Indian Constitution Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

0
3145
indian constitution questions for ssc stenographer pdf
indian constitution questions for ssc stenographer pdf

Indian Constitution Questions For SSC Stenographer PDF

SSC Stenographer Constable Indian Constitution Question and Answers download PDF based on previous year question paper of SSC Stenographer exam. 20 Very important Indian Constitution questions for Stenographer Constable.

INDIAN CONSTITUTION QUESTIONS FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER PDF

10 Stenographer Mock Tests – Just Rs. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download All Important SSC Stenographer Questions PDF (Topic-Wise)

SSC Stenographer Free Mock Test (Latest Pattern)

SSC Stenographer Previous Papers

Question 1: What is Article 356 of Indian Constitution?

a) Provision of special status to the state of Manipur.

b) Provision of special status to the state of J & K.

c) Suspension of Financial autonomy to a state.

d) Provision of special status to the state of Arunachal.

e) Imposition of President’s Rule after the suspension of a state government.

Question 2: Indian Constitution provides how many writs ?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

Question 3: In which Constitutional Amendment Act socialist and secular were added to Preamble of Indian

a) 40th Constitutional Amendment Act

b) 42th Constitutional Amendment Act

c) 44th Constitutional Amendment Act

d) 49th Constitutional Amendment Act

Question 4: Which article in Indian Constitution describes India as ‘Union Of State’ ?

a) Article 1

b) Article 2

c) Article 3

d) Article 4

Question 5: Article 324-329 of the Indian Constitution deals with which of the following ?

a) Tribunals

b) Elections

c) Cast System

d) Panchayati system

Download SSC Stenographer Syllabus PDF

SSC STENO FREE MOCK TEST

Question 6: Which amendment to the indian Constitution added the words Secular and Socialist in the Preamble ?

a) Fortieth

b) Forty-first

c) Forty-second

d) Forty-third

Question 7: How many schedules are there in the Indian Constitution ?

a) 8

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

FREE SSC MATERIAL – 18000 FREE QUESTIONS

Question 8: Article 60 of the Indian Constitution refers to:

a) Election of the President of India

b) Oath of the President

c) Impeachment of the President

d) Vice President of India

Question 9: Which article of the Indian Constitution is related to the Protection of Life and Personal Liberty?

a) Article 35

b) Article 21

c) Article 18

d) Article 29

Question 10: In which year did the first amendment of Indian Constitution take place ?

a) 1951

b) 1950

c) 1948

d) 1949

Question 11: Name the body which was established to provide safety and security of SC’s and SC’s social, economic, cultural and educational concerns after an amendment in the Indian constitution ?

a) Law Commission of India

b) National Commission for SC and ST

c) Special officer for Linguistic Minorities

d) Central Vigilance Commission

Question 12: Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free and compulsory education to children ?

a) 21-A

b) 46

c) 39

d) 15

Question 13: Which Article of the Indian Constitution provides free legal aid and equal justice ?

a) 30

b) 25

c) 39-A

d) 33-B

Question 14: Who was the first Chairman of Indian Constitutions Drafting Committee ?

a) B L Mitter

b) Madhav Rao

c) Dr B R Ambedkar

d) T T Krishnamachari

Question 15: In the following case the Supreme Court declared that the Indian Constitution is founded on the bedrock of the balance between Fundamental Rights and the Directive Principles.

a) Champakam Dorairajan Case Vs State of Madras, 1951

b) Golaknath Case Vs State of Punjab, 1967

c) Sankari Prasad Case Vs Union of India, 1952

d) Minerva Mills Case Vs Union of India, 1980

SSC STENOGRAPHER PREVIOUS PAPERS

GK Questions and Answers PDF

Question 16: Identify the wrong statement with regard of Federal System in India

a) India is a Union of States

b) The word Federation is not used anywhere in the Indian Constitution

c) The states have no right to secede from the Indian Federation

d) Judicial powers are distributed between the Centre and States.

Question 17: Identity the correct statement/statements in the following :

a) India is the largest democratic country in the world.

b) Direct Democracy is found in India

c) Indian Constitution mentions ‘Recall’, a method of Direct Democracy.

d) India has Parliamentary Democracy.

Question 18: Which article of the Indian Constitution is related to the Protection of Life and Personal Liberty?

a) Article 35

b) Article 21

c) Article 18

d) Article 29

e) Article 25

Question 19: The source of authority of the Indian Constitution is:

a) The Supreme Court

b) The Government

c) The People of India

d) The President

Question 20: The Indian Constitution is regarded as

a) Federal

b) Unitary

c) Parliamentary

d) Federal in form and unitary in spirit

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (A)

5) Answer (B)

DAILY FREE SSC PRACTICE SET

6) Answer (C)

7) Answer (D)

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (B)

Article 21 deals with the Protection of Life and Personal Liberty.
Hence, option B is the correct answer

10) Answer (A)

FREE MOCK TEST FOR SSC STENOGRAPHER

11) Answer (B)

12) Answer (A)

13) Answer (C)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (D)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (B)

Article 21 deals with the Protection of Life and Personal Liberty.
Hence, option B is the correct answer

19) Answer (C)

20) Answer (D)

HIGHLY RATED PREPARATION APP

SSC STENOGRAPHER STUDY MATERIAL TOPIC-WISE

We hope this Indian Constitution questions for SSC Stenographer will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here