Adverb Questions for SSC PDF

0
4150
Adverb Questions for SSC PDF
Adverb Questions for SSC PDF

Adverb Questions for SSC PDF

Download SSC  Questions on Adverb PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC  Exams. Top-10 Very Important General English Questions for SSC  Exam.

Download adverb questions for ssc

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

InstructionsDirections : In the following Questions, some of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If there is no error, the answer is d.

Question 1: After a carefully investigation/we discovered/that the house was infested with termites./No error.

a) After a carefully investigation

b) we discovered

c) that the house was infested with termites.

d) No error.

Instructions

In the following questions, some parts of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. The number of that part is your answer. If a sentence is free from error, then your answer is d: i.e. No Error.

Question 2: You can eat a/as much as you like b/at the newly lunch bar. c:/ No Error. D

a) You can eat

b) as much as you like

c) at the newly lunch bar

d) No Error

Instructions

In the following questions, a part of the sentence is printed in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (a), (b) and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d).

Question 3: It rained bitterly throughout the day, spoiling all our plans to go out.

a) strongly

b) fiercely

c) intermittently

d) No improvement

Instructions

In questions a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part as (a), (b), and (c) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (d). Blacken the appropriate rectangle in the Answer Sheet.

Question 4: Because the enemy had a reputation for engaging in sneak attacks we were frequently on the alert.

a) Occasionally

b) Inevitably

c) Constantly

d) No improvement

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 5: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The audience are(A)/humbly requested to be(B)/seated in their seats.(C)/No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 6: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
It was obviously for everyone (A)/that grandfather was (B)/hiding something from all of us.(C)/ No error(D)

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

Question 7: In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
The view of the downstream (a:/ and directly down the (b:/ bridge was awesome. (c:/No Error (d:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 8: A sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Four alternatives are given to the underlined part which will improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it. In case no improvement is needed, click the button corresponding to “No improvement”.
Really speaking, no man is perfect

a) Strictly

b) slightly

c) vaguely

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Question 9: Needlessly to say, (a)/ we need more (b)/ environmentalists on this planet. (c)/ No error (d)

a) Needlessly to say

b) we need more

c) environmentalists on this planet

d) No error

Instructions

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Question 10: We hope devotees will (a)/ participate in the event and (b)/ get spiritually benefit. (c)/ No Error (d)

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

The error is in the Part A.Replace `carefully’ with `careful’.Carefully is an adverb.It is a word that modifies the meaning of a verb or an adjective or another adverb.

Careful is an adjective.It qualifies a noun or pronoun to add something for its meaning.Here `Investigation’ is a noun.To qualify noun we use adjective.

2) Answer (C)

3) Answer (C)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (D)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (C)

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Adverb Questions for SSC  Exams will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here