Letter Series Questions for SSC CGL

0
120
Letter Series Questions for SSC CGL
Letter Series Questions for SSC CGL

Letter Series Questions for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Questions on Letter Series PDF based on previous papers very useful for SSC CGL exams. Letter Series Questions for SSC exams.

Download Letter Series Questions for SSC CGL

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

Take a free SSC-CGL mock test

Instructions

In the following two questions, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?

Question 1: a_ _ dba _ _ bcad _ _ da _ _cd

a) aabbccdd

b) bccdbcab

c) abcddcba

d) cbcddcbb

Instructions

In each of the following questions, which one set of letters/numbers when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

Question 2: SH _ ELAS _ EELA _ HEELA SHEE _ A

a) HHSS

b) EEHS

c) EHSL

d) ELHA

Instructions

In the following questions, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it.

Question 3: adb _ ac _ da_cddcb _ dbc _ cbda

a) bccba

b) ccbba

c) cbbaa

d) bbcad

Instructions

In each of the following questions, select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.

Question 4: SOCIAL : OCIALS : : DRIVEN : ?

a) VENRID

b) NEVIRD

c) RIVEND

d) VIREND

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 5: 655, 637, 622, 610, 601, ?

a) 598

b) 595

c) 596

d) 597

Take a free mock test for SSC CGL

Download SSC CGL Previous Papers PDF

More SSC CGL Important Questions and Answers PDF

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Question 6: A, CD, GHI, ?, UVWXYZ

a) LMNP

b) MNOL

c) NOPL

d) MNOP

Instructions

In each of the following questions, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?

Question 7: AZB_, AZ _Y, A _BY, _ ZBY

a) YBZA

b) BYAZ

c) BZYA

d) AZBY

Instructions

In the following questions, a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones.

Question 8: X, Q, K, F, ?

a) C

b) D

c) E

d) B

Instructions

In each of the following questions, a series is given, with one
term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will
complete the series.

Question 9: AZ, CX, EV, GT, ? , KP, ? .

a) IR and NM

b) RI and MN

c) RI and NM

d) IR and MN

Instructions

In each of the following questions, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it ?

Question 10: aabab_ab_ab_bba

a) bbaa

b) baaa

c) abaa

d) abba

SSC CGL Previous Papers Download PDF

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (B)

The pattern is that, in a group of 4 letters, the combination of first four alphabets is used.

=> abcd bacd bcad bcda abcd

=> Ans – (B)

2) Answer (C)

Expression : SH _ ELAS _ EELA _ HEELA SHEE _ A

The pattern is that the word ‘SHEELA’ is repeated.

=> SHEELA SHEELA SHEELA SHEELA

=> Ans – (C)

3) Answer (C)

Expression : adb _ ac _ da_cddcb _ dbc _ cbda

The pattern is that in a group of 4 letters, there is a combination of first four alphabets, i.e. ‘a,b,c,d’.

=> adbc acbd abcd dcba dbca cbda

=> Ans – (C)

4) Answer (C)

we are given that SOCIAL : OCIALS : : DRIVEN : ?

in SOCIAL : OCIALS , we can see that first alphabet is shifted to last

and hence the same thing will be done in 2nd case

and hence DRIVEN : RIVEND

5) Answer (B)

Let the missing number be x.

The difference between every two consecutive numbers is forming a pattern.

655-637 = 18

637-622 = 15

622-610 = 12

610-601 = 9

As the difference is getting reduced by 3 every time . So 601-x = 6 which implies that the missing number ,x =595

18000+ Questions – Free SSC Study Material

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

6) Answer (D)

here the given series is A, CD, GHI, ?, UVWXYZ

here the pattern is that 1st term is A and then a single alphabet is missed and next two alphabets are written aFter that next two alphabets are missed and next three alphabets are written and so in next case for missing term 3 next terms will be missed i.e. JKL will be missed and next 4 terms will be written i.e MNOP and hence the missing term is MNOP

7) Answer (A)

here in this question every term is AZBY

so the given pattern is AZB_, AZ _Y, A _BY, _ ZBY

in order to fulfill this we need to fill ” YBZA” from left to right in the blanks ..

8) Answer (D)

The number of letters between two consecutive letters is one more then the next two consecutive letters.
The number of letters between X and Q is 6.
The number of letters between Q and K is 5.
The number of letters between F and K is 4.
The missing letter would 3 letters behind F which is B.
hence Option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

The first letter in each term is the second letter from the first letter of the preceeding term.
The second letter of each term is the second letter from the second letter of the succeeding term.
The first missing term is IR and second missing term is MN.
Hence Option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (A)

Upon placing the option ‘bbaa’ into the blanks, we have: baababbabaababba
Clearly, the pattern ‘baababba’ repeats .
baababba | baababba
Hence the answer is ‘bbaa’.
Option A is the correct answer.

Get 200 SSC mocks for just Rs. 249. Enroll here

SSC Free Previous Papers App

We hope this Letter Series questions for SSC CGL Exam will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here