English Grammar Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
823
English Grammer for CMAT 2022
English Grammer for CMAT 2022

English Grammar Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Download CMAT 2022 English Grammar Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important English Grammar Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Engish Grammar Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follows.

It is possible to have the Constitution drafted by the second Constituent Assembly if honest attempts are made.

Which of the following is the assumption implicit in the above statement?

a) Honest attempts may not be made.

b) Honest attempts can be made.

c) Honest attempts will be made.

d) Honest attempts will not be made.

e) Honest attempts were not made during the first Constituent Assembly.

Question 2: Read the following information carefully and answer the question that follows.

The search and rescue operation for landslide survivors is abandoned after two days of effort as the houses are buried under meters of mud.

Which of the following is a possible reason for such a decision?

a) It is difficult to remove such huge quantity of mud.

b) the houses under the mud were evacuated before the land slide.

c) No one can survive for more than two days while buried under so much mud.

d) Landslides will not occur again.

e) People cannot survive a land slide.

Question 3: I prefer tea __ coffee.

a) of

b) to

c) from

d) over

e) and

Question 4: While the mother was not watching, the child ran ____ the street.

a) to

b) from

c) after

d) across

e) by

Question 5: The flight from Hyderabad to Delhi was ___ Mumbai.

a) about

b) across

c) via

d) along

e) to

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: This is the second time that the boat race has been _____________ for the year.

a) Call for

b) Called off

c) Call upon

d) Called in

e) Called

Question 7: To divide the cake equally among all the siblings, they requested their mother to cut the cake between the slices.

a) To divide the cake equally

b) among all the siblings

c) they requested mother to cut the

d) Cake between the slices.

e) No error

Question 8: A part of the sentence may or may not contain an error, find the part which has an error and if the sentence is error free then mark option e as your answer.The teacher instructed the students (A)/ to have a thorough reading (B)/ of each chapter (C)/ mentioned in the syllabus. (D)

a) A

b) B

c) D

d) C

e) No error

Question 9: Fill in the blank with appropriate words.Seema seems to be unwilling to believe that Mary was the one who ________ her credit cards.

a) Accepted

b) Find

c) Take

d) Stole

e) Liked

Question 10: In the question given below four words are given in bold. These four words may or may not be in their correct position. The sentence is then followed by options with the correct combination of words that should replace each other in order to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Find the correct combination of the words that replace each other. If the sentence is correct as it then select option (e) as your choice
With power (A) growth, the demand (B) for economic (C) in India is only going to increase (D)

a) A-B

b) A-C

c) B-D

d) C-D

e) No replacement required

Question 11: Choose the option which completes the paragraph in the most logical manner.
he vast majority of seniors today are using the Internet at least once a week to check email, pay bills online and keep in touch via social media. But all that time online puts them at risk for scams and hacks, such as tax fraud. In fact, a new survey by Home Instead, Inc., franchisor of the Home Instead Senior Care network, found that 67 percent of surveyed older adults have been the victim of an online scam or hack. _______

a) Leaving apps and websites open on computer screens could make you vulnerable to security and privacy risks.

b) Clicking on links is often how scammers get personal information.

c) Be wary of pop-up ads or emails, many of which contain malware that can infect computers.

d) Encouraging seniors to practice cyber security can go a long way toward protecting their sensitive financial information.

Question 12: Choose the option which completes the paragraph in the most logical manner.
Find a personal finance app. It is an essential component for managing modern life. Personal finance apps help remind you to pay bills, keep an eye on account balances, and stay within budgets — things we need to do daily and for which we often need reminders._____

a) For example, Express Canada recently launched a free app that will offer improved approach to users’ cash flow management and regular bill payment

b) Banking and managing money keep getting easier.

c) Users can also easily track and reconcile accounts with services providers.

d) In addition, keeping your recurring monthly expenses as low as possible will also save you big bucks over time.

Question 13:  Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the question given below.

