Error Spotting Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
3516
Error Spotting Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF
Error Spotting Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

Error Spotting Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Error Spotting Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 33 Very important Error Spotting questions for Stenographer Constable.

ERROR SPOTTING QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

285 SSC MOCKS FOR JUST RS. 249

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download Topic Wise SSC CHSL Important Questions PDF

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Instructions

Sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four.

Question 1: The Press is supposed to be a means of ______ between the government and the ____

a) communication; people

b) help; society

c) confrontation; terrorists

d) propaganda; private sector

Instructions

Some parts of the sentences have erros and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error, the appropriate letter (1, 2, 3). If a sentence is free from error, (4) is the Answer Sheet.

Question 2: 

a) We have discussing

b) all the known mechanisms

c)  of physical growth

d) No error

Question 3: 

a) A senior doctor

b) expressed concern

c) about physicians recommended the vaccine

d) No error

Instructions

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error, the appropriate letter (1, 2, 3). If a sentence is free error, (4) is the Answer Sheet.

Question 4: 

a) The launch of the first artificial satellite by the Russians

b) took the world almost entirely unawares

c) and provocation flood of speculations about its significances

d) No error

Question 5: 

a) Either he

b) or his wife

c) are coming to attend the dinner

d) No error

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

Instructions

In the following questions, some part of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is (4) i.e., No error.

GET ALL SSC/RRB/BANKING @ JUST RS. 199

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: 

a) One of the

b) most dangerous disease

c) is AIDS

d) No error

Question 7: 

a) Short stories and poems

b) of varying quality

c) appears in dailies and periodicals

d) No error

Question 8: 

a) Could you please give me

b) A postal address

c) of the Indian Embassy in New York

d) No error

Instructions

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is the answer. If a sentences is free from error, your answer is No Error.

Question 9: I have been waiting for you since two hours.

a) for you

b) No error

c) I have been waiting

d) since two hours

Question 10: The camp beside ours has been built in 1966 by John’s brother.

a) No error

b) by John;s brother

c) The camp beside ours

d) has been built in 1966.

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: An idea was worth nothing if it has no champion.

a) No error

b) If it has no champion

c) An idea

d) was worth nothing

Instructions

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate correct option. If a sentence is free from error, blacken the circle corresponding to ‘No Error’ option in the Answer Sheet.

Question 12: You must abide on the terms of this government.

a) the terms of

b) You must abide on

c) this government

d) No error

Question 13: Electronic mail or E-mail are a method of exchanging digital messages

a) No error1

b) digital messages

c) Electronics mail or E-mail

d) No error2

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 14: My wife, having finish her work rushed to meet me at the event

a) My wife, having finish her work

b) at the event

c) rushed to meet me

d) No error

Question 15: I will have both the blue or the black pen

a) No error

b) I will have

c) both the blue

d) or the black pen

FREE SSC PRACTICE SET (DAILY TEST)

Instructions

Some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate correct option. If a sentence is free from error blacken the circle corresponding to No Error; otption in the Answer Sheet.

Question 16: They had to put of the garden party because of the heavy rain

a) because of the heavy rain

b) No Error

c) they had to

d) put of the garden party

Question 17: What delicious flavor these mangoes have !

a) have !

b) What delicious

c) flavour these mangnes

d) No Error

Question 18: When one takes great risks they must be prepared for great losses

a) When one takes great risks

b) No Error

c) they must be prepared

d) for great josses.

Question 19: Scientist now hope that cloning can successfully be conducted in human beings in the near future.

a) Human beings in the near future

b) can successfully be conducted in

c) Scientist now hope that cloning

d) No Error

Instructions

A sentence a part of the sentence is underlined part which may improve the sentence choose the correct alternative in case no improvement is needed choose ‘No improvement

Question 20: The terrorist as well as his accomplices was killed in the encounter.

a) was being killed

b) were killed

c) No improvement

d) was

Instructions

Some parts of the sentence have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate correct option. If a sentence is free from error, blacken the circle corresponding to ‘No Error’ option in the Answer Sheet.

