.S.

(C) : 11 R 12 S 48 P 10 Q 6 = 48

L.H.S. = $11\div12\times48+10-6$

= $44+4=48=$ R.H.S.

=> Ans – (C)

30) Answer (A)

The word CONDITIONER does not contain any ‘S’, thus the term Rides cannot be formed.

=> Ans – (A)

31) Answer (A)

The word ELECTRICIANS does not contain two T’s, thus the term Strict cannot be formed.

=> Ans – (A)

32) Answer (C)

Only I

33) Answer (D)

Only III

34) Answer (B)

“RAIN” is written as “45”

If we number the alphabets sequentially, i.e. A=1, B=2, C=3 and so on.

Then the number in the right is equal to the sum of numbers corresponding to the alphabets and ‘3’.

Eg :- RAIN $\equiv(18+1+9+14)+3=45$

and GOOD $\equiv(7+15+15+4)+3=44$

Similarly, DROP $\equiv(4+18+15+16)+3=56$

=> Ans – (B)

35) Answer (A)

a

36) Answer (C)

In each column, the number at the end is equal to the sum of middle number to the product of first and third number.

Eg :- $(5\times6)+8=38$

and $(4\times2)+7=15$

Similarly, $(3\times9)+1=28$

=> Ans – (C)

37) Answer (C)

The number at the bottom right is equal to the product of other three numbers.

Eg :- $7\times3\times2=42$

and $3\times7\times4=84$

Similarly, $8\times5\times2=80$

=> Ans – (C)

38) Answer (A)

In each column, the number at the end is equal to the sum of other three.

Eg :- $6+5+8=19$

and $3+2+7=12$

Similarly, $4+9+6=19$

=> Ans – (A)

39) Answer (C)

The number at the bottom right is equal to twice the sum of other three numbers.

Eg :- $2\times(5+2+1)=16$

and $2\times(6+4+3)=26$

Similarly, $2\times(3+5+2)=20$

=> Ans – (C)

40) Answer (B)

Sanjay’s position from top = 11th

Sanjay’s position from bottom = 13th

=> Number of people = $(11+13)-1=23$

=> Ans – (B)

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

We hope this Last Year questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here