Coded Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
264
Coded Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF
Coded Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF

Coded Equation Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Coded Equation Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important Coded Equation questions for GD Constable.

DOWNLOAD CODED EQUATION QUESTIONS FOR SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC GD Important Questions PDF

1500+ Must Solve Questions for SSC Exams (Question bank)

Question 1: If $‘+’ means ‘\times’, ‘-’ means ‘\div’, ‘\times’ means ‘-’, ‘\div’ means ‘+’$ $33+11\div15\times4-7$=?

a) 18

b) 20

c) 22

d) 16

Question 2: If $‘+’ means ‘\times’, ‘-’ means ‘\div’, ‘\times’ means ‘-’, ‘\div’ means ‘+’$ $72+4\div12\times7-8$=?

a) 66

b) 64

c) 62

d) 60

Question 3: If $‘+’ means ‘\times’, ‘-’ means ‘\div’, ‘\times’ means ‘-’, ‘\div’ means ‘+’$ $32+2\div4\times13-6$=?

a) 90

b) 80

c) 70

d) 60

Question 4: In the following question, correct the equation by interchanging two signs.
$12\div5\times5+6-5$

a) +,-

b) $\div,\times$

c) $\div,+$

d) $\div,-$

Instructions

Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?

Question 5: $153\div51\times17+3-21 = 33$

a) $\times$ and +

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Download SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: $144+9\div19\times6-24 = 96$

a) $\times$ and –

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Instructions

Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?

Question 7: $104\div13\times6-7+34 = 0$

a) $\times$ and –

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Question 8: $84\div6-7\times13 = 85$

a) $\times$ and –

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Question 9: $108-12\div19+6\times8 = 38$

a) $\times$ and –

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Question 10: $119\times17+15\div6-8 = 89$

a) $\times$ and –

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

Question 11: $92+23\div6\times3-2 = 20$

a) $\times$ and –

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Question 12: $102\times6+7\div14-12 = 103$

a) $\times$ and –

b) + and $\div$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Question 13: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $189-21\div112-7\times25$

a) 0

b) 7

c) 13

d) 2

Question 14: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $133-19+4\times78-13$

a) 16

b) 8

c) 22

d) 31

Question 15: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $63-3+2\times117-13$

a) 26

b) 21

c) 42

d) 33

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Download SSC GD Constable Syllabus PDF

Question 16: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $91-7+2\times4+6$

a) 8

b) 2

c) 0

d) 12

Question 17: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $82-2+3\div51-17$

a) 134

b) 82

c) 98

d) 126

Question 18: In a certain code, 3 @ 4 & 2 = 5 and 8 @ 5 & 7=6, then 8 @ 6 & 14 = ?

a) 12

b) 6

c) 0

d) 1

Question 19: In a certain code, 35 # 7 % 2 = 10 and 24 # 8 % 3 = 9, then find the value of 16 # 2 % 4

a) 28

b) 32

c) 41

d) 16

Question 20: In a certain code, 3 $ 7 @ 6 = 27, 4 $ 5 @ 3 = 23, then 13 $ 3 @ 2 = ?

a) 39

b) 52

c) 41

d) 27

Question 21: Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?
$14\times2+7-8\div2 = 25$

a) $\div$ and –

b) + and –

c) + and $\div$

d) $\times$ and +

Question 22: Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?
$28-7+56\div7\times6 $= 18

a) $\div$ and –

b) $\times$ and +

c) + and –

d) + and $\div$

Question 23: Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?
$33\div11-24+4\times3 = 15$

a) + and –

b) + and $\times$

c) $\times$ and $\div$

d) – and $\div$

Question 24: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $93-3+2\div14\times38$

a) 42

b) 18

c) 28

d) 38

Question 25: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $84-21+2\times6\div14$

a) 12

b) 26

c) 18

d) 16

Question 26: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $72-9+2\div86$

a) 107

b) 102

c) 96

d) 108

Question 27: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $29\times7\div24-8+2$

a) 24

b) 16

c) 32

d) 28

Question 28: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $16-4+12\div7\times2$

a) 51

b) 67

c) 53

d) 29

Question 29: Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?
$34-17+16\div2\times4 = 10$

a) $\times$ and +

b) $\div$ and –

c) + and $\times$

d) + and $\div$

Question 30: Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?
$24+6\times3\div4-2 = 14$

a) $\times$ and +

b) $\div$ and –

c) + and $\times$

d) + and $\div$

Question 31: Which of the following signs should be interchanged so that the given equation is true?
$63-21+8\div2\times5 = 1$

a) $\div$ and $\times$

b) $\div$ and –

c) $\times$ and –

d) – and +

Question 32: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’-, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $64-16+2\times8-4\div2$

a) 6

b) 4

c) 8

d) 2

Question 33: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’-, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $54-9+2\div24-8$

a) 12

b) 24

c) 16

d) 15

Question 34: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’-, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $27-3+6\div5\times4-2$

a) 52

b) 57

c) 62

d) 73

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 35: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘-’-, ‘$\div$’ means ‘+’, then find the value of $69-23\div25+4-10$?

a) 11

b) 23

c) 13

d) 17

Question 36: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘+’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’. Then find the value of $34-17+2\times16\times20-5+4$

a) 32

b) 28

c) 24

d) 36

Question 37: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘+’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’. Then find the value of $63-3-21\times16-4+2$

a) 6

b) 7

c) 9

d) 11

Question 38: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘+’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’. Then find the value of $23\times25-5+2\div3$

a) 20

b) 25

c) 30

d) 35

Question 39: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘+’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’. Then find the value of $12\times4-2+8-4$

a) 10

b) 12

c) 16

d) 14

Question 40: If ‘+’ means ‘$\times$’, ‘-’ means ‘$\div$’, ‘$\times$’ means ‘+’, ‘$\div$’ means ‘-’. Then find the value of $16+4-2\times8\div4$

a) 32

b) 36

c) 24

d) 20

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

By decoding it becomes as $33\div11-15+4\times7$=16

2) Answer (C)

