Critical Reasoning Questions for NMAT PDF

0
690
NMAT Critical Reasoning Questions PDF
NMAT Critical Reasoning Questions PDF

Critical Reasoning Questions for NMAT PDF:

Download Critical Reasoning Questions for NMAT PDF. Top 10 very important Critical Reasoning Questions for NMAT based on asked questions in previous exam papers.

Download Critical Reasoning Questions for NMAT pdf

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

Take NMAT mock test

Question 1: Most of the Asian countries have trade-deficit with China. Bangladesh’s trade deficit with China this year has increased by 35%. Despite large increases in exports to China, Indonesia’s trade deficit with China continues to increase. So does that of South Korea, home of Samsung Electronics, one of the world’s largest manufacturers of electronic gadgets.
Which of the following, if true, would be most inconsistent with the above passage?

a) China is the largest manufacturer of parts of electronic gadgets and Samsung Electronics imports parts for their gadgets from China.

b) Exports to Bangladesh are insignificant in proportion of China’s total exports.

c) Exports to Indonesia from China decreased.

d) Indonesia’s chief exports are natural resources.

e) China has trade deficit with Iran.

Question 2: Ethologists, people who study animal behavior, have traditionally divided an organism’s actions into two categories: learned behavior (based on experience) and instinctive behavior (based on genotype). Some current scholars reject this distinction, claiming that all behavior is a predictable interaction of experience and genotype.
Which of the following, if true, most strengthens the arguments made in the sentence above?

a) All organisms with identical genotypes and identical experience sometimes respond differently in different situations.

b) All organisms with different genotypes and identical experience always respond identically in identical situations.

c) All organisms with similar genotypes and similar experience always respond differently in identical situations.

d) All organisms with identical genotypes and identical experience always respond identically in identical situations.

e) All organisms with identical genotypes and different experience always respond identically in identical situations.

Question 3: “It was AC Milan’s success in Europe in the sixties that introduced the ‘libero’ as the Italian default and, a quarter of a century later, it was AC Milan’s success in Europe that killed it off.” Which of the following was not implied in the above sentence?

a) AC Milan was successful in Europe in the sixties with the help of a ‘libero’

b) AC Milan was successful in Europe in the late eighties without a ‘libero’

c) The ‘libero’ was an Italian default for almost a quarter of a century.

d) AC Milan was not successful in Europe for almost a quarter of a century.

e) The Italians seldom used a ‘libero’ since late eighties.

Question 4: Which of the following is the correct form of expression for the underlined part of the
sentence below?
Patna is not only the capital of Bihar, but it is also one of the oldest cities in the world and the largest city in the state.

a) capital of Bihar, but it is also one of the oldest

b) capital of Bihar, nevertheless also one of the oldest

c) Bihar’s capital city, and it is also one of the older

d) Bihar’s capital city, but it is also one of the older

e) capital of Bihar, but it is also one of the older.

Question 5: Read the following statements carefully:
Statement 1 : If you want to understand the causes that existed in the past, look at the results as they are manifested in the present.
Statement 2 : Murali did not work as hard as his friends but had secured 1st rank in the examination
Which of the following options is correct with respect to the above two statements?

a) If Statements 2 is right, Statement 1 is invalid.

b) Statement 1 and Statement 2 are contradictory to each other.

c) Statement 2 supplements Statement 1.

d) Statement 2 is a rare occurrence and hence irrelevant.

e) Statement 1 will hold true even if Statement 2 is valid

Question 6: Consider the two related statements below:

Statement I: Offices and positions for the marginalized sections should be open to those with greater savings among them.
Statement II: Offices and positions must be open to everyone based on the principle of fair opportunity

Which of the following is true?

a) Statement I assumes that the marginalized sections are incapable of saving.

b) Statement II assumes that all citizens are equally exposed to all opportunities.

c) Statement II contradicts meritocracy.

d) Statement II assumes that all citizens are equally intelligent.

e) Statement I assumes that the marginalized sections always depend on subsidies.

Question 7: In recent past, Indian football team has lost most of the matches in international football tournaments. The most successful coaches in Indian club football tournaments are from Latin American countries. In most of the Latin American countries, football is more popular sport than cricket.

From the passage above, choose the correct option:

a) It can be DEFINITELY concluded that “In India, cricket is more popular than football”.

b) It can be DEFINITELY concluded that “Most Latin American countries are successful at football”.

c) It can be DEFINITELY concluded that “In recent past, coaches of Indian football teams are not from Latin America”.

d) It can be DEFEINITELY concluded that “European football coaches are less successful than their Latin American counterparts for Indian national team”.

e) It cannot be DEFINITELY concluded that “The more popular a sport the better the chance of producing a successful coach in that sport”.