Question 21: Rakesh founds the newspaper very dull

a) The newspaper

b) Very dull

c) Rakesh founds

d) No error

Question 22: The promise was broken by him

a) Was broken

b) No error

c) By him

d) The promise

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

Question 23: The door should be keep closed

a) The door

b) No error

c) Keep closed

d) Should be

Question 24: She made the child to study hard

a) She made

b) No error

c) To study hard

d) The child

Instructions

In the following Four Questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate correct option. If a sentence is free from error, blacken the circle corresponding to “No Error” in the Answer Sheet.

Question 25: He declared that he wore no man’s mantle.

a) He declared

b) No man’s mantle

c) That he wore

d) No error

Question 26: Dogs soon recognize the persons by whom they are kindly treated.

a) The persons by whom

b) No error

c) They are kindly treated

d) Dogs soon recognize

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

Question 27: I have been invited to a party hosted by my cousin sister.

a) I have been

b) Hosted by my cousin sister.

c) No error

d) Invited to a party

Question 28: Before every meal the head of the family would provoke God’s blessings.

a) Before every meal

b) The head of the family

c) No error

d) Would provoke God’s blessings.

Instructions

In the following Four Questions, some parts of the sentence have error and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and blacken the circle corresponding to the appropriate correct option. If a sentence is free from error, blacken the circle corresponding to “No error” in the Answer Sheet.

Question 29: It is painful to saw that some youngsters are killing time without doing anything useful.

a) It is painful to saw that

b) Killing time without doing anything useful

c) No error

d) Some youngsters are

Question 30: A honest person is upright in speech, thought and deed.

a) A honest person

b) No error

c) In speech, thought and deed

d) Is upright

Question 31: One should have their teeth checked every six months.

a) Every six months.

b) One should have

c) No error

d) Their teeth checked

Question 32: We, in India can look forward to a comfortable and settle life in the twenty-first century.

a) To a comfortable and settle

b) We, in India can look forward

c) No error

d) Life in the twenty-first century.

Instructions

The greatest flourishing of northern Indian culture, art, and imperial strength undoubtedly took place during the reign of the Mughal monarchs of the 16th and 17th centuries. The Mughals were Central Asian descendents of the great Mongol warriors Ghengis Khan and Timur (Tamerlane), whose hordes of cavalry swept across the Eurasian steppe in the 13th and 14th centuries, conquering everything between Beijing and Budapest. But by the turn of the 16th century, the great Mongol empire has splintered: the many royal descendents of Ghengis and Timur fought over the territorial scraps and did their best to hold’ on to their own minor Sultanates.

One of these Sultans. Babur, was not satisfied with his small kingdom of Ferghana (now in modern-day Kyrgyzstan and eastern Uzbekistan), and he tried and tried again to permanently reconquer Timur’s greatest prize, Samarkand. He never succeeded. So instead, Babur turned his attention south to the Sultanate of Delhi in northern India. which had been ruled successively by five dynasties of Muslim warriors from Afghanistan since the late It century. As history would show, Babur’s campaign against the Delhi Sultanate catalyzed the foundation of one of the greatest dynasties in the history of South Asia : the Mughal Empire.

Question 33: the mughal rulers were responsible for

a) unleashing terror amongst their subjects

b) organizing the eurasian stepe region

c) patronizing art and culture

d) in-fighting amongst themselves

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (C)

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (E)

13) Answer (E)

14) Answer (E)

15) Answer (E)

16) Answer (E)

17) Answer (E)

18) Answer (E)

GK QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS PDF

19) Answer (E)

20) Answer (E)

21) Answer (E)

22) Answer (E)

23) Answer (E)

24) Answer (E)

25) Answer (E)

26) Answer (E)

27) Answer (E)

28) Answer (E)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (A)

31) Answer (D)

32) Answer (A)

33) Answer (E)

FREE SSC CHSL MOCK TEST SERIES

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Error Spotting questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here