Culture Questions for CMAT – Download PDF

0
176
Static GK Culture Questions for CMAT 2022
Static GK Culture Questions for CMAT 2022

Culture Questions for CMAT 2022 – Download PDF

Here you can download CMAT 2022 – important Culture Questions PDF by Cracku. Very Important Culture Questions for CMAT 2022 based on asked questions in previous exam papers. These questions will help your CMAT preparation. So kindly download the PDF for reference and do more practice.

Download Culture Questions for CMAT

Enroll to CMAT crash course

Take Free CMAT mock tests here

Download CMAT previous papers PDF

Question 1: The place where Lord Krishna explained the Philosophy of Bhagwad Gita is

a) Dwarka

b) Gokul

c) Kurukshetra

d) Mathura

Question 2: What does the Car Festival of Puri commemorate?

a) Krishna’s love for gopies

b) Krishna’s journey from Gokul to Mathura

c) Krishna’s lila with the gopies

d) Krishna’s bal-lila

Question 3: Bonasi is the Japanese art of

a) painting

b) arranging flowers

c) making dolls

d) growing small trees

Question 4: Match the facts of List-1 with List-2 and then answer which choice is correct?

a) A-(a), B-(c), C-(b), D-(d)

b) A-(c), B-(d), C-(b), D-(a)

c) A-(d), B-(c), C-(b), D-(a)

d) A-(b), B-(d), C-(c), d-(a)

Question 5: ‘Teratali’ is the folk dance of

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Haryana

Get 5 CMAT mocks at just Rs.299

Question 6: The present ‘Somnath Temple’ located in the Kathiawar region of Gujarat is the seventh temple built on the original site. It was completed on…….

a) January 10, 1991

b) August 6, 1992

c) March 20, 1994

d) December 1, 1995

Question 7: Which Indian state has got the G.I.(Geographical Indication) tag for Sujani embroidery work?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Bihar

c) Jharkhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 8: Garia dance is a famous traditional dance of which of the following Indian states?

a) Mizoram

b) Assam

c) Nagaland

d) Tripura

Question 9: Mamallapuram dance festival is associated with which of the following Indian states?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Karnataka

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 10: Brihadisvara temple is one of the largest South Indian temples. This temple was built on which of the following architecture?

a) Vesara Architecture

b) Cave Architecture

c) Kalinga Architecture

d) Dravidian architecture

Question 11: ‘Ali-Aye-Ligang’, a spring festival, is associated with which state?

a) Sikkim

b) Odisha

c) Assam

d) Bihar

Question 12: Leshalaptu’ is a folk dance of which Indian state?

a) Kerala

b) Nagaland

c) Karnataka

d) Goa

Question 13: In which of the following states is ‘Me-Dam-Me-Phi’ the festival of ancestor worship celebrated?

a) Odisha

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Assam

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 14: To which state does the Bagh style of textile art printing belong?

a) Telangana

b) Gujarat

c) Rajasthan

d) Madhya Pradesh

Question 15: In which state is the Ponung folk dance practised?

a) Manipur

b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Assam

Question 16: Which of the following tribes belongs to Sikkim?

a) Angami

b) Bhutia

c) Gond

d) Chenchu

Question 17: Which of the following traditional dances is NOT a martial art form?

a) Chhau

b) Lazim

c) Bhavai

d) Kalaripayattu

Question 18: Tolkappiyar is a famous ancient grammarian of the ______ language.

a) Tamil

b) Telugu

c) Kannada

d) Oriya

Question 19: ‘Mahuri’ is a traditional musical instrument belonging to the state of:

a) Kerala

b) Odisha

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Arunachal Pradesh

Question 20: ‘Mysuru Peta’ is a traditional attire worn on the:

a) waist

b) wrist

c) shoulder

d) head

Take CMAT Mock Tests

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (C)

5) Answer (C)

6) Answer (D)

7) Answer (B)

Bihar got the GI tag for Sujani embroidery work in 2006 by the government of India.

8) Answer (D)

Garia dance is a dance of the Tripuri people of the Indian state of Tripura. It is performed during Goria puja, the festival to celebrate the sowing of new crops and prayer for a good harvest during the month of Baisakh.

9) Answer (A)

Mamallapuram dance festival is a dance festival of Tamil Nadu held at Mahabalipuram district.

10) Answer (D)

Brihadisvara temple is one of the largest South Indian temples which is built on Dravidian architecture.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (D)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (B)

17) Answer (C)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (B)

20) Answer (D)

Enroll to CAT 2022 course

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here