Question 8: The FIRST and the LAST sentences of the paragraph are numbered 1 & 6. The others, labelled as P, Q, R and S are given below:
1.Suppose I know someone, Smith.
P. One day you come to me and say: “Smith is in Cambridge.”
Q. I inquire, and find you stood at Guildhall and saw at the other end a man and said: “That was Smith.”
R. I’d say: “Listen. This isn’t sufficient evidence.”
S. I’ve heard that he has been killed in a battle in this war.
6. If we had a fair amount of evidence he was killed I would try to make you say that you’re being credulous.

Which of the following combinations is the MOST LOGICALLY ORDERED?

a) 1SPQR6

b) 1RSPQ6

c) 1PRSQ6

d) 1QSRP6

e) 1RQPS6

Question 9: “Assumptions are analogous to the basic ingredients in a gourment recipe. Only the final product of the recipe dictates whether the ingredients suffice………”

Which of the following is ANALOGOUS to the statement above?

a) Good wine needs no advertisement!

b) The apple never falls far from the tree!

c) All is well that ends well!

d) As you sow, so shall you reap!

e) The proof of the pudding is in the eating!

Question 10: The dominant modern belief is that the soundest foundation of peace would be universal prosperity. One may look in vain for historical evidence that the rich have regularly been more peaceful than the poor, but then it can be argued that they have never felt secure against the poor; that their aggressiveness stemmed from fear; and that the situation would be quite different if everybody were rich. It can be inferred from the above passage that

a) a lot of aggression in the world stems from the desire of the haves to defend themselves against the have-nots.

b) universal prosperity as a foolproof measure of peace can no longer be accepted.

c) Both a and b

d) Neither a nor b

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

Download Highly Rated CAT preparation App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

In the given paragraph, it has been mentioned that exports to China from Indonesia has increased significantly. At the same time the trade deficit of Indonesia with China has widened. Trade deficit is exports minus imports. If the trade deficit has widened then the imports should have increased at a higher rate as compared to the exports.

So, option C which mentions the decrease in exports to Indonesia from china is inconsistent with the information given in the passage.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

2) Answer (D)

The main point of the paragraph is that the behavior of all organisms is an outcome of the interaction between experience and genotypes. Hence, all organisms with identical genotypes and identical experience will always behave in identical manner. This is given in option D.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

3) Answer (D)

The given sentence implies that ‘libero’ was introduced as the Italian default due to Milan’s success and it was killed a century later due to their success.
Option D implies the opposite of what has been mentioned in the given sentence. All other option can be implied.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

4) Answer (A)

Whenever we use “the” we use the superlative form of the adjective(oldest), hence C, D, E is incorrect. “Nevertheless” in the second option is erroneous. Option A is the correct answer.

5) Answer (E)

Statement 1 says that by looking at the results, we can get to the causes.
However, in statement 2, by looking at the results, we cannot negate statement 1 as there are multiple other reasons as aptitude, luck, e.t.c which has not been mentioned in the statement. So the partial information cannot state that statements are contradictory. Statement 1 can still be true even if statement 2 is valid.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

6) Answer (D)

Supporting equal opportunity does not necessarily contradicts meritocracy. Option C is wrong.
Statement I does not assume that marginalized sections of society are incapable of saving or depend on subsidies. Options A and E are irrelevant.

Statement II mentions fair opportunity as a principle but it never suggest that everyone is exposed to it. Hence B is incorrect.
Statement II assumes that everyone is equally capable and intelligent. So, it is justified to open offices and positions to everyone.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

7) Answer (E)

There is no mention of popularity of cricket in India. Option A cannot be concluded.
It is given that football is popular in Latin America. But, we cannot conclude that football is also successful there. Option B cannot be inferred.
The paragraph gives information about coaches of Indian club football teams. We cannot infer option C.
Option D is out of the scope of the passage.
Option E is true that the relation between expertise of a coach and the popularity of that sport in his country cannot be established based on the information provided in the passage.
hence, option E is the correct answer.

8) Answer (A)

Statement S is connected to statement 1 in which the author provides information about Smith and his knowledge about him.
‘Inquire’ in statement Q refers to the fact mentioned in statement P. So, statement Q should follow P. ‘Evidence’ mentioned in statement R refers to the argument mentioned in statement Q. So, statement R should follow statement Q. Thus, the correct order is 1 – S – P – Q – R – 6.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

9) Answer (E)

It can be inferred from the given line that assumptions are analogous to ingredients in a recipe. Only the taste of the final food can tell whether the ingredients were appropriate or not. Option E is the most relevant.
Hence, option E is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

The sentence is option b) is opposite to what the argument is conveying.

Option a) can be inferred. According to the argument, a lot of aggression has stemmed because the rich want to defend themselves against the poor. In other words, the aggression has stemmed from the desire of the haves to defend themselves against the have-nots.

Get 5 NMAT Mocks for Rs. 499

We hope this Critical Reasoning Questions for NMAT pdf for NMAT exam will be highly useful for your Preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here