Odd One out Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

0
597
decimals and fractions questions for ibps rrb po
decimals and fractions questions for ibps rrb po

Odd One Out Questions For IBPS RRB Clerk

Download Top-20 IBPS RRB Clerk Odd One Out Equation Questions PDF. Odd One Out Equation questions based on asked questions in previous year exam papers very important for the IBPS RRB Assistant exam

Download Odd One out Questiosn For IBPS RRB Clerk

35 IBPS RRB Clerk Mocks @ Rs. 149

70 IBPS RRB (PO + Clerk) Mocks @ Rs. 199

Take a free mock test for IBPS RRB Clerk

Download IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers PDF

Question 1: Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

a) Rose

b) Jasmine

c) Hibiscus

d) Marigold

e) Lotus

Question 2: Four of the five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, identify the odd one out.

a) Pine

b) Bamboo

c) Deodar

d) Eucalyptus

e) Teak

Question 3: Four of the five are alike in a certain way and so form a group, identify the odd one out.

a) Platypus

b) Bat

c) Cow

d) Crocodile

e) Whale

Instructions

Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among
these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent
paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does
not fit into the theme of the passage.

Question 4: 

a) Albright also is a longtime advocate for conservation and preservation of trails for off-roading use.

b) When you are ready to head to the backcountry, Del Albright, Off-Road Motorsports Hall of Famer, and BFGoodrich Performance Team Expert, has 50 years driving experience with tires on trails.

c) One of his favorite trails, the Rubicon Trail in Lake Tahoe, California, was at risk for closure due to erosion concerns, but Albright helped lead a group of volunteers to fix the trouble spots and preserve the trail for off-roaders and other outdoor enthusiasts to enjoy.

d) “The All-Terrain T/A KO2 tire is my tire of choice, with a rugged, durable design that makes it ideal for off-roaders who want to torture test their vehicles or just enjoy the backroads,” he said.

e) Specifically, he likes the BFGoodrich Advantage T/A Sport tire for its seasonality and performance capabilities during the harsh winter weather months, as well as throughout the year.

Question 5: 

a) Many companies have recognized the road to their success runs through Pittsburgh.

b) A workplace that promotes healthy work-life balance can create happier, less stressed employees and can also increase employee productivity on the job.

c) According to the report, 30 percent of respondents noted that flexible scheduling was the best part of working for a small business.

d) This can include working from home, leaving work early to play in a summer sports league or giving new parents an extra week of paid time off to help care for their newborn.

e) Flexibility is also vital in creating employee happiness.

Question 6: 

a) This includes using new technologies like biotechnology (also referred to as genetic engineering), which can help produce more food on the same amount of land, without having to destroy wildlife habitats.

b) From farm to table, much about food production has changed — for both farmers and consumers.

c) While no one is arguing the benefits of going green, the down side is the upfront cost to the consumer.

d) With finite resources, it will take innovation and a variety of technologies to meet the world’s food demand.

e) Like any other business, farmers must adapt to a changing world — one that will see its population grow to 9.6 billion by 2050.

Question 7: 

a) The Grand Mesa Jeep Club “has adopted the 21 Road Trail and other local trails and is committed to its protection and maintenance,” according to club president Jeff Bates.

b) These lines may not be compatible with ethanol-blended fuel, and may need to be replaced.

c) One in particular has taken conservation a step beyond the trail itself to include animals that live there.

d) Each of the winning clubs has plans to improve and maintain their local trails.

e) But the club has adopted not only the road, but also the Great Basin Spadefoot Toad (also known as the “21 Road Toad”), a threatened species in the area.

Instructions

Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does not fit into the theme of the passage.