(A) Crucially, this loss of sheen is reflected in the account books of the sport’s controversial administrator, among the richest in the world.
(B) The total income that was distributed by BCCI among players is reduced because of lower income from media rights.
(C) Television viewership for the game has dropped 40% to a weekly 61 gross rating points (GRPs).
(D) A Board of Control for Cricket in India official said, however, that this was because India wasn’t playing enough at home.
(E) Cricket seems to be losing its crowd-pulling power.

a) ECABD

b) EDBAC

c) ABCDE

d) ADCEB

e) DECAB

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 14: Rearrange the following sentences 1,2,3,4,5 in such a way that they form a meaningful paragraph. The sentence in bold is already placed correctly in the sequence.
1. Also, for good reason, they want the flexibility to eliminate items from their meals that they cannot tolerate or are allergic to.
2.They want the flexibility to pick their entree of choice with the starch and vegetables they prefer, instead of being forced to eat items they dislike.
3. Most seniors would much prefer to pick their own meals rather than having them dictated to or chosen for them.
4.They end up not eating or at the very least not eating well, which can affect both temperament and health.
5.If these choices aren’t available, then it’s a good bet that you or your senior parents are frustrated with the food choices.

a) 32154

b) 12453

c) 32451

d) 32541

e) 32415

Question 15: Instructions: A short paragraph is given below in which a blank is given. Choose the option as your answer, which when filled in the blank will make the paragraph meaningful and grammatically correct.

When you think about the “Indian Dream,” what probably comes to mind is getting a quality education and pursuing a successful career. As children, most minorities were______________________________________. However, achieving those goals didn’t prepare us for substandard workplace environments, bad leadership, lack of equal pay, and overall pervasive discrimination.

a) not able to compete with the rest due to lack of financial resources

b) inefficient during their studies

c) encouraged to get a degree so they can land their dream jobs

d) thought of getting a fake degree

e) None of the above

Question 16: In the following type of questions, two statements are given followed by three phrases/connectors. Among these, we need to find out the correct option which when used at the beginning of the sentence will help combine the two statements and the newly formed sentence should imply the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences. If none of the three phrases/connectors is suitable, mark none as your answer.
(I) The Indian cooperative banking sector has been around since 1914.
(II)A slew of banks has gone under RBI restrictions, including most recently the Rajasthan Co-Op Bank.
(i) Although the Indian cooperative…….
(ii) While a slew of banks ……
(iii) Despite the Indian cooperative……

a) Only (i)

b) Only (ii)

c) Both (i) & (iii)

d) All of these

e) None of these.

Question 17: In the following question, four sentences are given in which any two of them will combine to make a meaningful paragraph. Identify the correct pair of sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

A. The newest part of the technology, the sensation of touch, is possible through stimulation of the nerves that used to be connected to the biological hand before the amputation.
B. This is a new concept for artificial limbs, which are called neuromusculoskeletal prostheses — as they are connected to the user’s nerves, muscles, and skeleton.
C. For the first time, people with arm amputations can experience sensations of touch in a mind-controlled arm prosthesis that they use in everyday life.
D. Force sensors located in the thumb of the prosthesis measure contact and pressure applied to an object while grasping.

a) A-C and B-D

b) C-B and A-D.

c) B-C and D-A.

d) A-B and C-D

e) None of the statements can form pair

Question 18: Given below are sentences, each of which has been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by five options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged in the correct sequence or the correct sequence doesn’t match with any of the given sequence, mark option (e). i.e. ” No arrangement required ” as your answer.

making money from petrol and diesel vehicles (A)/ is the conflict of interest(B)/ in the minds of manufacturers since they are (C)/the biggest hurdle for electric vehicles(D)/ No arrangement required (E)

a) ADCB

b) DBAC

c) DBCA

d) ACBD

e) No arrangement required

Question 19: Choose the sentence in which the following word is incorrectly or inappropriately used:
NEAR

a) Mohit asked Shubham if the bank is near his house.

b) We are nearly done with the work.

c) He lives near the railway station.

d) Ravi and his near friend were late for the meeting.

