Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
1707
economics questions for ssc stenographer pdf
economics questions for ssc stenographer pdf

Economics Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Economics Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 40 Very important Economics questions for Stenographer Constable.

ECONOMICS QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: Which crops are sown in july and harvested in october?

a) Kharif Crops

b) Rabi Crops

c) Zaid Crops

d) None of the above

Question 2: Persons who have not got work for even one hour in a week comes under which kind of employment?

a) Daily Unemployment

b) Weekly Unemployment

c) General Unemployment

d) Open Unemployment

Question 3: Which Yojana offers renewable one year accidental death-cum-disability cover of 2 lakh for all savings bank account holders n at a premium of Rs.12 per annum per subscriber?

a) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

b) Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyothi Bima Yojana

c) Atal Pension Yojana

d) None of the above

Question 4: Which institution took over the place of “General Agreement On Tariffs And Trade”?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) World Trade Organisation

c) International Bank For Reconstruction And Development

d) None of the above

Question 5: What is the focus of “Yellow Revolution”?

a) Increase in oil seed production

b) Increase in milk production

c) Increase in foodgrains production

d) Increase in vegetables production

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which unemployment is the result of depression in an economy?

a) Frictional Unemployment

b) Cyclical Unemployment

c) Open Unemployment

d) Seasonal Unemployment

Question 7: Which bank finances exports and imports?

a) NABARD

b) EXIM Bank

c) IDBI

d) SIDBI

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: In which year Janani Suraksha Yojana begin?

a) 2004

b) 2005

c) 2006

d) 2007

Question 9: What is the focus of 12th Five Year Plan?

a) Faster, sustainable and more inclusive growth

b) Growth with social justice and equity

c) Growth with stability

d) Growth with justice

Question 10: The main foreign exchange reserves in the country are?

a) Foreign currency assets

b) Gold stocks

c) Special drawing right

d) All of these

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Question 11: Financial markets where short-term borrowing, lending, buying and selling with original maturities of an Year or Less are involved is called?

a) Buyer’s Market

b) Current Market

c) Money Market

d) Lender’s Marker

Question 12: Which of the following statements is true with respect to Index of Industrial Production?

a) IIP is an index for India which details out the growth of various sectors in an economy.

b) It is compiled and published monthly by the Central Statistical Organisation (CSO) six weeks after the reference month ends.

c) The all-India IIP is being released as a monthly series since 1950.

d) All of the above

Question 13: Which among the following is not a cause for Inflation?

a) Excess Money in the Market

b) Rise in Demand for Goods & Services

c) Rise in wages

d) None of the above

Question 14: Deficit financing means the government borrows money from the ___________.

a) International Monetary Fund

b) Ministry of Finance

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) World Trade Organization

Question 15: The competitive position of a company can be improved by ___________.

a) increasing the selling price

b) reducing the margin of profit

c) ignoring competitors

d) understanding and fulfilling customers needs

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 16: A tyre tube manufacturer faces a -1.6 price elasticity of demand for its tubes. It is presently selling 24000 units/month. If it wants to increase quantity sold by 4%, it must lower its price by ________.

a) 2.5 percent

b) 5.6 percent

c) 2.4 percent

d) 6.4 percent

Question 17: An increase in the money supply will cause interest rates to ___________.

a) rise

b) fall

c) remain unchanged

d) No option is correct.

Question 18: Currency notes and coins of one rupee and lower denominations are issued by the_____________

a) State Bank of India

b) Government of India

c) Reserve Bank of India

d) Ministry of Finance

Question 19: Non:Tax revenue can be increased by improving the working of ___________.

a) Commercial Irrigation Projects

b) State Road Transport Corporation

c) Electricity Boards

d) No option is correct.

Question 20: The modern economy is NOT characterized by ___________.

a) self-sufficient village system

b) development of money economy

c) capital intensive mode of production

d) production for market

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 21: Financial markets where short-term borrowing, lending, buying and selling with original maturities of an Year or Less are involved is called?

a) Buyer’s Market

b) Current Market

c) Money Market

d) Capital Market

Question 22: Which of the following is the risk associated with loss from inadequate or failed internal processes, people, systems or external events like Incompetent management etc…?

a) Market Risk

b) Equity Risk

c) Credit Risk

d) Operational Risk

Question 23: Which body estimates the national income in India?

a) NABARD

b) Planning commision

c) Reserve bank of India

d) Central Statistical organisation

Question 24: Which of the following is not one of the four factors of Production that are required for generation of goods and services in a country?

a) Land

b) Water

c) Capital

d) Enterprise

Question 25: If a company encourages its employees to use its own products to understand customers’ perception, then the company is engaging in:

a) Dogfooding

b) Lionhunting

c) Moonlighting

d) Spacetraveling

e) Bikeriding

Question 26: What is Showrooming?