Question 8: 

a) For easy assembly and a fun twist, bring along delicious ingredients like lean protein, sharp cheeses and tangy condiments for a “build-your-own” bar.

b) Portability is number one when it comes to a mess-free picnic.

c) Save yourself the hassle of creating dishes that require multiple utensils and opt for simple sandwiches instead.

d) Like a blanket, it is continuous insulation over the studs, which helps homes stay warm in winter and cool in summer.

e) Guests will love testing their culinary chops with protein-packed options like Simply Delicious sandwich meats from Land O’Frost.

Question 9: 

a) Despite the temptation to scratch, doing so agitates the venom and increases the itchiness of the bite.

b) Pet owners must be especially vigilant during the warmer months of the dangers fleas and ticks can pose to their four-legged friends.

c) All bites should be washed with soap and water, and the best remedies are antihistamines and anti-inflammatories..

d) Anyone experiencing fever, head or body aches, skin rashes or swollen lymph glands following a bite could have been infected with potentially fatal West Nile virus and should seek medical attention.

e) A mosquito bite typically results in a red, itchy bump on the skin.

Question 10: 

a) An enzyme stabilizer is designed to work in conjunction with pump-grade gas additives to keep fuel fresh for maximum performance in the spring.

b) Adding more of these add-pack compounds can degrade fuel quality causing engines to run rough and smoky when they are started after winter storage.

c) Fresh fuel and easy engine starts are better for fuel economy, which means lower emissions and less environmental impact.

d) Some fuel stabilizers contain many of the same anticorrosion and antioxidant additive packs that are already present in pump-grade gas.

e) Among other reasons, because they’re key to a home’s energy efficiency.

Free Mock Test for IBPS RRB Clerk

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers

Question 11: 

a) Voluntary insurance is designed to complement your major medical insurance to help fill the holes in your health care coverage.

b) No health insurance policy covers everything.

c) So next time you visit one – whether it’s to treat a musculoskeletal condition or even get advice on proper nutrition – know that he or she truly is committed to helping people move from pain to well-being.

d) Cancer insurance is a plan, typically offered through an employer, which can help people cope with the high, out-of-pocket costs associated with a serious illness like cancer — costs never intended to be covered by major medical insurance.

e) In the event of a cancer diagnosis, a policyholder will receive cash benefits that can be used as he or she sees fit.

Question 12: 

a) To this point, Levitt encourages parents to get creative this holiday season, and give the gift of learning

b) This 4-in-1 device lets your crime fighter-in-training wirelessly sync any device, track his activities, and includes 20 clock faces so your son can customize his watch to express his personal style.

c) The interactive touch screen panel keeps any child on top of new and growing technology trends while providing a simple and easy-to-use functionality.

d) This watch easily captures everyday moments with the built-in camera and microphone so your little ninja can record all his action-packed adventures, and it syncs activities and sleep patterns to the free, easy-to-use mobile app for hours of nonstop entertainment perfect for any superhero-in-training!

e) Don’t waste time searching for your son’s perfect holiday present when you can get the Sakar Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (TMNT) enthusiast in your life the TMNT Smart Watch ($59.99).

Question 13: Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. Rearrange the 4 sentences that belong to the paragraph and choose the option that contains the order in which the 4 sentences should be put together:

A.He kept the fire brightly blazing, for he knew that it alone intervened between the flesh of his body and their hungry fangs.

B.Morning found the man haggard and worn, wide-eyed from want of sleep.

C.His two dogs stayed close by him, one on either side, leaning against him for protection, crying and whimpering, and at times snarling desperately when a wolf approached a little closer than usual.

D.At such moments, when his dogs snarled, the whole circle would be agitated, the wolves coming to their feet and pressing tentatively forward, a chorus of snarls and eager yelps rising about him.

E.Then the circle would lie down again, and here and there a wolf would resume its broken nap.

a) ACEB

b) ACDE

c) ABDC

d) ACDB

e) ACEB

Question 14: Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. Rearrange the 4 sentences that belong to the paragraph and choose the option that contains the order in which the 4 sentences should be put together:


A.Although the fauna of Canada is strictly boreal, it is sufficiently dispersed and diversified to demand wise legislation, and plenty of it.

