Decimals And Fractions Questions For IBPS RRB PO

0
2511
decimals and fractions questions for ibps rrb po
decimals and fractions questions for ibps rrb po

Decimals And Fractions Questions For IBPS RRB PO

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB PO Decimals and Fractions Questions PDF. Decimals and Fractions questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB PO (Officer Scale-I, II & III) exam.

Download Decimals And Fractions Questions For IBPS RRB PO

35 IBPS RRB PO Mocks @ Rs. 149. Enroll Now

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB PO

Download IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: 25 divided by $\frac{1}{5}$

a) $\frac{1}{125}$

b) 5

c) 25

d) 125

Question 2: $5\large\frac{3}{4}$ – $2\large\frac{1}{2}$ + $11\large\frac{5}{7}$ + $3\large\frac{9}{14}$ – $4\large\frac{2}{3}$ $=$ ?

a) $12\large\frac{59}{84}$

b) $13\large\frac{79}{84}$

c) $13\large\frac{59}{84}$

d) $13\large\frac{61}{84}$

e) None of these

Question 3: 62.5% of 448 + 133.33% of 723 – 61% of 400 = ?

a) 1000

b) 1150

c) 1025

d) 950

e) None of these

Question 4: 3.7+5.98+2.653-4.213-6.12+5.742+2.258=?

a) 12

b) 14

c) 10

d) 18

e) 16

Question 5: $81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225\div20$% of $125\times77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106\div14.28$% of $5733$ $=$ ?

a) 284

b) 368

c) 342

d) 460

e) None of these

Question 6: 169.3425+24.9348-47.8658+13.259+5.579 = 37.2495+?

a) 146

b) 128

c) 134

d) 136

e) None of these

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB PO

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 7: $3\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $11\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $10\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $4\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $=$ $2\Large\frac{3}{10}$ $+$ ?

a) $5\Large\frac{21}{70}$

b) $4\Large\frac{23}{70}$

c) $6\Large\frac{23}{72}$

d) $6\Large\frac{23}{70}$

e) None of these

Question 8: $27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ ?

a) 1857

b) 1946

c) 1971

d) 1941

e) None of these

Question 9: What should come in place of the question marks in the following equations?
$\frac{?}{24}=\frac{72}{\sqrt{?}}$

a) 12

b) 16

c) 114

d) 144

e) None of these

Question 10: $(299.99999)^{3}$ =?

a) 270,00,000

b) 9,000,000,000

c) 180,000

d) $2.7\times10^{7}$

e) 270,00,00

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

The given question can be written as,

25 x (1/5) or 25 x 5 which is equal to 125

Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

$5\Large\frac{3}{4}$ – $2\Large\frac{1}{2}$ + $11\Large\frac{5}{7}$ + $3\Large\frac{9}{14}$ – $4\Large\frac{2}{3}$ $=$

$5$ – $2$ + $11$ + $3$ – $4$ + $\Large\frac{3}{4}$ – $\Large\frac{1}{2}$ + $\Large\frac{5}{7}$ + $\Large\frac{9}{14}$ – $\Large\frac{2}{3}$

$=$ $13$ + $\Large\frac{63 – 42 + 60 + 54 – 56}{84}$

$=$ $13\Large\frac{79}{84}$

3) Answer (A)

$12.5$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{1}{8}$

$62.5$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{5}{8}$

$62.5$% of $448$ $=$ $\Large\frac{5}{8}$ $\times$ $448 = 280$

$133.33$% $=$ $100$% $+$ $33.33$%

$100$% $\rightarrow$ $1$

$33.33$% $\rightarrow$ $\Large\frac{1}{3}$

$133.33$% $=$ ($1$+$\Large\frac{1}{3}$) $=$ $\Large\frac{4}{3}$

$133.33$% of $723$ $=$ $\Large\frac{4}{3}$ $\times$ $723$ $=$ $964$

$61$% of $400$ $=$ $\Large\frac{61}{100}$ $\times$ $400$ $=$ $244$

$62.5$% of $448$ + $133.33$% of $723$ – $61$% of $400$ $=$ $280$ + $964$ – $244$ $=$ $1000$

