Direction Questions For IBPS PO PDF

0
1573
Direction Questions For IBPS PO PDF
Direction Questions For IBPS PO PDF

Direction Questions For IBPS PO PDF:

Download Direction Questions For IBPS PO PDF

75 IBPS PO Mocks for just Rs.199

Question 1: Ashok started walking towards South. After walking 50 meters he took a right turn and walked 30 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 100 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point?

a) 50 meters South
b) 150 meters North
c) 180 meters East
d) 50 meters North
e) None of these

Question 2: Town D is towards East of town F. Town B is towards North of town D. Town H is towards South of town B. Towards which direction is town H from town F?

a) East
b) South-East
c) North-East
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

Question 3: A person rode his bicycle Northwards, then turned left and rode one km and again turned left and rode 2km. He found himself exactly one km West of his starting point. How far did he ride Northwards initially?

a) 1 km
b) 2km
c) 3km
d) 4km
e) 5km

Question 4: A school bus driver starts from the school, drives 2 km towards North, takes a left turn and drives for 5 km. He then takes a left turn and drives for 8 km before taking a left turn again and driving for further 5 km. The driver finally takes a left turn and drives 1 km before stopping. How far and towards which direction should the driver drive to reach the school again?

a) 3km towards North
b) 7 km towards East
c) 6 km towards South
d) 6 km towards West
e) 5 km towards North

Question 5: Point R is 10 metres north of point A. Point K is exactly in the middle of the points R and A. Point N is 7 metres east of point A. Point M is 7 metres east of point K. Point S is 6 metres north of point M. What is the distance between points S and N?

a) 13 metres
b) 16 metres
c) 11 metres
d) 12 metres
e) None of these

Take free IBPS PO mock test

Instructions: Study the given information and answer the given questions.
Point A is 11 m North of point B.
Point C is 11 m East of point B
Point D is 6 m North of point C
Point E is 7 m West of point D
Point F is 8 m North of point E
Point G is 4 m West of point F

Question 6: How far is point F from point A ?

a) 43m
b) 4 m
c) 3 m
d) 7 m
e) 5 m

Question 7: How far and in which direction is point G from point A ?

a) 3 m North
b) 5 m North
c) 4 m North
d) 4 m South
e) 3 m South

Question 8: Mohan walked 30 meters towards South, took a left turn and walked 15 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 15 meters.How far is he from the starting point ?

a) 95 meters
b) 50 meters
c) 70 meters
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

Question 9: Ashok started walking towards South. After walking 50 meters he took a right turn and walked 30 meters. He then took a right turn and walked 100 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters and stopped. How far and in which direction was he from the starting point ?

a) 50 meters South
b) 150 meters North
c) 180 meters East
d) 50 meters North
e) None of these

Question 10: Town D is towards East of town F. Town B is towards North of town D. Town H is towards South of town B. Towards which direction is town H from town F?

a) East
b) South-East
c) North-East
d) Data inadequate
e) None of these

200 IBPS Mocks for just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

Ashok walked 50m towards South. Then he took right and walked 30m=> he is travelling towards East. Now, he is 50m South and 30m East from his starting position.

Then he took right and travelled 100m => Now he is walking towards North and is 50m North and 30m East from his starting position.

Finally, he took right again and travelled 30m => He is walking towards West and is 50m North from his starting position.

2) Answer (D)

The below are the different possible positions of the cities:

B                      and                 B

HD     F                                    D      F

                                                 H

Hence H can be South-East of F or East of F.

=> Data Inadequate

3) Answer (B)

According to the question, way of riding of the person is as follow.

As per the question, D is 1km West of A, therefore AB=DC=2km.

4) Answer (E)

The driver drove 5 km west, 5 km east, 8 km south and 2+1 = 3 km north. So, he has to travel a distance of 8 – 3 = 5 km north to reach his starting point.

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (E)

7) Answer (A)

 

 

 

 

 

8) Answer (B)

9) Answer (D)

10) Answer (D)

 

Highly Rated GK App

To know more about the exam, try reading our other blogs on how to prepare for IBPS PO cloze test8 tips to improve English for IBPS PO and how to prepare for high-level data interpretation for IBPS PO.

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here