a) An individual browses the sites of e-retailers for products and then ends up purchasing the product from some brick and mortar store.

b) An individual visiting a brick and mortar store to have a look and feel of the product and then ordering the same product through some e-retailers.

c) An individual visiting a big box retailer to have a look and feel of the product and then purchasing the same product from nearby kirana (Mom and Pop) store.

d) An e-retailer using the kirana (Mom and Pop) stores to keep its stock of goods and meets the orders in the nearby localities.

e) None of the above

Question 27: Which of the following is not a Cryptocurrency?

a) Bitcoin

b) Laxmicoin

c) Etherium

d) Paypal

e) Litecoin

Question 28: Who among the following has not served as the Governor of RBI (Reserve Bank of India)?

a) Raghuram Rajan

b) Ranga Rajan

c) Y.V Reddy

d) Shanmugam Shetty

Question 29: In India, money supply is controlled by?

a) Reserve Bank of India

b) State Bank of India

c) Finance Ministry

d) Ministry of Commerce and Trade

Question 30: National Income does not consider which of the following?

a) Income of an Individual

b) Income of a Firm

c) Sale of a Firm

d) Sale of a Land

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

Question 31: If the price of a commodity increases, then there is a?

a) Increase in customer surplus

b) Decrease in customer surplus

c) No Affect

d) Decrease in producer surplus

Question 32: A taxation is a tool of?

a) Monetary policy

b) Fiscal policy

c) Price policy

d) Wage policy

Question 33: The term stagflation refers to a situation?

a) Growth has no relation to the change in price

b) Rate of growth and prices both are decreasing

c) Rate of growth is faster than the rate of price increase

d) Rate of growth is slower than the rate of price increase

Question 34: Which of the following group suffer the most during inflation?

a) Debtors

b) Creditors

c) Business class

d) Holders of real assets

Question 35: Indirect taxes by nature are?

a) Degressive

b) Regressive

c) Progressive

d) Proportional

Question 36: Indian Government is planning to introduce GAAR. What is the purpose of GAAR?

a) Increase rural Income

b) Increase agriculture income

c) Regulatory authority for managingagriculture resources

d) Regulate foreign investment in agriculture

e) Curtail tax avoidance

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

Question 37: Which of the following was not the reason for the recent slide of Indian Rupee?

a) Huge trade Deficit

b) Low Growth and High Inflation

c) Low Capital Inflow

d) Burgeoning current account deficit

e) High employment rate

Question 38: Which of the following are millennium development goals?

a) Poverty eradication, reducing child mortality, reducing trade barriers, combating AIDS

b) Poverty Reduction, environment sustainability, universal primary education, equal employment

c) Reduce unemployment, promote diversity,combating malaria, improving maternal health

d) Globalization, reduction in poverty, combating AIDS, universal primary education

e) Poverty eradication, improving maternal health, universal primary education, combating AIDS

Question 39: CPI and WPI as acronyms refer to

a) Political Parties

b) Purchasing capacity indices

c) Price Indices

d) Poverty indices

e) Unemployment indices

Question 40: Which of the following is not a part of direct tax?

a) Property Tax

b) Gift Tax

c) Sales Tax

d) Income tax

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (A)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (A)

4) Answer (B)

5) Answer (A)

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

7) Answer (B)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (D)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (A)

26) Answer (B)

Showrooming is the process in which an individual visits a showroom to know how a product looks and feels before buying it online at a discount. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

27) Answer (D)

28) Answer (D)

29) Answer (A)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (C)

34) Answer (B)

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (E)

GAAR stands for General anti-avoidance rule. The rule was established under chapter X-A of Income tax act, 1961. The rule was enacted to curtail tax avoidance. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

37) Answer (E)

The 2012 slide in Indian rupee was caused due to a huge trade deficit, low growth and high inflation, low capital inflows and increasing current account deficit. High employment rate was not one of the reasons for the slide of rupee in 2012. Therefore, option E is the right answer.

38) Answer (E)

The UN set 8 development goals in 2000 to be accomplished by 2015. These goals are known as the millennium goals.

The goals are as follows:
1. Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger.
2. Achieve universal primary education.
3. Promote gender equality
4. Reduce child mortality
5. Improve maternal health
6. Combat HIV and Malaria
7. Ensure environmental sustainability
8. Develop global partnerships for development

Only option E captures these points. Therefore, option E is the right answer.
Millennium development goals were replaced by sustainable development goals in 2015.

39) Answer (C)

CPI is the abbreviation of Consumer Price index.
WPI is the abbreviation of Wholesale price index.

CPI and WPI are price indices used to keep track of inflation. Therefore, option C is the right answer.

40) Answer (C)

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

We hope this Economics questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here