Direction And Distance Questions For SSC CGL

0
5318
direction and distance questions for ssc cgl
direction and distance questions for ssc cgl

Direction And Distance Questions For SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Direction and Distance questions with answers PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. 20 Very important Direction and Distance objective questions (MCQ’s) for SSC exams.

Download Direction And Distance Questions For SSC CGL

25 SSC CGL Mocks – Just Rs. 149

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Question 1: If North becomes South-West, then South-West becomes which of the following?

a) South

b) North

c) East

d) North-West

Question 2: If East becomes North-West, then North-West becomes which of the following?

a) South-East

b) South

c) North

d) East

Question 3: A person started walking from his home. He walked certain distance towards east and then took right and walked some distance and turned left. He then walked certain distance and finally turned towards his right and stopped. In which direction is he facing now?

a) South

b) North

c) East

d) West

Question 4: If South-East becomes North, then West becomes which of the following direction?

a) North-East

b) South-West

c) East

d) South-East

Question 5: If North-West becomes South, then South becomes which direction?

a) North-West

b) South-East

c) East

d) North-East

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS DOWNLOAD

Question 6: A is to the east of B. B is to the North of C. C is to the South of D. Then, B is in which direction with respect to D?

a) North

b) North-East

c) South

d) Can’t be determined

Question 7: If North-West becomes East, then South becomes which of the following?

a) North-West

b) North-East

c) West

d) North

Question 8: If South-West becomes North, then South-East becomes which of the following?

a) East

b) West

c) South-West

d) North-West

Question 9: If North-East becomes South, then South becomes which of the following?

a) North-East

b) North-West

c) South-East

d) West

Question 10: A is to the West of B which is to the North of C. C is to the South of D. Then, D is in which direction with respect to A?

a) East

b) North-East

c) South-West

d) Can’t be determined

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

Question 11: A is to the North of B which is to the West of C. C is to the North of D. Then, A is in which direction with respect to D?

a) South-East

b) North-West

c) West

d) South-West

Question 12: P is to the West of Q. Q is to the North of R. R is to the West of S. Then, P is in which direction with respect to S?

a) South-East

b) North-West

c) West

d) South-West

Question 13: If West becomes North-East, then what direction will South become?

a) South-East

b) North-West

c) West

d) East

Question 14: If East becomes South-West, then what direction will North-West become?

a) East

b) North

c) South-West

d) South

Question 15: If North becomes South-East, then South-West becomes?

a) North

b) South-East

c) West

d) East

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

SSC CHSL Free Mock Test

Question 16: If South becomes North-West, then what will North-West become?

a) South

b) North

c) South-East

d) East

Question 17: Amit started walking from his home. He walked 5 m from his home towards east and took right and walked 7 m. He then took left and walked 3 m and again took left and walked 22 m and stopped at his office. Find the shortest distance between his home and his office?

a) $17 m$

b) $11\sqrt{3} m$

c) $12\sqrt{2} m$

d) $15 m$

Question 18: A person started walking from his home 5 m towards North. He then took left and walked 5 m. Finally he took right and walked 7 m and stopped. What is the shortest distance between his starting point and ending point?

a) $\sqrt{111} m$

b) $5\sqrt{5} m$

c) $13 m$

d) $11 m$

Question 19: A is to the North of B. B is to the West of C. C is to the South of D. Then, D is in which direction with respect to A?

a) East

b) North-East

c) South-West

d) Can’t be determined

Question 20: If South-West becomes East, then what will North become?

a) South-West

b) East

c) South

d) South-East

1500+ Free SSC Questions & Answers

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

Rotating above figure such that North becomes South-West.

Therefore, South-West becomes East.

2) Answer (B)

Rotating above figure such that East becomes North-West.

Therefore, North-West becomes South.

3) Answer (A)

Below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Therefore, He is facing towards South.

4) Answer (D)

Rotating above diagram such that South-East becomes North

Then, West becomes South-East

5) Answer (D)

Rotating above diagram such that North-West becomes South

Then, South becomes North-East

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

6) Answer (D)

Below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, D can be along with B or North of B or South of B. Hence, Option D is correct answer.

7) Answer (A)

Rotating above diagram such that North-West becomes East.

Then, South becomes North-West.

8) Answer (B)

Rotating above diagram such that South-West becomes North.

Then, South-East becomes West.

9) Answer (B)

Rotating above diagram such that North-East becomes South.

Then, South becomes North-West.

10) Answer (D)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, D can be either with B or North of B or South of B.
Hence, Option D is correct answer.

11) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Then, A is to the North-West of D.

12) Answer (B)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Then, P is to the North-West of S.

15000 Questions – Free SSC Study Material

13) Answer (B)

Rotating above figure such that West becomes North-East.

Then, South becomes North-West.

14) Answer (A)

Rotating above figure such that East becomes South-West.

Then, North-West becomes East.

15) Answer (A)

Rotating above figure such that North becomes South-East.

Then, South-West becomes North.

16) Answer (D)

Rotating above diagram such that South becomes North-West.

Then, North-West becomes East.

17) Answer (A)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Then, Shortest distance between his home and his office $= \sqrt{8^2 + 15^2} = \sqrt{64+225} = \sqrt{289} = 17 m$

18) Answer (C)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

The shortest distance between his starting point and ending point $= \sqrt{5^2+12^2} = \sqrt{25+144} = \sqrt{169} = 13 m$

19) Answer (D)

The below diagram can be drawn using given statements.

Here, D can be either East (or) North-East (or) South-East of A.
Hence, Option D is correct answer.

20) Answer (A)

Rotating above diagram such that South-West becomes East.

Then, North becomes South-West

Free SSC Online Coaching

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Direction & Distance questions for SSC Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here