B.For a nation with an outfit of provinces so new, Canada already is well advanced in the matter of game laws and game preserves, and in some respects she has set the pace for her southern neighbors.

C.For example, in New Brunswick we see the lordly moose successfully hunted for sport, not only without being exterminated but actually on a basis that permits it to increase in number.

D.If it is necessary to carry firearms through a preserve, as often happens in the Yellowstone Park, it can be done so.

E.In Nova Scotia we see a law in force which successfully prohibits the waste of moose meat, a loss that characterizes moose hunting everywhere else throughout the range of that animal.

a) ABCD

b) ABDE

c) ACDB

d) ABCE

e) AECD

Instructions

Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among
these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent
paragraph/passage. From the given options, choose the option that does
not fit into the theme of the passage.

Question 15: 

a) When I go about among my patients, most of them, as it happens, “nervously” sick, I sometimes stop to consider why it is they are ill.

b) I know that some are so because of physical weakness over which they have no control, that some are suffering from the effects of carelessness, some from wilfulness, and more from simple ignorance of the rules of the game.

c) It is, after all, not so much the things we do as the way we do them, and what we think about them, that accomplishes nervous harm.

d) There are so many rules that no one will ever know them all, but it seems that we live in a world of laws, and that if we transgress those laws by ever so little, we must suffer equally, whether our transgression is a mistake or not, and whether we happen to be saints or sinners.

e) There are laws also which have to do with the recovery of poise and balance when these have been lost. These laws are less well observed and understood than those which determine our downfall

Question 16: Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. Rearrange the 4 sentences that belong to the paragraph and choose the option that contains the order in which the 4 sentences should be put together:

A)He found that the pleasures of the eye, the ear, the taste, touch and smell are fleeting and deceptive: he who gives value to them brings only disappointment and bitter sorrow upon himself.

B)he who gives value to them brings only disappointment and bitter sorrow upon himself.

C)Lessons of self-purification and communion, by which the illusiveness of externals and the value of internals are understood.

D)The joy that he brought to the hearts of others, Buḍḍha first tasted himself.

E)The social differences between men he found were equally arbitrary and illusive; caste bred hatred and selfishness; riches strife, envy and malice.

a) ADEC

b) DCAB

c) DAEB

d) DABC

e) DBCE

Question 17: Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. Rearrange the 4 sentences that belong to the paragraph and choose the option that contains the order in which the 4 sentences should be put together:

A) With all his great gifts in his hands, with all the years of youth and pleasure stretching out green and fair before him, he said good-bye to earthly joys, and chose rather to serve his Master Christ in the way he thought was right.
B) His baby name was Guido, and his home was in a village close to where Giotto was born.
C) Nearly a hundred years had passed by since Giotto lived and worked in Florence, and in the same hilly country where he used to tend his sheep another great painter was born.
D) The name by which this second great painter is known is Fra Angelico, but that was only the name he earned in later years
E) Just as on a clear night, when we look up into the starlit sky, it would bewilder us to try and remember all the stars, so we learn first to know those that are most easily recognized the Plough, or the Great Bear, as they shine with a clear steady light against the background of a thousand lesser stars.

a) CBED

b) CEDA

c) CAED

d) CEDB

e) CDBE

Question 18: Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. Rearrange the 4 sentences that belong to the paragraph and choose the option that contains the order in which the 4 sentences should be put together:

A) His four sisters, who were at a boarding-school on Clapham Common, used to save their pin-money and send it to their gifted brother so that he might not actually starve.
B) In a way, he was quite far from boyish; yet in his knowledge of life he was little more than a mere child. He knew nothing thoroughly much less the ways of men and women.
C) But there could have been no truer union than this of Shelley’s with the woman whom nature had intended for him.
D) These sisters he used to call upon from time to time, and through them he made the acquaintance of a sixteen-year-old girl named Harriet Westbrook.
E) Shelley was now about nineteen years old, an age at which most English boys are emerging from the public schools, and are still in the hobbledehoy stage of their formation.

