Venn Diagram Questions for TISSNET – Download PDF

0
725
Venn Diagrams for TISSNET 2022
Venn Diagrams for TISSNET 2022

Venn Diagram Questions for TISSNET 2022 – Download PDF

Download TISSNET 2022 Venn Diagram [PDF] by Cracku. Very Important Venn Diagram Questions for TISSNET 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your TISSNET exam preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Venn Diagrams Questions for TISSNET

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET previous papers PDF

Question 1: In the given Venn diagram, different animals are represented by different areas. ‘A’ denotes ‘dogs’, ‘B’ denotes ‘cats’, ‘C’ denotes ‘fishes’, ‘D’ denotes ‘mongooses’, ‘E’ denotes ‘rats’, and ‘F’ denotes ‘rabbits’. Which area represents the group of only dogs, fishes and mongooses?

a) D

b) F

c) C

d) A

Question 2: Study the following diagram.

How many persons have only motorcycle?

a) 32

b) 3

c) 9

d) 12

Question 3: In the given Venn diagram, A denotes mangoes, B denotes bananas, C denotes apples, and the numbers in each section represent the number of persons who like those fruits. How many persons like only bananas?

a) 38

b) 7

c) 31

d) 33

Question 4: In the given Venn diagram, circle A represents books, circle B represents pens and circle C, represents pencils. Which number represents only books and pencils?

a) 16

b) 23

c) 5

d) 20

Question 5: In the given Venn diagram, A likes milk, B likes bread and C likes meat. Who likes all the given eating materials?

a) Only B

b) Only C

c) Both B and C

d) Both A and B

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Study the following diagram and answer the given question.

How many people like both tea and coffee, but do NOT like juice?’

a) 22

b) 12

c) 8

d) 20

Question 7: Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Tortoise, Mammal, Amphibian

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 8: The given Venn diagram best represents the relationship between which set of classes given in the options?

a) Sisters, Females, Mothers

b) Males, Fathers, Sons

c) Fathers, Males, Doctors

d) Engineers, Brothers, Males

Question 9: In the following Venn diagram,the ‘Circle’ stands for ‘Journalists’, the ‘Triangle’ stands for ‘Females’ and the ‘Rectangle’ stands for ‘Urban residents’. The given numbers represent the number of persons in that particular category.
How many journalists are females but NOT urban residents?

a) 9

b) 13

c) 25

d) 18

Question 10: Select the Venn diagram thatbestillustrates the relationship between the following classes.
Teachers. Guitarists, Students

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 11: Select the venn diagram which best represents the relationship between the following elements:
crops , farm, Barley

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 12: Select the Ven diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes .
Car drivers ,Human beings , Men

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 13: In the following Venn diagram,the ‘Rectangle’ stands for ‘Judges’, the ‘Triangle’ stands for ‘Males’, and the ‘Hexagon’ stands for ‘Golf players’. The given numbers represent the number of persons in that particular category. How many male judges are there in total?

a) 26

b) 22

c) 17

d) 34

Question 14: Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Physics, Science, Biology, Zoology

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 15: In the given Venn Diagram, ‘Circle’ represents ‘Players’, ‘Triangle’ represents ‘Graduates’ and ‘Rectangle’ represents ‘Managers’. Which of the numbers depicts the area which represents ‘Graduate Players who are not Managers’?

a) 1

b) 5

c) 7

d) 2

Question 16: Select the Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the following classes.
Fathers, Males, Brothers

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 17: Observe the following diagram and answer the question.
Find the number of students who play any two of the three sports.

a) 9

b) 15

c) 11

d) 13

Question 18: In a batch of 68 students, 23 students do not participate in any of the two games i.e. cricket and squash. 17 students participate in cricket only, 24 students participate in cricket and squash. How many students participate in squash only?

a) 28

b) 4

c) 21

d) 20

Question 19: Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Infants, Males, Fathers

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Question 20: Select the Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the following classes.
Dirham, USD, Currency

a) 

b) 

c) 

d) 

Take TISSNET Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

From the Venn diagram,

D has an intersection with only A and C, so D contains only dogs, fishes and mongooses. All other letters contain other animals.

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

2) Answer (D)

From the given diagram,

Number of persons who have only motorcycle = Number of persons in rectangle with no intersection with hexagon and triangle = 3 + 9 = 12

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

3) Answer (C)

From the Venn diagram,

Persons who like only bananas = Only B without intersection of A and C = 31

Hence, the correct answer is Option C

4) Answer (A)

From the Venn Diagram,

Number which represents only books and pencils = Intersection of A and C but not B = 16

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

5) Answer (B)

From the Venn diagram,

A has intersection with only C, so A likes milk and meat.

B has intersection with only C, so B likes bread and meat.

C has intersection with both A and B, so C likes meat, milk, bread.

$\therefore\ $Only C likes all the given eating materials

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

6) Answer (B)

From the diagram,

Number of people like both tea and coffee, but do not like juice = Intersection of triangle and rectangle but not circle = 12

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

7) Answer (A)

Mammals are the ones that feed their younger ones with milk.

Amphibians are the ones that can live both in land and water.

Tortoise is neither Mammal nor Amphibian.

$\therefore\ $The Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the given classes is

Hence, the correct answer is Option A

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (B)

11) Answer (D)

12) Answer (C)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (B)

Physics, Biology comes under Science and Zoology comes under Biology.

$\therefore\ $The Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the given classes is

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

15) Answer (D)

From the Venn diagram,

The number which represents ‘Graduate Players who are not Managers’ = Intersection of Triangle and Circle but not Rectangle = 2

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

16) Answer (D)

All fathers and brothers are males. Some fathers are brothers.

$\therefore\ $The Venn diagram that best illustrates the relationship between the given classes is

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

17) Answer (C)

From the diagram,

Number of students who play any two of the three sports = Intersection of circle and rectangle + Intersection of triangle and rectangle = 5 + 6 = 11

Hence, the correct answer is Option C

18) Answer (B)

Let the number of students who participate in squash only = a

The given information is represented in the Venn diagram as shown below

From the Venn diagram,

17 + 24 + a + 23 = 68

$\Rightarrow$  64 + a = 68

$\Rightarrow$  a = 4

$\therefore\ $Number of students who participate in squash only = 4

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

19) Answer (B)

All Fathers are Males. Some Infants are Males. Infants cannot be Fathers.

$\therefore\ $The Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the given classes is

Hence, the correct answer is Option B

20) Answer (D)

Dirham and USD are different currencies of different countries.

$\therefore\ $The Venn diagram that best represents the relationship between the given classes is

Hence, the correct answer is Option D

Get 5 TISSNET mocks at just Rs.299

Download TISSNET Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here