Question 20: In the given sentences, a word has been given and there are three ways in which the word has been used. Figure out the sentences in which the word has been correctly used.
Entitle
A: The comedy show was entitled after the name of a very famous book ‘Go home’.
B: Paul used his own money to buy the house, hence, he was entitled to it.
C: Daniel is entitled to his opinion as he has the right to speak his mind.

a) Only A

b) Only C

c) Both B and C

d) Both A and C

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The author states the circumference under which the Constitution can be drafted. It does not indicate the author’s opinion regarding whether honest attempts will be made or not. Hence, none a, c and d is the assumption behind the statement. The statement does not reflect the author’s opinion regarding the first Constituent Assembly. Hence, e is not implicit. Since the author says that honest attempts can lead to drafting the Constitution, it can be said that he/she is under the belief that it is possible to make honest attempts. Hence, b is the implicit assumption. Choice b

2) Answer (C)

Difficulty cannot be the reason for abandoning search for survivors because one’s life is invaluable. Had the houses been evacuated search operation would not have been initiated. Hence, b is not a possible reason. Since those who are trapped under mud cannot survive for more than two days there will not be any chance of finding survivors. Hence, c is a possible reason. Non recurrence of landslides cannot be the reason for stopping the present search operation. Hence, d is not a possible reason. When people cannot survive land slide the search operation would not have been initiated. Hence, e is not a possible reason. Thus c is a possible reason for abandoning the search operation. Choice c

3) Answer (B)

The word ‘prefer’ takes the preposition ‘to’. So, the correct usage is: “I prefer tea to coffee”.

4) Answer (D)

The sentence is supposed to mean that the child ran from one side of the street to the other side. So, ‘across’ is the correct preposition in this sentence.

5) Answer (C)

This is a very popular and often used preposition. When something or someone travels from A to C and then C to B, it is said that the journey has taken place from A to B via C. So, option c) is the correct answer.

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (E)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

Passage speaks about old age people, hence, e can be eliminated. Statements 1, 2 and 3 give precautions to avoid online scam. Thus they can be least likely to be the concluding sentence. Option D gives the solution to the problem mentioned before. Hence option D is correct option.

12) Answer (A)

The passage talks about use of app to help manage personal finance. Option B can’t be the ending sentence as it brings in banking and is vague. Option e suggest to use budgeting but the previous sentence already talks about use of app. Hence can be ignored. Option C and D require some antecedent to make sense out of those sentences. Only sentence A which gives example of what is stated before can be the ending sentence. Hence option A is right choice.

13) Answer (A)

14) Answer (A)

The Sentence 3 is a generic sentence, hence will be the starting statement for the  paragraph. 2-1 is a mandatory pair. Statement 5 will follow the statement 1 as it continues with choices discussed in the previous statement. Sentence 5-4 is a mandatory pair as 4 discuss the consequences.

Hence 32154 is the correct sequence.

15) Answer (C)

As the para is talking about the quality education for every Indian student, and after the blank, the sentence is starting with ‘however’ which means something is contradicting with the above sentence, so in the blank above there must be some positive statement. Hence, option (c) will fit as per the context of the sentence.

16) Answer (A)

Although the Indian cooperative banking sector has been around since 1914, a slew of banks has gone under RBI restrictions, including most recently the Rajasthan Co-Op Bank.
“Despite” needs two contradictory statements while these two statements are not contradictory.

We cannot start a sentence with “While a slew…” as it would be contextually incorrect

Hence A is the correct answer.

17) Answer (B)

As per the given sentences, C-B and A-D will form a pair. The respective pair of sentences will be:
C-B: For the first time, people with arm amputations can experience sensations of touch in a mind-controlled arm prosthesis that they use in everyday life. This is a new concept for artificial limbs, which are called neuromusculoskeletal prostheses — as they are connected to the user’s nerves, muscles, and skeleton.
And
A-D: The newest part of the technology, the sensation of touch, is possible through stimulation of the nerves that used to be connected to the biological hand before the amputation. Force sensors located in the thumb of the prosthesis measure contact and pressure applied to an object while grasping.

18) Answer (C)

The correct arrangement sequence is ” the biggest hurdle for electric vehicles / is the conflict of interest/ in the minds of manufacturers since they are/making money from petrol and diesel vehicles ”

19) Answer (D)

The usage of ‘near’ is incorrect in sentence D. It should be ‘Ravi and his close friend’. The usage of ‘near’ in each of the other four sentences is correct. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

20) Answer (C)

‘Entitled’ means to have the right to something.
Thus, sentence A doesn’t use the word correctly.
Hence, option C is the correct option.

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here