Grammar and Sentence Correction Questions For SSC GD PDF

0
427
Grammar Sentence Correction Questions For SSC GD PDF
Grammar Sentence Correction Questions For SSC GD PDF

Grammar and Sentence Correction Questions For SSC GD PDF

SSC GD Constable Grammar Sentence Correction Question paper with answers download PDF based on SSC GD exam previous papers. 40 Very important Grammar Sentence Corrections questions for GD Constable.

Download grammar & sentence correction for SSC GD PDF

GET 20 SSC GD MOCK FOR JUST RS. 117

FREE SSC EXAM YOUTUBE VIDEOS

Download SSC GD Important Questions PDF

1500+ Must Solve Questions for SSC Exams (Question bank)

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.”

Question 1: The stilted logical demonstration is always foreign to the matter, and is generally soon forgotten, without weakening our conviction.

a) is always foreigner to

b) was always foreigner to

c) were always foreign to

d) No error

Question 2: As truth is the relation of a judgment to it’s ground of knowledge, it is always a problem how the person judging can believe that he has such a ground of knowledge and yet not have it.

a) on it’s ground

b) to its ground

c) upon it’s ground

d) No error

Question 3: The operation prescribed by the concepts of the numbers have not been carried out in pure intuition or perception, in counting, but some other operation instead of it.

a) has not been

b) is not being

c) lived

d) No error

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.”

Question 4: The ethical system of Stoicism, regarded as a whole, is, in fact, a very valuable and estimable attempt to use the great prerogative of man, reason, for an important and salutary end.

a) estimate attempt to use

b) estimated attempt to use

c) estimating attempt to use

d) No error

Question 5: The many-sided view of life as a whole which man, as distinguished from the lower animals, possess through reason, may be compared to a geometrical, colourless, abstract, reduced plan of his actual life.

a) possessed through

b) possesses through

c) possesses upon

d) No error

Download SSC GD FREE PREVIOUS PAPERS

LATEST FREE SSC GD MOCK 2019

Question 6: The agreement which all the sides and parts of the world has with each other, just because they belong to a whole, must also be found in this abstract copy of it.

a) the world having with each other

b) the world is in with each other

c) the world have with each other

d) No error

Question 7: It was pleasant to talk with one who had been living in constant communication with a saint.

a) has been living

b) have been living

c) is living

d) No error

Question 8: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” A directly (to establish) truth is as much to be preferred to a truth established by demonstration as water from the spring is to water from the aqueduct.

a) to be establishing

b) establishing

c) established

d) No improvement

Question 9: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Every concept (has its worth) and its existence only in its relation, sometimes very indirect, to an idea of perception.

a) have it’s worth

b) has it’s worth

c) had its worth

d) No improvement

Question 10: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” No science is susceptible of (demonstrate) throughout any more than a building can stand in the air.

a) to demonstrate

b) demonstration

c) demonstrating about

d) No improvement

DOWNLOAD APP TO ACESS DIRECTLY ON MOBILE

Daily Free SSC Practice Set

Question 11: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Only extraordinary and exceptional strength of judgment in the individual can actually (advances) science.

a) advance

b) advanced

c) been advanced

d) No improvement

Question 12: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Expanding regular employment in crucial social services (would be) major positive multiplier effects, generating much more employment indirectly.

a) will be

b) would have

c) is

d) No improvement

Question 13: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” One (do) not need to go too far back in history to recollect the precarious situation of the Indian economy.

a) does

b) will have

c) has

d) No improvement

Question 14: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” A global leadership vacuum is leading to chaos concerning rules (govern) the international order.

a) will be governed

b) governed

c) governing

d) No improvement

Question 15: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Priyanka (is immense) popular, with a charismatic personality, and has played an important role in the backroom politics.

a) has immense

b) is immensely

c) have been immense

d) No improvement

SSC CGL Free Mock Test

Download SSC GD Constable Syllabus PDF

Question 16: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Every one of (these issues) is hard to deal with.

a) this issues

b) these issue

c) those issue

d) No improvement

Question 17: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” There are expectations that the government (may increases) the basic income tax exemption limit.

a) may be increased

b) may increase

c) might increases

d) No improvement

Question 18: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” The greatest value of rational or abstract knowledge (are) that it can be communicated and permanently retained.