a) EBDA

b) ECBD

c) EBAD

d) EABC

e) ECBA

Question 19: Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. Rearrange the 4 sentences that belong to the paragraph and choose the option that contains the order in which the 4 sentences should be put together:

A) A lesson should be so assigned that the student will read the text with his eye critically open to inconsistencies, contradictions, and inaccuracies.
B) A word in advance by the teacher will prompt the student who is studying the American Revolution, to classify its causes as direct and indirect, economic and political, social and religious.
C) With a text of six hundred pages, and with a hundred and eighty recitations in which to cover them, it is not too much to expect that the average of three or four pages daily shall be studied so thoroughly that the student can analyze and summarize each day’s lesson.
D) The teacher should not make such analysis in advance of the recitation, but he should so assign the lesson that the student will be prepared to give one when he comes to class.
E) A few questions designed to bring out the imperative necessity of English resistance to Napoleon will make clear the hostile commercial decrees, impressment, and interference with the rights of neutral ships.

a) AEBC

b) ABCE

c) AECD

d) ACBD

e) ACDB

Question 20: Five statements are given below, labelled a, b, c, d and e. Among these, four statements are in logical order and form a coherent paragraph/passage. Rearrange the 4 sentences that belong to the paragraph and choose the option that contains the order in which the 4 sentences should be put together:

A) Of these the Union Jack held sway over by far the larger domain—over the vague territories about Hudson Bay, over the great valley of the St. Lawrence, and over all the lands lying east of the Mississippi, save only New Orleans.
B) To whom it would fall to develop this vast claim, what mighty empires would be carved out of the wilderness, where the boundary lines would run between the nations yet to be, were secrets the future held. Yet in retrospect it is now clear that in solving these questions the Peace of Paris played no inconsiderable part.
C) By removing from the American colonies the menace of French aggression from the north it relieved them of a sense of dependence on the mother country and so made possible the birth of a new nation in the United States.
D) It is questionable whether this policy could ever have achieved success even if it had been followed for generations without rest or turning.
E) The Peace of Paris, which brought the Seven Years’ War to a close in 1763, marked the termination of the empire of France in the New World. Over the continent of North America, after that peace, only two flags floated, the red and yellow banner of Spain and the Union Jack of Great Britain.

a) BADC

b) BEAD

c) DBCA

d) BECD

e) BACE

Quantitative Aptitude formulas PDF

520 Banking Mocks – Just Rs. 499

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (E)

2) Answer (B)

Bamboo is grass, others are trees.

3) Answer (D)

Crocodile is a reptile, others are mammals.

4) Answer (E)

Except (e), all other options are about driving on trails and rural roads which are less travelled. Only option (e) talks about all season tires.

5) Answer (A)

Only option (a) talks about Pittsburg in the USA. All other options discuss about how small businesses are successful in keeping their employees happy.

6) Answer (C)

All the options except (c) discuss about modern farming. Only option (c) talks about “costs” and “consumers” which are unrelated to the other options.

7) Answer (B)

Only (b) talks about some “lines” and “ethanol-blended fuel” and doesn’t quite blend into the passage. All other lines discuss about four clubs that are winners of an award and form a coherent paragraph.

8) Answer (D)

Only option (d) talks about house insulation. All other options are about kitchen items.

9) Answer (B)

Whereas all other options refer to insect bites on people, only option (b) talks about insect bites on pets.

10) Answer (E)

Only (e) refers to some “they” and “home’s energy efficiency”. All other options have reference to fuel stabilizers and additives for winter storage of cars.

11) Answer (C)

Option (c) talks about visiting “one”. None of the other options talk about visiting any person. They only discuss insurance policies.

12) Answer (A)

The first option talks about “gift of learning”. All other options talk about a watch.

