Expected Quant Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

0
661
Expected Quant Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF
Expected Quant Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

Expected Quant Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

Download SSC CHSL Expected  Quant questions with answers  PDF based on previous year papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-15 Very Important Quant  Questions for SSC Exam

Download Expected Quant Questions for SSC CHSL 2020 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: If $\frac{\sin \theta}{1 + \cos \theta} + \frac{1 + \cos \theta}{\sin \theta} = \frac{4}{\sqrt{3}}, 0^\circ < \theta < 90^\circ$, then the value of $(\tan \theta + \sec \theta)^{-1}$ is:

a) $2 – \sqrt{3}$

b) $3 – \sqrt{2}$

c) $2 + \sqrt{3}$

d) $3 + \sqrt{2}$

Question 2: P and Q are two points on the ground on either side of a pole. The angles of elevation of the top of the pole as observed from P and Q are $60^\circ$ and $30^\circ$, respectively and the distance between them is $84\sqrt3$ m. What is the height (in m) of the pole?

a) 63

b) 73.5

c) 52.5

d) 60

Question 3: A man can row a distance of 900 metres against the stream in 12 minutes and returns to the starting point in 9 minutes. What is the speed (in km/h) of the man in still water?

a) $4\frac{1}{2}$

b) 6

c) $5\frac{1}{4}$

d) 5

Question 4: Walking at 60% of his usual speed, a man reaches his destination 1 hour 40 minuteslate, His usual time (in hours) to reach the destination is:

a) $2\frac{1}{2}$

b) $2\frac{1}{4}$

c) $3\frac{1}{8}$

d) $3\frac{1}{4}$

Question 5: 25 persons can complete a work in 60 days. They started the work. 10 persons left the work after x days. If the whole work was completed in 80 days, then whatis the value of x ?

a) 9

b) 8

c) 12

d) 15

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: A person covers 40% of the distance from A to B at 8 km/h, 40% of the remaining distance at 9 km/h and the rest at 12 km/h. His average speed (in km/h) for the journey is:

a) $9\frac{5}{8}$

b) $9\frac{2}{3}$

c) $9\frac{3}{8}$

d) $9\frac{1}{3}$

Question 7: A sum is divided among A, B, C and D such that the ratio of the shares of A and is 2 : 3, that of B and C is 1 : 2 and that of C and D is 3 : 4. If the difference between the shares of A and is ₹648,then the sum of their shares is:

a) ₹2,052

b) ₹2,160

c) ₹2,484

d) ₹1,944

Question 8: A, B and C started a business, Thrice the investment of A is equalto twice the investment of B and also equal to four times the investment of C, If C’s share out of the total profit is ₹4,863,then the share ofA in the profit is:

a) ₹7,272

b) ₹6,484

c) ₹9,726

d) ₹8,105

Question 9: In a 100m race 64 A beats B by 10 mand B beats C by 10 m. By what distance does A beat C (in m)?

a) 19

b) 18

c) 20

d) 21

Question 10: If $x^4 + 2x^3 + ax^2 + bx + 9$ is a perfect square, where a and b are positive real numbers,then the value of a and b are

a) a = 5, b = 6

b) a = 6, b = 7

c) a = 7, b = 6

d) a = 7, b = 8

Question 11: If the selling price of an article is 32% more than its cost price and the discount offered on its marked price is 12%, then what is the ratio of its cost price to the marked price?

a) 4 : 5

b) 3 : 8

c) 2 : 3

d) 1 : 2

Question 12: Sudha bought 80 articlesat the same price. She sold some of them at 8% profit and the remaining at 12% loss resulting in an overall profit of 6%. The mimber of items sold at 8% profit is:

a) 64

b) 60

c) 72

d) 70

Question 13: Two positive numbers differ by 2001, When the larger number is divided by the smaller number, the quotient is 9 and the remainder is 41. The sum of the digits ofthe larger number is:

a) 15

b) 11

c) 10

d) 14

Question 14: The average of 18 numbers is 37.5. If six numbers of average X are added to them, then the average of all the numbers increases by one, The value of x is:

a) 40

b) 41.5

c) 42

d) 38.5

Question 15: 5 years ago, the ratio of the age of A to that of B was 4 : 5. Five years hence, the ratio of the age of A to that of B will be 6 : 7. If, at present, C is 10 years younger than B, then what will be the ratio of the present age of A to that of C?

a) 3 : 2

b) 5 : 4

c) 4 : 3

d) 5 : 3

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

Sum of the 18 numbers = 37.5 $\times$ 18 = 675

($\because$ average = $\frac{sum of total terms}{number of terms}$)

Sum of the 6 numbers = 6 $\times$ X = 6X

Average of all the numbers = 37.5 + 1 = 38.5

$\frac{675 + 6X}{24}$ = 38.5$

675 + 6X = 24 $\times$ 38.5

6X = 924 – 675 = 249

X = 41.5

15) Answer (B)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Expected Quant questions pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here