Data Interpretation Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
198
Data Interpretation Questions For SSC GD PDF
Data Interpretation Questions For SSC GD PDF

Data Interpretation Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Data Interpretation Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important Data Interpretation questions for GD Constable.

Download DATA INTERPRETATION SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC GD Important Questions PDF

1500+ Must Solve Questions for SSC Exams (Question bank)

Instructions

The Pie-chart shows the result of a survey among 119060 people concerning the use of tobacco. Study the Pie-chart and answer the questions. (PIPE = $36^\circ$)

 

Question 1: The percentage of people under survey, who do not have any smoking habit is:

a) 5.2%

b) 5%

c) 10%

d) 7.5%

Question 2: The number of Cigarette smoking people is greater than the number of Pipe smoking people by:

a) 29765

b) 47624

c) 11906

d) 59530

Question 3: The number of people profering Bidi is:

a) 29790

b) 29765

c) 35718

d) 37185

Question 4: The number of people smoking Cigarettes is:

a) 53905

b) 59305

c) 59530

d) 11906

Question 5: Let P be the percentage of people using Cigarettes, Pipe and Bidi as their smoking means and Q be the percentage of people using other means as their smoking habits. Then P is more than Q by:

a) 25%

b) 10%

c) 85%

d) 75%

Download SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Instructions

The data given in bar diagram relate to the department wise admission of 320 students to B.S.C. (Honours) first year classes of a certain college in the given five subjects. Study the graph and answer the questions.

 

Question 6: The subject which the female students are finding difficult as compared to other subjects is:

a) Statistics

b) Economics

c) Mathematics

d) Chemistry

Question 7: The total number of male students who got admitted in Mathematics and Economics as compared to the total number of female students getting admission in Mathematics and Economics is:

a) less by 17%

b) more by 4.2%

c) more by 14.8%

d) more by 12.8%

Question 8: The difference of the choice of the subject between male and female students is maximum for the subject

a) Physics

b) Statistics

c) Economics

d) Chemistry

Question 9: The subject in which the difference in the number of male and female students is minimum in:

a) Economics

b) Physics

c) Statistics

d) Chemistry

Instructions

Given are the percentages of runs scored by Indian women in the ongoing world cup. Total runs scored by the Indian team is 480 runs.

 

Question 10: What is the difference between the runs scored by Harmanpreet and Veda combinedly and Mithali and Others combinedly ?

a) 24

b) 96

c) 48

d) 72

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

Question 11: How much percent is runs scored by Anuja less than that of runs scored by Mandhana ?

a) 10%

b) 40%

c) 30%

d) 15%

Question 12: What is the average of total runs scored by Mithali, Harmanpreet and Veda ?

a) 102

b) 104

c) 105

d) 106

Question 13: What is the difference between total runs scored by Mandhana and Anuja ?

a) 72

b) 36

c) 24

d) 48

Instructions

Answer the following questions using the bar graph provide.

 

Question 14: How many brands have manufactured more than 20% of the total units manufactured by all the brands together ?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 1

Question 15: Total number of units manufactured by Apple is how much percent less than the total number of units manufactured by samsung ?

a) 52.85%

b) 57.14%

c) 28.57

d) 42.85%

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Download SSC GD Constable Syllabus PDF

Question 16: What is the average of total number of units manufactured by nokia, honor and samsung ?

a) 33

b) 35

c) 34

d) 36

Question 17: What is the ratio between total number of units manufactured by samsung and nokia combinedly to one plus and honor combinedly ?

a) $\frac{25}{13}$

b) $\frac{70}{50}$

c) $\frac{15}{11}$

d) $\frac{20}{11}$

Instructions

The following table gives the result of a survey based on newspaper reading habits. Study the table and answer the questions.

Question 18: The total number of people surveyed are

a) 2040

b) 1086

c) 12961

d) 1936

Question 19: The number of people who read only English newspapers.

a) 975

b) 654

c) 1086

d) 221

Instructions

The table give below shows the marks obtained by six students in 5 different subjects.

Question 20: What are the total marks obtained by student D in all subjects?

a) 343

b) 355

c) 338

d) 362

Instructions

The table given below shows the production (in ‘000 tonnes) of five companies from 2012 to 2016.

Question 21: What is the total production (in ‘000 tonnes) of company R from year 2012 to 2016 ?

a) 1276

b) 1444

c) 1394

d) 1502

Instructions

The line chart given below represents the sales (in 00) of trousers and shirts for five months.