a) were

b) is

c) has

d) No improvement

Question 19: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Virtue and holiness (does not proceed) from reflection, but from the inner depths of the will, and its relation to knowledge.

a) do not proceed

b) does not proceeded

c) did not proceeded

d) No improvement

Question 20: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” The strengthening of the Russia-China strategic relationship and the recent warmth in China-Japan relations (could impact) India’s relations with both countries.

a) has impact

b) impact on

c) could impact on

d) No improvement

Question 21: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” The advantage of a minimum income guarantee (are that it will) also cover the urban poor, who are not covered in other schemes.

a) is that it will

b) are that they would

c) are that they will

d) No improvement

Question 22: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Building a wall is one of Mr. Trump’s foundational promises to his constituents and so he is likely to do whatever he can to (delivers on that).

a) delivers with that

b) deliver on that

c) delivers in that

d) No improvement

Question 23: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Increasing the fiscal deficit (hurts the poors), for it sparks off inflation and cannot be the way to fund income transfers.

a) hurt the poors

b) hurt the poor

c) hurts the poor

d) No improvement

 

SSC CGL Previous Papers (Download PDF)

SSC CHSL Previous Papers (download PDF)

Question 24: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Whether peace can be negotiated or not, status quo in Afghanistan appears increasingly (unsustainable).

a) sustained

b) unsustained

c) sustaining

d) No improvement

Question 25: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” The new rule introduces an electronic registration requirement for petitioners (sought) to file H-1B cap-subject petitions.

a) is seeking

b) seeking

c) seek

d) No improvement

Question 26: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” The politics underlying the budget are as important as the economic blueprint (they will) unveil.

a) they would

b) they shall

c) it will

d) No improvement

Question 27: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” One should remain committed to be (complaint) to all local laws, rules and regulations.

a) compliant

b) complain

c) complaining

d) No improvement

Question 28: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Some companies (may loose) as much as a quarter of their sales in the short term because of the new e-commerce regulations.

a) might loose

b) may lose

c) loss

d) No improvement

Question 29: In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.” Though logic is of so little practical use, it (cannot be agreed) that it was invented for practical purposes.

a) could not be agreed

b) cannot be denied

c) would not be agreed

d) No improvement

Instructions

In the following question, out of the given alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the underlined part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select “No improvement.”

Question 30: American society might compared to a troubled expanse of water holding various substances in solution.

a) may be compare

b) might have to be compare

c) might be compared

d) No error

Question 31: The excellent houses of education directed by religious orders are another active cause of conversions.

a) are along

b) are upon

c) are from

d) No error

Question 32: It must be evident that in America, more then in any other country, there is a logical relation between the number of the faithful and the number of the priests.

a) more than in any other country

b) more then in any other countries

c) more than in any other countries

d) No error

Question 33: The toleration accorded to the Jesuits in the United States was precarious, but it amounts in time to a pretty complete freedom.

a) will amounting in time

b) amounted in time

c) amounting in time

d) No error

Instructions

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Question 34: The Doctor called up the culprits and addressing the principal offender.

a) The Doctor called up

b) the culprits and

c) addressing the principal offender

d) No improvement

100+ Free GK Tests for SSC Exams

Download Free GK PDF

Question 35: The lieutenant of the guard questioned the child closely, but could not glean any information of importance.

a) The lieutenant of the guard questioned

b) the child closely

c) but could not glean any information of importance

d) No improvement

Question 36: The belief that the sun will rise tomorrow might be falsified if the earth came suddenly into contact with a large body which destroyed it’s rotation.

a) The belief that the sun will rise tomorrow

b) might be falsified if the earth came suddenly into contact with

c) a large body which destroyed it’s rotation

d) No improvement

Question 37: Grounds on which idealism is advocated are generally the grounds derived from the theory of knowledge.

a) Grounds on which idealism is

b) advocated are generally the grounds

c) derived from the theory of knowledge

d) No error

Instructions

In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

Question 38: Although different people may see the table slightly differently, still they all see more or less similar things when they look at the table.

a) Although different people may see the table slightly differently

b) still they all see more or less

c) similar things when they look at the table

d) No improvement

Question 39: Every principle of simplicity urges us to adopt the natural view, that there really are objects other than ourself.