13) Answer (B)

On reading the sentences, it can be observed that the paragraph is a narration of a scene. ‘A’ mentions that he kept the fire blazing as a means of protection. ‘C’ mentions that his dongs stayed by him and protected him. ‘D’ and ‘E’ narrate the further events. ‘B’, however, mentions that morning found the man haggard and worn. ‘B’ should come after the passage. It does not fit in the flow of events.

ACDE forms a coherent passage. Therefore, option B is the right answer.

14) Answer (D)

On reading the sentences, the paragraph is about the game laws in Canada which help protect the diverse fauna. ‘A’ describes the flora of Canada. ‘B’ emphasizes the advanced game laws in Canada. ‘C’ provides an example of the law. Similarly ‘E’ provides an example of the advanced laws. ‘D’ mentions that firearms can be carried through the preserve. The whole paragraph speaks of laws which support the fauna. Hence, ‘D’ is out of context.

ABCE forms a coherent passage. Therefore, option D is the right answer.

15) Answer (C)

On reading the sentences, we can understand that the paragraph is about a physician pondering over the causes of illness. The first sentence introduces the subject. B continues the thinking, which mentions the reasons which patients have no control of. Option C is a concluding statement, which mentions a cause for nervous harm. Option D and E should come before C.

Hence, C is the odd one out.
ABDE forms a coherent passage.

16) Answer (C)

Sentence D should be the opening sentence since it introduces Buddha. Sentences E and B form a pair. The word ‘them’ in sentence B refers to caste bred hatred. A should follow D since it uses the pronoun ‘he’, which refers to Buddha. Therefore, the correct order is DAEB. C is the sentence that does not fit in well. Therefore, the correct answer is option C.

17) Answer (D)

The statement B, C, D, and E are explaining the birth of the person and the conditions prevalent at that time but statement D is about the actions of the person. Hence, statement A is odd one out.

C should be the opening sentence since it sets the scene and takes us to the period when the person the paragraph is talking about is born. Sentences D and B form a pair. The second great painter’s name is Fra Angelico but his birth name is Guido. Sentence E cannot be placed at the end. Therefore, sentence E should be placed between sentences C and D. Therefore, the correct order of the sentences is CEDB and hence, option D is the right answer.

18) Answer (C)

The statement A, B, D and E are speaking about Shelly and his family background, but statement C does not speak about the family of Shelly. Hence, statement C is the odd one out.

Sentence E introduces Shelly and hence, should be the opening sentence. B logically follows E. E talks about the boyish phase and B states that Shelly is far from that phase. Sentences A and D form a mandatory pair. Therefore, the correct order of the sentences must be EBAD and hence, option C is the right answer.

19) Answer (E)

The passage here is about the methods of teaching that should be adopted by any good teacher. In the first four statements, all the technicalities have been explained, but statement E focusses majorly on the subject related explanation. Hence, statement E is the odd one out.

A states that a lesson should be so assigned to the student to highlight the inconsistencies. The other 3 sentences delve on how that lesson should be assigned. C states what is expected of a student and hence, should follow A. Sentences D and B talk about the role of a teacher. D states that the teacher should ask the student to come prepared and B states that a word in advance will help the student. Therefore, B should follow D. The correct order of the sentences is ACDB and hence, option E is the right answer.

20) Answer (E)

The statement E is explaining about the policy which could have achieved the success, whereas the other statements are explaining about the characteristics of the Seven Years’ War. Hence, statement E is odd one out.

B should be the opening sentence since it asserts that the peace of Paris did not play a considerable part in resolving the border conflicts. B should be followed by A since it describes one of the stakeholders in the US, the union Jack. C should follow A since it states that the Union Jack removed the French Menace in America, paving the way for new nations to be formed. E should be the last sentence since it talks about how the Peace of Paris sounded the death knell for the French in America. BACE is the correct order and hence, option E is the right answer.

IBPS RRB Clerk Previous Papers (Download PDF)

Download IBPS RRB Free Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here