Question 22: What is the difference between sales of shirts for months January and April?

a) 2700

b) 1500

c) 2000

d) 2200

Instructions

The table given below shows the runs scored by 5 players in four matches.

Question 23: What is the difference between total runs scored by A and B in four matches?

a) 111

b) 123

c) 98

d) 135

Instructions

The pie chart given below shows the percentage distribution of annual expenditure on various items of a company. The annual expenditure of the company is Rs. 70 Crores.

Question 24: What is the monthly expenditure (in Rs crores) on Miscellaneous by the company?

a) 14.4

b) 1.4

c) 1.21

d) 1.69

Instructions

The bar graph given below represents the number of boys in a school using three apps for three months.

Question 25: What is the total number of boys using the three apps in month of March?

a) 1420

b) 1480

c) 1450

d) 1500

Instructions

The given pie chart shows the distribution (in degrees) of cars sold of different models by a company in 2015-16.

Question 26: If number of cars sold of model C are 22000, then what will be the difference in the number of cars sold of model A and B?

a) 800

b) 1200

c) 1000

d) 1500

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Instructions

The total expenditure of a company for a particular month is ₹60000. The various heads of expenditure I to IV are indicated in a pie chart given below. These heads are:
I. Raw materials
II. Conveyance
III. Electricity
IV. Overhead expenses

Study the pie chart and answer Questions.

Question 27: What percentage of total expenditure is on electricity ?

a) 25%

b) 30%

c) 20%

d) 23%

Question 28: What percentage of total expenditure is on raw materials ?

a) 30%

b) 60%

c) 23%

d) 25%

Question 29: Total expenditures on conveyance is:

a) ₹15,000

b) ₹20,000

c) ₹10,000

d) ₹12,000

Question 30: What is the amount spent on overhead expenses ?

a) ₹15,000

b) ₹18,000

c) ₹10,000

d) ₹12,000

Instructions

The following chart represents Demand and Production for 5 companies ABCDE.

On the basis of graph answer the question below given.

Question 31: If company A desires to meet the demand by purchasing surplus production of a company, then the most suitable company is:

a) D

b) E

c) B

d) C

Question 32: The ratio of the number of companies having more demand than production to those having more production than demand is:

a) 2:2

b) 3:2

c) 2:3

d) 4:1

Question 33: If x% of demand for company C equals demand for company B, then x equals :

a) 20

b) 60

c) 4

d) 24

Question 34: If the production of company D is h times of the production of company A. Then h equals:

a) 2.5

b) 1.2

c) 1.8

d) 1.5

Question 35: The difference between average demand and average production of the five companies taken together is:

a) 280

b) 130

c) 620

d) 400

Instructions

Study the Pie chart carefully and answer the questions.

Question 36: Percentage of students who are not members of any club is:

a) 8%

b) 6%

c) 10%

d) 5%

Question 37: Ratio of members of cricket club only and football club only is:

a) 3 : 1

b) 1 : 3

c) 1 : 2

d) 2 : 1

Question 38: Number of students who are members of both the clubs is:

a) 500

b) 650

c) 600

d) 550

Question 39: Number of students who are members of cricket club only ?

a) 40

b) 42

c) 41

d) 35

Instructions

Study the bar chart & answer the questions.

Question 40: The companies M and N together had a percentage of profit/loss of :

a) 10% profit

b) No loss and No profit

c) 10% loss

d) 12% loss

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

Degree of people who do not have any smoking habit = $18^\circ$

=> % of people who do not have any smoking habit = $\frac{18}{360}\times100$

= $\frac{100}{20}=5\%$

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (B)

Degree of people using Cigarettes = $180^\circ$

Degree of people using Pipe = $36^\circ$

=> Difference = $\frac{(180-36)}{360}\times119060$

= $\frac{119060}{2.5}=47624$

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (B)

Total number of people surveyed = 119060

=> Number of people smoking Bidi = $\frac{90}{360}\times119060$

= $\frac{119060}{4}=29765$

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (C)

Total number of people surveyed = 119060

=> Number of people smoking Cigarettes = $\frac{180}{360}\times119060$

= $\frac{119060}{2}=59530$

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (D)

Degree of people using Cigarettes, Pipe and Bidi as their smoking means = $(180+36+90)^\circ=306^\circ$

=> $P=\frac{306}{360}\times100=85\%$

Degree of people using other means as their smoking habits = $36^\circ$

=> $Q=\frac{36}{360}\times100=10\%$

=> P is more than Q by = $85-10=75\%$

=> Ans – (D)

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (D)

The subject which the female students are finding difficult as compared to other subjects is the one in which the difference in the number of male and female students is maximum.

