Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk exam

0
5240
Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk
Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk

Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk:

Some Ratio and proportion questions for Bank exams are given below. This questions and answers for ratio and proportion will be useful for SBI Clerk and SBI PO preparation.

Download Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Question 1: The ratio of the present age of Manisha and Deepali is 5 : X. Manisha is 9 years younger than Parineeta. Parineeta’s age after 9 years will be 33 years. The difference between Deepali’s and Manisha’s age is the same as the present age of Parineeta. What should come in place of X?

a) 23
b) 39
c) 15
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 2: Present age of a father is 3 times the present age of his son. 4 years later father’s age is 13 more than 2 times of his son’s age. What is present age of father?

a) 54
b) 53
c) 51
d) 63
e) 52

Question 3: 28% members of a certain group are married. What is the respective ratio between the number of married members to the number of unmarried members ?

a) 7:17
b) 5:18
c) 7:18
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 4: If the numerator of a certain fraction increased by 200% and the denominator is increased by 150% the new fraction thus formed is $$\frac{9}{10}$$. What is the original fraction ?

a) $$\frac{3}{4}$$
b) $$\frac{1}{4}$$
c) $$\frac{3}{5}$$
d) $$\frac{2}{5}$$
e) None of these

Question 5: Yesterday Priti typed an essay of 5000 words at speed of 60 words per minute. Today she typed the same essay faster and her speed was 15% more than yesterday. What is the approximate difference in the time she took to type yesterday and the time she took to type today?

a) 20 minutes
b) 30 minutes
c) 10 minutes
d) 40 minutes
e) 1 hour

Download SBI Clerk Previous Papers PDF

SBI Clerk free mock test

Question 6: The age of the father is 30 years more than the son’s age.Ten years hence the father’s age will become three times the son’s age that time.What is the son’s present age in years?

a) Eight
b) Seven
c) Five
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 7: The product of one-third of a number and 150% of another number is what per cent of the product of the original numbers ?

a) 80%
b) 50%
c) 75%
d) 120%
e) None of these

Question 8: The respective ratio of A and B is 8:7. If the salary of B increases by 20% and the salary of A increases by 21% the new ratio becomes 96: 97 respectively. What is A’s salary?

a) 22560
b) 21600
c) 20640
d) 23040
e) Cannot be determined

Question 9: A sum of money is divided among A, B, C, and D in the ratio of 2:3:7:11. If the share of C is Rs 2,755 more than the share of A then what is the total amount of money of B and D together ?

a) Rs 4,408
b) Rs 5,510
c) Rs 6,612
d) Rs 7,714
e) None of these

Question 10: The respective ratio between pooja’s prarthana’s and Falguni’s monthly income is 53:70:57. If Prarthana’s annual income is Rs 420000 what is the sum of pooja’s and Falguni’s annual incomes ?(In some cases monthly income and in some cases annual income is used )

a) Rs 592500
b) Rs 683500
c) Rs 660000
d) Rs 779200
e) None of these

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

15000 Free Banking Solved Questions

Solutions for Ratio and Proportion Questions for SBI Clerk:

1) Answer (E)

Parineeta’s present age = 33 – 9 = 24 yrs.
Manisha’s present age = 24 – 9 = 15yrs
Difference between Manisha and Deepali’s prresent ages = Parineeta’s present age
Deepali’s present age = Parineeta’s present age + Manisha’s present age = 24 + 15 = 39 yrs.
Ratio of the present age of Manisha and Deepali = 15 : 39 = 5 : 13
x = 13

2) Answer (C)

let’s say present age of son is x, hence father’s age will be 3x
4 years later, (x+4)*2 +13 = 3x+4 ; x=17 and 3x=51

3) Answer (C)

Let total number of members be T.
The number of married number if percent is 28% = .28T
Hence, percent of unmarried members = (100-28)%=72%
And the number = .72T
The ratio of married to unmarried= .28/.72 = $$\frac{7}{18}$$

4) Answer (A) 

Let numerator be x and denominator be y.
If numerator is increased by 200% it becomes 3x and if numerator is increased by 150% it becomes 2.5y
Now the new fraction is 9/10.
Hence, (3x/2.5y)=(9/10)
which gives $$\frac{x}{y}$$=$$\frac{3}{4}$$

5) Answer (C)

The time taken by her to type 5000 words essay at a speed of 60words/min = 5000/60=83.33
Now when the speef is increased by 15%, the new speed = 69 words/min|
Time taken by her to type 5000 words essay with this speed = 5000/69 = 72.46
Time difference ~ 10 minutes

SBI Clerk Free Practice Questions

6) Answer (C)

Let the son age be x and fathers age be y.
The solution is obtained by solving two simultaneous equations as per given conditions,
x=y+10 and x+10=3(y+10)
Hence, y = 5

7) Answer (B)

Let the number be x and another number be y.
Now, the product of number and another number = x*y
As per given condition, new product (x/3)*1.5y=0.5xy
Now, per cent of the product of the original numbers= (0.5xy/xy)*100=50

8) Answer (E)

As we are not given any absolute figures, a unique value of A’s salary cannot be determined.

9) Answer (D)

Let x be the total amount of money.
Here, share of C is Rs 2,755 more than the share of A i.e
Share of C – Share of A = 2755
i.e (7x/23) – (2x/23) = 2755
Hence, x= 12,673
Total amount of money with B and D together = (3+11)x/23 = 14x/23 = (14*12673)/23 = 7714
Correct option is D.

10) Answer (C)

The monthly and annual income ratio will be same.
Let the common multiple be x.
Now, Prarthana’s income = 420000
i.e (70/180)x = 420000
x = 1080000
Now, sum of Pooja’s and Falguni’s annual incomes = 110/180 *1080000
= 660000
Hence, the correct option is option C.

105 SBI Clerk mocks for Rs. 199. Enroll here

Download SBI Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here