Ages Questions For IBPS PO PDF:

0
2506
Ages Questions For IBPS PO PDF
Ages Questions For IBPS PO PDF

Ages Questions For IBPS PO PDF:

Download Ages problems with solutions based on shortcuts for IBPS PO exam PDF. Problems based on ages are very important for Banking exam. Solve this questions and answers on ages and improve more to score high in quant section.

Download Ages Questions For IBPS PO PDF

75 IBPS Clerk Mocks – just Rs.199

IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test-2018

Question 1: The respective ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7 : 1. Four years ago the respective ratio of their ages was 19:1. What will be the mother’s age four years from now ?
a) 42 years
b) 38 years
c) 46 years
d) 36 years
e) None of these

Question 2: The ages of Aarzoo and Arnav are in the ratio of 11:13 respectively.After 7 years the ratio of their ages will be 20:23. What is the difference in years between their ages ?
a) 4 years
b) 7 years
c) 6 years
d) 5 years
e) None of these

Question 3: 12 yr ago the ratio between the ages of A and B was 3:4 respectively. The present age of A is ​ $\ 3\frac{3}{4}\ $times of C’s present age. If C’s present age is 10 yr, then what is B’s present age?
a) 48
b) 46
c) 60
d) 54
e) 36

Question 4: The ratio of the present ages of a mother and daughter is 7:1 Four years ago the ratio of their ages was 19:1 what will be the mother’s age four years from now ?
a) 42 years
b) 38 years
c) 46 years
d) 36 years
e) None of these

Question 5: 10 years ago, the ages of A and B were in the ratio of 13: 17. 17 years from now the ratio of their ages will be 10: 11. What is the age of B at present ?
a) 37 years
b) 40 years
c) 27 years
d) 44 years
e) None of these

Take free IBPS PO mock test

Question 6: The ages of Nishi and Vinnee are in the ratio of 6:5 After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 9:8 What is the difference in their ages ?
a) 9 years
b) 7 years
c) 5 years
d) 3 years
e) None of these

Question 7: The ratio of the ages A and B is 4: 3. The ratio of their ages eight years from now will be 6: 5. How old was A, when B was 7 years old ?
a) 16 years
b) 11 years
c) 9 years
d) 12 years
e) None of these

Question 8: At present Kavita is twice Sarita’s age Eight years hence the respective ratio between Kavita’s and Sarita’s ages then will be 22:13. What is Kavita’s present age ?
a) 26 yr
b) 18 yr
c) 42 yr
d) 36 yr
e) None of these

Question 9: The ages of Samir and Tanuj are in the ratio of 8: 15 years respectively. After 9 years the ratio of their ages will be 11: 18. What is the difference in years between their ages ?
a) 24 years
b) 20 years
c) 33 years
d) 21 years
e) None of these

Question 10: The present ages of A, B and C are in the ratio of 8: 14: 22 respectively. The present ages of B, C and D are in ratio of 21: 33: 44 respectively. Which of the following represents the ratio of the present ages of A, B, C and D respectively ?
a) 12: 21: 33: 44
b) 12: 22: 31: 44
c) 12: 21: 36: 44
d) Cannot be determined
e) None of these

200 IBPS Mocks for just Rs.299

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of mother and daughter be x and y respectively.

$\frac{y}{x} = \frac{1}{7}$ => x = 7y

$\frac{y-4}{x-4} = \frac{1}{19}$ => 19y – 76 = x – 4 => x = 19y – 72

=> 7y = 19y – 72 => y = 6 and x = 42

Age of mother 4 years from now = 42 + 4 = 46

2) Answer (C)

Let the ages of Aarzoo and Arnav be X and Y respectively.

Hence, $\frac{X}{Y}=\frac{11}{13}$

Similarly, $\frac{X+7}{Y+7}=\frac{20}{23}$

Solving both the equations, we get $X=33$ and $Y=39$

So, the difference in ages equals 6

3) Answer (B)

$\frac{a-12}{b-12} = \frac{3}{4}$

$\frac{a}{c}$ = $\frac{15}{4}$

c = 10 => a = 37.5

=> b = 46 years

4) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of daughter and mother be d and m respectively.
7d = m
19(d-4) = m-4
=> 19d – 76 = 7d – 4
=> 12d = 72
=> d = 6 and m = 42
Mother’s age four years from now will be 42 + 4 = 46

5) Answer (C)

Let the present ages of A and B be x and y.
10 years ago, the ages of A and B were in the ratio of 13: 17 i.e $\frac{x-10}{y-10}$ = $\frac{13}{17}$
i.e 17x – 13y = 40

17 years from now the ratio of their ages will be 10: 11. i.e $\frac{x+17}{y+17}$ = $\frac{10}{11}$
i.e 10y-11x = 17
Simultaneously solving the two equation we get, x=23 and y=27 years.
Option C is correct answer.

6) Answer (D)

Let the ages of Nishi and Vinnee be x and y.
Now, as per given conditions,
(x/y) = (6/5) i.e 5x=6y
after 9 years,
(x+9)/(y+9) = 9/8 i.e 8x-9y=9

After solving we get x = 18 and y = 15.
Differences in the ages = 18-15=3
Hence, option D is correct.

7) Answer (B)

Let’s say ages of A and B are 4x and 3x

8 years from now their ages will be = 4x+8 and 3x+8

Hence, $\frac{4x+8}{3x+8} = \frac{6}{5}$

So x=4 and age of A = 16 and age of B = 12

So when B will be 7 year old, A will be 11 year old

8) Answer (D)

Let the Kavita’s present age be 2x.
Sarita’s present age is x.
Now, 8 years hence,
(2x + 8)/(x +8) = 22/13
26x + 104 = 22x + 176
x = 18
Hence, Kavita’s age = 18*2 = 36 years.
Option D is correct option.

9) Answer (D)

We have S/t=8/15, Then we have S+9/t+9=11/18 Solve for t we get 45 And S As 24 Difference is 21.

10) Answer (A)

Ratio of A:B:C = 8:14:22 = 12:21:33
So, the required ratio of ages of A, B, C and D is 12 : 21 : 33 : 44.

Highly Rated GK App

To know more about the exam, try reading our other blogs on how to prepare for IBPS PO cloze test8 tips to improve English for IBPS PO and how to prepare for high-level data interpretation for IBPS PO.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here