4) Answer (C)

Adding all positive terms$

3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258 = 20.333

Adding all negative terms

4.213+6.12 = 10.333

$\therefore$ (3.7+5.98+2.653+5.742+2.258)-(4.213+6.12) = 20.333-10.333 = 10

5) Answer (C)

$9\large\frac{1}{11}$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{11}$

$81\large\frac{9}{11}$% $=$ $\large\frac{9}{11}$

$81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225$ $=$ $\large\frac{9}{11}$ $\times$ $5225 = 4275$

$20$% $=$ $\Large\frac{1}{5}$

$20$% of $125$ $=$ $\Large\frac{1}{5}$ $\times$125 $=$ $25$

$11\large\frac{1}{9}$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{9}$

$77\large\frac{7}{9}$% $=$ $\large\frac{7}{9}$

$77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106$ $=$ $\large\frac{7}{9}$ $\times$ $2106 = 1638$

$14.28$% $=$ $\large\frac{1}{7}$

$14.28$% of $5733$ $=$ $\large\frac{1}{7}$ $\times5733 = 819$

$\therefore$ $81\large\frac{9}{11}$% of $5225\div20$% of $125\times77\large\frac{7}{9}$% of $2106\div14.28$% of $5733 =$ $\Large\frac{4275}{25}$ $\times$ $\Large\frac{1638}{819}$ $=$ $342$

6) Answer (B)

Adding all Positive terms:
169.3425+24.9348+13.259+5.579 $=$ 213.1153

Adding all Negative terms:
47.8658++37.2495 $=$ 85.1153
$\therefore$ 169.3425+24.9348-47.8658+13.259+5.579 – 37.2495 $=$ 128

7) Answer (D)

$3\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $11\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $10\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $4\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $-$ $2\Large\frac{3}{10}$ $=$ $3+11-10+4-2+$ $\Large\frac{1}{3}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{2}{5}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{4}{7}$ $+$ $\Large\frac{7}{15}$ $-$ $\Large\frac{3}{10}$

$=$ $6+\Large\frac{70+84-120+98-63}{210}$

$=$ $6+\Large\frac{69}{210}$ $=$ 6$\Large\frac{23}{70}$

8) Answer (D)

$\large\frac{1}{11}$ $=$ $9.09$%

$\Rightarrow$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $=$ $27.27$%

$27.27$% of $2112$ $=$ $\large\frac{3}{11}$ $\times2112$ $=$ $576$

$\large\frac{1}{9}$ $=$ $11.11$%

$\large\frac{5}{9}$ $=$ $55.55$%

$55.55$% of $3276$ $=$ $\large\frac{5}{9}$ $\times3276$ $=$ $1820$

$\large\frac{1}{30}$ $=$ $3.33$%

$\large\frac{7}{30}$ $=$ $23.33$%

$23.33$% of $1950$ = $\large\frac{7}{30}$ $\times1950$ $=$ $455$

$27.27$% of $2112$ $+$ $55.55$% of $3276$ $-$ $23.33$% of $1950$ $=$ $576$ $+$ $1820$ $-$ $455$ $=$ $1941$

9) Answer (D)

Expression : $\frac{?}{24}=\frac{72}{\sqrt{?}}$

=> $(?)^{(1+\frac{1}{2})}= 72 \times 24$

=> $(?)^{\frac{3}{2}} = 1728 = 12^3$

Multiplying exponents by $(\frac{2}{3})$ on both sides

=> $(?)^{(\frac{3}{2} \times \frac{2}{3})}= (12)^{(3 \times \frac{2}{3})}$

=> $(?)=12^2=144$

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (A)

Expression : $(299.99999)^{3}$ =?

$\approx (300)^3$

= $2,70,00,000$

=> Ans – (A)

IBPS RRB PO Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here