CMAT GK Top-50 Most Expected Questions | CMAT 2021 GK Preparation

0
806
CMAT GK Questions March 29th
CMAT GK Questions March 29th

CMAT Top-50 GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | GK for CMAT 2021

As the CMAT Exam on March 31st 2021, We are providing the Top 50 CMAT GK Questions PDF Download with the most important CMAT GK Questions most expected in the upcoming CMAT exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-50 CMAT GK Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: Which one of the following tribes practices pastoral nomadism ?

a) Boro

b) Masai

c) Pygmies

d) Eskimo

Question 2: Who was the Guru of the music maestro Tansen?

a) Bisaldev

b) Haridas

c) Saint Gyaneshwar

d) Ramanuj

Question 3: The world famous Ajanta Caves are located in which state?

a) Orissa

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Maharashtra

Question 4: Chauth is the land revenue levied by which rulers?

a) Delhi Sultans

b) Rajputs

c) Mughals

d) Marathas

Question 5: There were 8 types of marriages during the Vedic Period. Which one of them is a love marriage?

a) Brahma Vivah

b) Gandharva Vivah

c) Daiva Vivah

d) Arsha Vivah

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 6: Who was the German General nicknamed ‘Desert Fox’ during the Second World War?

a) General Nelson

b) General Erwin Rommel

c) Adolf Hitlar

d) No option is correct.

Question 7: Which of the following Crop is also called the Golden Fibre of India?

a) Millets

b) Maize

c) Jute

d) Wheat

Question 8: Which Country in the world is the leading producer of Millets?

a) India

b) USA

c) Brazil

d) China

Question 9: What is the capital of Jamaica?

a) Astana

b) Shekel

c) Kingston

d) Dublin

Question 10: Which of the following cities is the capital of Ireland?

a) Cairo

b) Monaco

c) Oslo

d) Dublin

Question 11: Indian petroleum institute is situated in which city?

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Dehradun

d) Chennai

Question 12: Which of the following brands has the tagline” Impossible is Nothing”?

a) Puma

b) Adidas

c) Nike

d) Reebok

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 13: International women’s day is observed on?

a) August 9

b) March 8

c) February 28

d) June 18

Question 14: On which day is the United Nations Day celebrated?

a) 2nd October

b) 14th August

c) 16th September

d) 24th October

e) 14 November

Question 15: The Statehood day of Goa is….

a) June 2

b) May 30

c) August 15

d) May 1

e) November 1

Question 16: On which river is the Tehri Dam constructed?

a) Son

b) Gandak

c) Chambal

d) Bhagirathi

e) Tapti

Question 17: Which caves is a cultural mix of religious arts of Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism?

a) Ajanta

b) Ellora

c) Elephanta

d) Badami

Question 18: A mass of ice sliding down the slope from a snow clad region is called as ?

a) Delta

b) Valley

c) Plateau

d) Glacier

Question 19: Who is the First Chairman of Indian Finance Commission?

a) Lala Lajpat Rai

b) Ram Prasad Ram

c) Sir S P Sinha

d) K C Neogi

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 20: Who is the first Woman Governor of India?

a) Sarojini Naidu

b) A Rukmini Devi

c) Sucheta Kriplani

d) Sashikala Kakodkar

Question 21: The author of the book Ratnawali’ is :

a) Tulsidas

b) Kalidas

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Premchand

Question 22: J-ataka Stories Are Related to?

Question 23: The ratio of width to length of the Indian National Flag is……

a) 3:2

b) 4:3

c) 1:2

d) 2:3

e) 1:1

Question 24: Which of the following cities in India is also called “ The Pink City”?

a) Coimbatore

b) Bhopal

c) Jaipur

d) Bhubaneshwar

Question 25: The Watson museum is located in _____

a) Gujarat

b) London

c) USA

d) New Delhi

e) Kerala

Question 26: Garba is the Traditional Dance of which of the following states?

a) Gujarat

b) Rajasthan

c) Punjab

d) Maharashtra

Question 27: Dandiya is a folk dance from?

a) Gujarat

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Kerala

d) Manipur

e) Andhra Pradesh

Question 28: Which of the following Cities is called the Cultural Capital of India?

a) Bhubaneshwar

b) Kolkata

c) Hyderabad

d) Bangalore

Question 29: Dandi March was started by Gandhiji to oppose …

a) British garments and switch back to hand spun clothes.