By decoding it becomes as $72\div4-12+7\times8$=62

3) Answer (A)

By decoding it becomes as $32\div2-4+13\times6$=90

4) Answer (B)

By decoding we get $12\div5\times5+6-5$
Into $12\times5\div5+6-5$=13
So the option b is correct

5) Answer (A)

After interchanging + and $\times$, we get
$153\div51+17\times3-21 = 3+51-21 = 33$

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (B)

After interchanging + and $\div$, we get
$144\div9+19\times6-24 = 16+114-24 = 96$

7) Answer (A)

After interchanging $\times$ and -, we get
$104\div13-6\times7+34 = 8-42+34 = 0$

8) Answer (A)

After interchanging $\times$ and -, we get
$84\div6\times7-13 = 98-13 = 85$

9) Answer (D)

After interchanging $\div$ and -, we get
$108\div12-19+6\times8 = 9-19+48 = 38$

10) Answer (C)

After interchanging $\div$ and $\times$, we get
$119\div17+15\times6-8 = 7+90-8 = 89$

11) Answer (B)

After interchanging + and \div in the given equation, we get
$92\div23+6\times3-2 = 4+18-2 = 20$

12) Answer (C)

After interchanging $\times$ and $\div$ in the given equation, we get

$102\div6+7\times14-12$ = 17+98-12 = 103

13) Answer (A)

Decoding $189-21\div112-7\times25$, we get
$189\div21+112\div7-25 $= 9+16-25 = 0

14) Answer (C)

Decoding $133-19+4\times78-13$, we get

$133\div19\times4-78\div13 = 28-6 = 22$

15) Answer (D)

Decoding $63-3+2\times117-13$, we get
$63\div3\times2-117\div13 = 42-9 = 33$

16) Answer (B)

Decoding $91-7+2\times4+6$, we get

$91\div7\times2-4\times6 = 26-24 = 2$

17) Answer (D)

Decoding $82-2+3\div51-17$, we get
$82\div2\times3+51\div17 = 123+3 = 126$

18) Answer (C)

3+4-2 = 5
8+5-7 = 6.
Here, + is coded as @ and – is coded as &
Then, 8 @ 6 & 14 = 8+6-14 = 0

19) Answer (B)

$35\div7\times2 = 10$
$24\div8\times3 = 9$

Here, $\div$ is coded as # and $\times$ is coded as %.
Hence, $16\div2\times4 = 8\times4 = 32$

20) Answer (C)

$3\times7+6 = 27$
$4\times5+3 = 23$

Then, the code for $\times$ is ‘$’ and the code for + is ‘@’.

$\therefore$ 13 $ 3 @ 2 $= 13\times3+2 = 41$

21) Answer (B)

After interchanging – and + in the given equation, we get

$14\times2-7+8\div2 = 28-7+4 = 25$

22) Answer (A)

After interchanging $\div$ and – in the given equation, we get
$28\div7+56-7\times6 = 60-42 = 18$

23) Answer (A)

After interchanging + and – in the given equation, we get
$33\div11+24-4\times3 = 3+24-12 = 3+12 = 15$

24) Answer (D)

$93-3+2\div14\times38 = 93\div3\times2+14-38 = 62+14-38 = 38$

25) Answer (D)

$84-21+2\times6\div14 = 84\div21\times2-6+14 = 8-6+14 = 16$

26) Answer (B)

$72-9+2\div86 = 72\div9\times2+86 = 16+86 = 102$

27) Answer (D)

$29\times7\div24-8+2 = 29-7+24\div8\times2 = 22+6 = 28$

28) Answer (C)

$16-4+12\div7\times2 = 16\div4\times12+7-2$
$= 48+7-2 = 53$

29) Answer (B)

After interchanging $\div$ and -, $34\div17+16-2\times4 = 2+8 = 10$

30) Answer (D)

After interchanging + and $\div$, $24\div6\times3+4-2 = 12+2 = 14$

31) Answer (B)

Interchanging $\div$ and –
$63\div21+8-2\times5 = 3+20 = 23$

32) Answer (C)

$64-16+2\times8-4\div2 $= $64\div16\times2-8\div4+2$ = 8-2+2 = 8

33) Answer (D)

$54-9+2\div24-8$ = $54\div9\times2+24\div8 = 12+3 = 15$

34) Answer (B)

$27-3+6\div5\times4-2 = 27\div3\times6+5-4\div2 = 54+3 = 57$

35) Answer (C)

$69-23\div25+4-10 = 69\div23+25\times4\div10$
$= 3+10 = 13$

36) Answer (D)

$34-17+2\times16\times20-5+4 = 34\div17\times2+16+20\div5\times4 = 4+16+16 = 36$

37) Answer (C)

$63-3-21\times16-4+2 = 63\div3\div21+16\div4\times2$

$= 1+\frac{16}{4}\times2 = 1+8 = 9$

38) Answer (C)

$23\times25-5+2\div3 = 23+25\div5\times2-3 = 23+10-3 = 30$

39) Answer (C)

$12\times4-2+8-4 = 12+4\div2\times8\div4 = 12+4 = 16$

40) Answer (B)

$16+4-2\times8\div4 = 16\times4\div2+8-4$
$= 32+8-4 = 40-4 = 36$

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Coded Equation questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here