Difference in the number of male and female students in the subject :

Physics = $62-26=36$

Chemistry = $61-24=37$ [Max]

Mathematics = $30-20=10$

Statistics = $16-15=1$

Economics = $34-32=2$

$\therefore$ The subject which the female students are finding difficult as compared to other subjects is Chemistry.

=> Ans – (D)

7) Answer (C)

Total number of male students who got admitted in Mathematics and Economics = $30 + 32 = 62$

Total number of female students getting admission in Mathematics and Economics = $20+34=54$

=> Male students are more than female students by = $\frac{(62-54)}{54}\times100=14.8\%$

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (D)

Difference in the number of male and female students in the subject :

Physics = $62-26=36$

Chemistry = $61-24=37$ [Max]

Mathematics = $30-20=10$

Statistics = $16-15=1$

Economics = $34-32=2$

$\therefore$ The difference in the number of male and female students is maximum in Chemistry.

=> Ans – (D)

9) Answer (C)

Difference in the number of male and female students in the subject :

Physics = $62-26=36$

Chemistry = $61-24=37$

Mathematics = $30-20=10$

Statistics = $16-15=1$ [Min]

Economics = $34-32=2$

$\therefore$ The difference in the number of male and female students is minimum in Statistics.

=> Ans – (C)

10) Answer (B)

The required difference is (30+10)% – (15+5)% =20%
20% of the total runs i.e 480 is 96.

11) Answer (B)

Given mandhana scored 25% runs.
Anuja scored 15% runs
So the required percentage =$\frac{25-15}{25}\times 100$
=40%.

12) Answer (B)

Runs scored by mithali is $\frac{15}{100}\times 480$=120
Runs scored by harmanpreet is $\frac{30}{100}\times 480$=144
Runs score by veda is $\frac{10}{100}\times480$=48
Average =$\frac{120+144+48}{3}$
=104.

13) Answer (D)

Percentage of runs scored by mandhana=25%
Percentage of runs scored by anuja=15%
Difference between them =10%
Required answer is $\frac{10}{100}\times 480$=48

14) Answer (A)

Total number of units manufactured is 20+35+25+40+30=150.
Number of units manufactured by apple=20
Percentage of apple units manufactured of total units =$\frac{20}{150}\star(100)$
=13.33%
Percentage of units manufactured by samsung of total units=$\frac{35}{150}\star(100)$
=23.33%
Percentage of units manufactured by one plus of total units=$\frac{25}{150}\star(100)$
=16.66%
Percentage of units manufactured by nokia of total units=$\frac{40}{150}\star(100)$
=26.66%
Percentage of units manufactured by honor of total units=$\frac{30}{150}\star(100)$
=20%

Only two values are greater than 20%.

15) Answer (D)

Total number of units manufactured by apple=20
Total number of units manufactured by samsung=35
Difference between number of units manufactured by samsung and apple=35-20
=15
Percentage less than that of Samsung=$\frac{15}{35}\star100$
=$\frac{300}{7}$
=42.85%

16) Answer (B)

Total number of units manufactured by nokia,honor and samsung =40+30+35
=105
Average of them =$\frac{105}{3}$
=35

17) Answer (C)

Total number of units manufactured by samsung and nokia =35+40
=75.

Total number of units manufactured by one plus and honor =25+30
=55
Ratio=$\frac{75}{55}$
=$\frac{15}{11}$

18) Answer (D)

Number of people who do not read newspapers = 162 + 13 + 21 = 196

Number of people who read only in regional languages = 271 + 285 + 209 = 765

Number of people who read only English newspapers = 123 + 206 + 325 = 654

Number of people who read in both languages = 52 + 82 + 187 = 321

=> Total number of people surveyed = 196 + 765 + 654 + 321 = 1936

=> Ans – (D)

19) Answer (B)

Number of people who read only English newspapers

= 123 + 206 + 325 = 654

=> Ans – (B)

20) Answer (B)

Total marks obtained by student D in all subjects

= 55 + 69 + 74 + 81 + 76 = 355

=> Ans – (B)

21) Answer (C)

Total production (in ‘000 tonnes) of company R from year 2012 to 2016

= 250 + 268 + 302 + 298 + 276 = 1394

=> Ans – (C)

22) Answer (B)

Sale of shirts in January = 7000

Sale of shirts in April = 5500

=> Required difference = $7000-5500=1500$

=> Ans – (B)

23) Answer (B)