b) imprisoning political activists and denying them basic rights.

c) taxes on salt productions

d) British participation in World War II

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 30: What is the name of the memorial dedicated to Mahatma Gandhi in New Delhi?

a) Satyagraha Peeth

b) Shantiniketan

c) Shakti Sthal

d) Raj Ghat

Question 31: The last Mughal Emperor was?

a) Bahadur shah

b) Akbar

c) Babar

d) Noor Jehan

Question 32: Which Country in the world is the leading producer of Maize?

a) India

b) USA

c) Brazil

d) China

Question 33: Which amongst the following is NOT a foodgrain ?

a) Wheat

b) Rice

c) Maize

d) Jowar

e) Cotton

Question 34: Riel is the currency of ______

a) Cameroon

b) Cambodia

c) Chile

d) Barbados

e) Colombia

Question 35: What is the capital of Mongolia?

a) Canberra

b) Ulaanbaatar

c) Yerevan

d) Vienna

Question 36: World Oil Outlook is published every year by which of the following Organizations?

a) World Bank

b) World Economic Forum

c) OPEC

d) World Trade Organization

Question 37: The headquarters of Asian Development Bank is Located at?

a) Philippines

b) Indonesia

c) Ethiopia

d) China

Question 38: Every Year World Refugee Day is observed on______

a) August 14

b) June 20

c) November 12

d) March 22

e) October 27

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 39: Every Year World Asteroid Day is observed on______

a) July 14

b) June 30

c) October 17

d) March 22

e) December 5

Question 40: Which day is observed as World Food Day?

a) October 16

b) October 26

c) October 20

d) October 22

Question 41: River Sutlej enters India through which pass?

a) Lipulekh

b) Shipki la

c) Zoji la

d) Nathula

Question 42: Slate is a type of ______ rock.

a) igneous

b) volcanic

c) metamorphic

d) sedimentary

Question 43: The Desert that lies in between India and Pakistan is……..

a) Sahara

b) Sonoran

c) Kalahari

d) Thar

e) Dasht-e Margo

Question 44: Noble prizes were first awarded in which year?

a) 1901

b) 1910

c) 1911

d) 1919

Question 45: Which among the following is the third-highest Gallantry award?

a) Vir Chakra

b) Mahavir Chakra

c) Param Vir Chakra

d) None of the above

Question 46: What is the fly Leaf ?

a) thin paper sheet for making packaging material

b) a blank page at the beginning or end of a book

c) a marker in a book

d) a sheet of paper next to the main title of the book

Question 47: Who, among the following artists of India, is a Tabla player?

a) Amjad All Khan

b) Nikhil Banerjee

c) Zakir Hussain

d) Han Prasad Chaurasia

e) Kaushik Roy

Question 48: Which of these Indian cities is known as “City of temples”?

a) Haridwar

b) Ujjain

c) Somnath

d) Varanasi

e) Bhubaneshwar

Question 49: Which of the following is not a tributary of the river Ganga?

a) Gomati

b) Son

c) Yamuna

d) Manjira

Question 50: Narora Atomic power station is located in which of the following states?

a) Jharkhand

b) Bihar

c) Maharashtra

d) Uttar Pradesh

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (B)

3) Answer (D)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

Gandharva Vivah is one of the love marriage during the Vedic Period.

=> Ans – (B)

6) Answer (B)

General Erwin Rommel was the German General nicknamed ‘Desert Fox’ during the Second World War.

=> Ans – (B)

7) Answer (C)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (C)

10) Answer (D)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (D)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (D)

17) Answer (B)

18) Answer (D)

19) Answer (D)

20) Answer (A)

21) Answer (C)

22) Answer: Gautam Buddha

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (C)

25) Answer (A)

The watson museum is located in Rajkot, Gujarat

26) Answer (A)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

27) Answer (A)

28) Answer (B)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (A)

32) Answer (B)

33) Answer (E)

34) Answer (B)

Riel is the currency of Cambodia

35) Answer (B)

36) Answer (C)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (B)

39) Answer (B)

40) Answer (A)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (C)

43) Answer (D)

44) Answer (A)

45) Answer (A)

46) Answer (B)

47) Answer (C)

48) Answer (D)

Varanasi is known as the city of temples.

49) Answer (D)

50) Answer (D)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here