a) Every principle of simplicity urges us to adopt

b) the natural view, that there really are

c) objects other than ourself

d) No improvement

Question 40: With regard to time, our feelings are notoriously an unsafe guide as to the time that has been elapsed by the clock.

a) With regard to time, our feelings are

b) notoriously an unsafe guide as to the time

c) that has been elapsed by the clock

d) No improvement

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (D)

There is no error in the given sentence. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

2) Answer (B)

Here, we should use ‘its’ instead of ‘it’s’ as here it is being used as possessive pronoun. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

3) Answer (A)

We should use a verb according to the singular subject given in the sentence. Hence, “has not been” is a correct fit. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

4) Answer (D)

There is no error in the given sentence. Hence, option D is the correct answer.
EndGroup:

5) Answer (B)

In the given context, “possesses through” is deemed fit as it is being used for a singular object. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

SSC GD FREE STUDY MATERIAL

6) Answer (C)

We should use a verb according to plural subject given in the sentence. Hence, “the world have with each other” is a correct fit. Therefore, option C is the correct answer.

7) Answer (D)

2nd part of the sentence will be in accordance of the 1st part. Hence, had been living is correct. Therefore, we can say that there is no error in the given sentence.

8) Answer (C)

‘Established’ is correct as it is used as an adjective.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

9) Answer (D)

The sentence is grammatically correct.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

10) Answer (B)

‘Demonstration‘ is a noun which should be used after ‘of’.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

11) Answer (A)

‘Can’ is followed by the present form of verb.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

12) Answer (B)

‘Would have’ is correct as per the context.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

13) Answer (A)

‘Does’ is correct as per the context.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

14) Answer (C)

‘Governing’ should be used as an adjective for the rules.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

15) Answer (B)

The bracketed word is describing an adjective. So, it should be an adverb.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

16) Answer (D)

The given sentence is grammatically correct.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

17) Answer (B)

‘May increase’ is correct as per the context.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

18) Answer (B)

‘The greatest value’ is singular.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

19) Answer (A)

‘Virtue and holiness’ are plural.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

20) Answer (D)

The sentence is grammatically correct.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

21) Answer (A)

‘Is that it will’ is the correct as per the context.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

22) Answer (B)

‘Deliver on that’ is correct as per the context.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

23) Answer (C)

‘Poor’ is plural noun.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

24) Answer (D)

The given sentence is correct.
Hence, option D is the correct answer.

25) Answer (B)

‘Seeking’ is correct as per the structure of the sentence.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

26) Answer (C)

‘Budget’ is singular. So, ‘it will’ is the most appropriate word.
Hence, option C is the correct answer.

27) Answer (A)

‘Compliant’ is the most appropriate word as per the context.
Hence, option A is the correct answer.

28) Answer (B)

‘May lose’ is correct as per the context.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

29) Answer (B)

Since the sentence starts with ‘though’, ‘cannot be denied’ is the appropriate phrase.
Hence, option B is the correct answer.

30) Answer (C)

We can see that “might be compared” is a correct fit. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

31) Answer (D)

There is no error in the given sentence. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

32) Answer (A)

When we are comparing a thing with other we should use ‘than’. Hence, in part (a), it should be “more than in any other country”. Therefore, option A is the correct answer.

33) Answer (B)

In the given context, it should be ‘amounted in time’ in place of ‘amounts in time’ as we can see that the first part is in the simple past tense. Hence, option B is the correct answer.

34) Answer (C)

In part (c), it should be ‘addressed the principal offender’ in place of ‘addressing the principal offender’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

35) Answer (D)

The given sentence is error free. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

36) Answer (C)

In part (c), it should be “its” in place of “it’s” as it is being used as the possessive pronoun. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

37) Answer (D)

The given sentence is error free. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

38) Answer (D)

The given sentence is error free. Hence, option D is the correct answer.

39) Answer (C)

In part (c), it should be ‘other than ourselves’ in place of ‘other than ourself’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

40) Answer (C)

In part (c), it should be ‘has elapsed’ in place of ‘has been elapsed’. Hence, option C is the correct answer.

Download SSC GD Previous Papers PDF

DOWNLOAD APP FOR SSC FREE MOCKS

We hope this Grammar Sentence Correction questions for SSC GD will be highly useful for your preparation.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here