Directions Questions for Railways – RRB ALP & Group D

0
3175
Directions Questions for Railways - RRB ALP & Group D
Directions Questions for Railways - RRB ALP & Group D

Directions Questions for Railways – RRB ALP & Group D:

Directions sense reasoning test for Railway exams of RRB ALP (Loco pilot) and Railway Group-D. Directions questions and answers PDF for RRB exams.

Directions Questions for Railways – RRB ALP & Group D

Get 40 Railway mocks for just Rs. 249

Download Railways preparation App

Question 1: Two squads of soldiers A and B, facing East and West respectively received the following commands – Left Turn, About Turn, Right Turn, Left Turn. Which directions would the squads A and B face at the end ?

a) East, West
b) West, East
c) North, South
d) South, North

Question 2: Rani and Santa started from a place X. Rani went West and Santa went North, both travelling with the same speed. After sometimes, both turned their left and walked a few steps. If they again turned to their left, in which directions’ the faces of Rani and Santa will be with respect to X ?

a) North and East
b) North and West
c) West and North
d) East and South

Question 3: Rohan walks a distance of 3 km towards North, then turns to his left and walks for2 km. He again turns left and walks for 3 km. At this point he turns to his left and walks for 3 km. How many kilometres is he from the starting point ?

a) 1 km
b) 2 krn
c) 3 km
d) 4 km

Question 4: Four aeroplanes of Airforce viz, A,B,C,D, started for a demonstration flight towards east. After flying 50 km planes A and D flew towards right, planes B and C flew towards left. After 50 km, planes B and C flew towards their left, planes A and D also towards their left. In which directions are the aeroplanes A. B, D, C respectively flying now ?

a) North, South, East, West
b) South, North, West, East
c) East, West, West, East
d) West, East, West, East

Question 5: In a square­shaped hostel, there are 8 rooms on each side in every floor. Room No. 101 is the first room facing north in the first floor. The room nubers are continued clockwise. which direction does Room No. 125 face?

a) South
b) North
c) West
d) East

Question 6: Two squads of soldiers A and B facing North and South respectively received the following commands – Right Turn, Left Turn, Left Turn, Left Turn. Which directions would the squads A and B face at the end ?

a) South, North
b) West, East
c) North, South
d) East, West

Question 7: Govind starts from his house towards West. After walking a distance of 25 metres he turned towards right and walked 10 metres. He then turned left and moving a distance of 10 metres, turned to his left again and walked 40 metres. He now turns to the left and walks 5 metres. Finally he turns to his left. In which direction is he walking now ?

a) North
b) South
c) East
d) West

Question 8: Shiela and Belah start from their office and walk in opposite direction each travelling 10 kms. Shiela then turns left and walks 10 kms. Belah turns right and walks 10 km. How far are they now from each other?

a) 10 km
b) 5 km
c) 81un
d) 20 km

RRB Group D previous year papers

RRB ALP Free Mock Test

Question 9: Kate walks 4 km towards South. She then turns towards her left and walks 8 km more. After that she turns left again and walks another 8 km. Here, she meets her friend coming from the opposite direction and they both stop here. Which direction would she be facing ?

a) North
b) South
c) East
d) West

Question 10: A watch reads 7.30. If the minute hand points West, then in which direction will the hour hand point ?

a) North
b) North East
c) North West
d) South East

Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

since the two squads are facing opposite directions initially, therefore because they are given same commands they will end up facing opposite directions.
focusing on A’s direction after each command.
initially:E
Left Turn:North
About Turn:South
Right Turn:West
Left Turn:South
therefore at the end B will end up facing North. hence the correct answer is option D

2) Answer (B)

for santa: the directions with respect to X are: N-W-S
for Rani the directions with respect to X are:W-S-W.
Hence the correct answer is North and West that is option B>

Railway Group D Free Online Test 2018

General Science Tips for Railway Group-D and RRB ALP

3) Answer (A)

Rohan’s positions wrt to starting point are as follows
3 km towards North
turns to his left and walks for2 km: sqrt^13 towrads NW
turns left and walks for 3 km: 2 km west
turns to his left and walks for 3 km.: 1 km EAST.
hence the correct answer is option A

4) Answer (C)

For A and D: first in East then right towards South then towards their left to East.
For Band C: first East then left towards North then again left towards West.
hence the directions of flight for A,B,C,D are East, West, West, East respectively.
therefore the correct answer is option C.

5) Answer (C)

with the given conditions:
room number 101-108: NORTH
room number 109-116: EAST
room number 117-124:SOUTH
room number 125-132: WEST.
the answer is option B.

6) Answer (A)

Two squads of soldiers A and B facing North and South respectively received the following commands – Right Turn, Left Turn, Left Turn, Left Turn then:
the directions of squads A and B will be:
A: north-east-north-west-south
B: south-west-south-east-north
which is option A.

7) Answer (A)

the sequence of directions that can be inferred is
west-north-west-south-east-north.
therefore the answer is option A.

8) Answer (D)

Because initially Sheila and Bela walk in different directions, therefore after turning left and right they will end up facing the same direction , therefore the only distance between them will be horizontal, which will be equal to 10+(-10)= 20km. therefore the correct answer is option D.

9) Answer (A)

Kate was walking towards South, then she turned left towards East, then she again turned left towards North to meet her friend, so she will finally be facing North. option A.

10) Answer (C)

If A watch reads 7.30 and the minute hand points West, then the hour hand will point in the direction 30 degrees CW of west which is North-West. option C.

How to prepare for RRB ALP Exam

RRB ALP & Techinican Expected Cutoff 2018 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here