Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

0
141
Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF
Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

Coding Decoding Questions for SSC CHSL Set-3 PDF

Download SSC CHSL Coding Decoding Questions with answers Set-3 PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CHSL Exams. Top-10 Very Important Questions for SSC Exam

Download Coding Decoding Questions Set-3 PDF

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free mock test for SSC CHSL

Download SSC CHSL Previous Papers

More SSC CHSL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Question 1: In a certain code language, “DELETE” is written as “#@^@%@” and “GRAM” is written as “!?*&”. How is”TELEGRAM” written in that code language?

a) %@^@^?*&

b) %@^@!?^&

c) %@*@!?*&

d) %@^@!?*&

Question 2: In a certain code language, “NUMBER” is written as “156897” and “BARREN” is written as “847791”. How is “RUBBER” written in that code language?

a) 759597

b) 758897

c) 795957

d) 795579

Question 3: If “S” denotes “multiplied by”, “P” denotes “subtracted from”, “R” denotes “added to” and “Q” denotes “divided by”, then 14641 Q 121 P 100 S 2 R 100 =?

a) 48

b) 21

c) 61

d) 31

Question 4: In a certain code language, “MATERIAL” is written as “RIALMATE”. How is “REMEMBER” written in that code language?

a) REMEREBM

b) MBEREMER

c) MBERREME

d) MBERREEM

Question 5: In a certain code language, “CERTAIN” is written as “DFSTBJO”. How is “CRICKET” written in that code language?

a) DSJBLFU

b) DSJDLFU

c) DSJCLFU

d) DSJCLFV

SSC CHSL PREVIOUS PAPERS

SSC CHSL Study Material (FREE Tests)

Question 6: If “A” denotes “added to”, “B” denotes “divided by”, “C” denotes “multiplied by” and “D” denotes “subtracted from”, then
87 B 3 C 4 A 4 D 50 = ?

a) 65

b) 75

c) 70

d) 80

Question 7: In a certain code language, “TERMITE” is written as “UDSLJSF”. How is “MINISTER” written in that code language?

a) NHOHSTFQ

b) NHHOTSFQ

c) NHOHTSFQ

d) NHOHTSQF

Question 8: In a certain code language, “DANGER” is written as “145237” and “RANCOR” is written as “745967”. How is “RAGE” written in that code language?

a) 7231

b) 7234

c) 7423

d) 7441

Question 9: If “S” denotes “multiplied by”, “V” denotes “subtracted from”, “M” denotes “added to” and “L” denotes “divided by”, then
12 V 3 M 441 L 21 S 8 = ?

a) 661

b) ­170

c) 174

d) 177

Question 10: In a certain code language, “MOTHER” is written as “NPUGDQ”. How is “ORANGE” written in that code language ?

a) PSBMDF

b) PSBMFD

c) PBSMFD

d) PSBDMF

SSC CHSL FREE MOCK TEST

FREE SSC STUDY MATERIAL

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

In the given code language, 

D = #, L = ^, T = %, E = @, G = !, R = ?, A = *, M = &.

Therefore, the code for TELEGRAM is coded as %@^@!?*&.

Hence, option d is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

The codes for each letter is given :

R -> 7
U -> 5
B -> 8
B -> 8
E -> 9
R -> 7

Thus, RUBBER : 758897

=> Ans – (B)

3) Answer (B)

Expression : 14641 Q 121 P 100 S 2 R 100 =?

$\equiv14641\div121-100\times2+100$

= $(\frac{14641}{121})-(100\times2)+(100)$

= $121-200+100=21$

=> Ans – (B)

4) Answer (C)

“MATERIAL” is written as “RIALMATE”

The pattern followed is that the word is divided into two parts = (MATE) (RIAL) and both of them replace each other, i.e. = (RIAL) (MATE) to form the code.

Similarly, for REMEMBER = (REME) (MBER), swapping both parts, we get :

REMEMBER : MBERREME

=> Ans – (C)

5) Answer (C)

“CERTAIN” is written as “DFSTBJO”

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for CRICKET : DSJCLFU

=> Ans – (C)

6) Answer (C)

Expression : 87 B 3 C 4 A 4 D 50 = ?

$\equiv87\div3\times4+4-50$

= $(29\times4)-46$

= $116-46=70$

=> Ans – (C)

7) Answer (C)

“TERMITE” is written as “UDSLJSF”

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for MINISTER : NHOHTSFQ

=> Ans – (C)

8) Answer (C)

The codes for each letter is given :

R -> 7
A -> 4
G -> 2
E -> 3

Thus, RAGE : 7423

=> Ans – (C)

9) Answer (D)

Expression : 12 V 3 M 441 L 21 S 8 = ?

$\equiv12-3+441\div21\times8$

= $9+(21\times8)$

= $9+168=177$

=> Ans – (D)

10) Answer (B)

“MOTHER” is written as “NPUGDQ”

The pattern followed is :

Similarly, for ORANGE :

=> Ans – (B)

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESSES DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

SSC CHSL Important Q&A PDF

We hope this Coding Decoding Questions of set-3 pdf for SSC CHSL Exam preparation is so helpful to you.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here