Total runs scored by A in four matches = 70 + 105 + 55 + 135 = 365

Total runs scored by B in four matches = 40 + 35 + 95 + 72 = 242

=> Required difference = 365 – 242 = 123

=> Ans – (B)

24) Answer (B)

Annual expenditure of the company = Rs. 70 crores

% expenditure on miscellaneous = 24%

=> Monthly expenditure (in Rs crores) on Miscellaneous by the company = $\frac{24}{100}\times70\times\frac{1}{12}$

= $2\times0.7=1.4$

=> Ans – (B)

25) Answer (C)

Total number of boys using the three apps in month of March

= $680+470+300=1450$

=> Ans – (C)

26) Answer (C)

Given, number of cars of model $C = 22,000$ i.e $110^{\circ}$

$\Rightarrow 110^{\circ} = 22,000$

$\Rightarrow 1^{\circ} = 200$

Difference in the number of cars sold of model A and B = $(45^{\circ} – 40^{\circ})$ i.e $5^{\circ}$

$\Rightarrow 5^{\circ} = (5$ x $200) = 1000$

Hence, option C is the correct answer.

27) Answer (C)

Degree spent on electricity = $72^\circ$

=> percentage of total expenditure on raw materials = $\frac{72}{360}\times100$

= $\frac{1}{5}\times100=20\%$

=> Ans – (C)

28) Answer (D)

Degree spent on raw materials = $90^\circ$

=> percentage of total expenditure on raw materials = $\frac{90}{360}\times100$

= $\frac{1}{4}\times100=25\%$

=> Ans – (D)

29) Answer (A)

Total amount spent = Rs. 60,000

Amount spent on overhead expenses = $\frac{90}{360}\times60,000$

= $\frac{1}{4}\times6000=Rs.$ $15,000$

=> Ans – (A)

30) Answer (B)

Total amount spent = Rs. 60,000

Amount spent on overhead expenses = $\frac{108}{360}\times60,000$

= $3\times6000=Rs.$ $18,000$

=> Ans – (B)

31) Answer (A)

To fulfill it demands, company A needs = $3000-1500=1500$

It cannot purchase productions from company C (since C has 1000 productions).

If company A purchase 1500 productions from company D, then D is left with = $2700-1500=1200$ productions, which is enough to fulfill D’s demands.

Thus, the most suitable company is = D

=> Ans – (A)

32) Answer (B)

Number of companies having more demand than production = 3 (A,C,E)

Number of companies having more production than demand = 2 (B,D)

=> Required ratio = 3 : 2

=> Ans – (B)

33) Answer (D)

Demand for company C = 2500

Demand for company B = 600

According to ques, => $\frac{x}{100}\times2500=600$

=> $25x=600$

=> $x=\frac{600}{25}=24$

=> Ans – (D)

34) Answer (C)

Production of company D = 2700

Production of company A = 1500

According to ques, => $2700=h\times1500$

=> $h=\frac{27}{15}=1.8$

=> Ans – (C)

35) Answer (A)

Total demand of five companies = 3000 + 600 + 2500 + 1200 + 3300 = 10,600

Total production of five companies = 1500 + 1800 + 1000 + 2700 + 2200 = 9,200

=> Difference = $10600-9200=1400$

$\therefore$ Required average difference = $\frac{1400}{5}=280$

=> Ans – (A)

36) Answer (D)

Percent of students who are members of any club = $(75+5+15)=95\%$

=> Percent of non members = $100-95=5\%$

=> Ans – (D)

37) Answer (B)

Percent of members of cricket club only = 5%

Percent of members of football club only = 15%

=> Required ratio = $\frac{5}{15}=1:3$

=> Ans – (B)

38) Answer (C)

Percent of non members = $100-(75+5+15)=5\%$

Now, number of non members = $5\%\equiv40$

=> $100\%=\frac{40}{5}\times100=800$

Thus, total number of students = $800$

Number of students who are members of both the clubs = $\frac{75}{100}\times800$

= $75\times8=600$

=> Ans – (C)

39) Answer (A)

Percent of non members = $100-(75+5+15)=5\%$

Now, number of non members = $5\%\equiv40$

=> $100\%=\frac{40}{5}\times100=800$

Thus, total number of students = $800$

Number of students who are members of cricket club only = $\frac{5}{100}\times800$

= $5\times8=40$

=> Ans – (A)

40) Answer (B)

Total income of companies M and N together (in Rs. crores) = 35 + 50 = 85

Total expenditure of companies M and N together (in Rs. crores) = 45 + 40 = 85

Since, both income and expenditure are same, thus no profit/loss.

=> Ans – (B)

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Data Interpretation questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here