CMAT Top-50 GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | GK for CMAT 2021

0
759
CMAT Top-50 GK Questions
CMAT Top-50 GK Questions

CMAT Top-50 GK Questions | CMAT GK Preparation | GK for CMAT 2021

As the CMAT Exam on March 31st 2021, We are providing the Top 50 CMAT GK Questions PDF Download the most important CMAT GK Questions most expected in the upcoming CMAT exam. These questions on based on the previous most repeating type of questions. If you preparing for the CMAT exam these questions are very useful & may help you in the exam.

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Download Top-50 CMAT GK Questions

Watch Video Explanation:

Question 1: …… temple in Kamataka is the most extravagant architectural showpiece of Hampi.

a) Akshardham

b) Lingaraj

c) Vittala

d) Meenakshi

Question 2: All the festivals listed below are festivals of Assam. Of these, which of the following festivals is specifically hosted in the Kamakhya Devi temple in Guwahati?

a) Ambubachi Festival

b) Bihu Festival

c) Baishagu Festival

d) Majuli Festival

Question 3: Name the class of folk songs of Goa, usually sung to mourn the death of loved ones.

a) Sumangali

b) Banvarh

c) Gha To Kito

d) Khubakeshei

Question 4: When was third Anglo-Mysore war fought?

a) 1788-90

b) 1785-89

c) 1780-82

d) 1790-92

Question 5: Who was the founder of the guptas of Magadha?

a) Jayasimha

b) Shri gupta

c) Kondungon

d) Bhattarka

Question 6: Which pitaka deals with the monastic rules for monks and nuns?

a) Vinayapitaka

b) Suttapitaka

c) Abhidhammapitaka

d) None of the above

Question 7: Carolina Marin is associated with which of the following sports?

a) Badminton

b) Cricket

c) Table Tennis

d) Golf

Question 8: Murugappa Gold Cup is associated with which of the following Sports?

a) Hockey

b) Cricket

c) Table Tennis

d) Badminton

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 9: Which is the autobiography of Mary Kom?

a) Unbreakable

b) Unstoppable

c) Play it all

d) Boxing: A Destiny

Question 10: Who among the following is known as the ‘Father of Green Revolution in India?

a) Dr. M. S. Swaminathan

b) Dr. Amratya Sen

c) Dr. Kurien Vergheese

d) Dr. Raja Ramanna

e) Dr. Homi Bhahha

Question 11: Who is the second person to go into space?

a) Scott Carpenter

b) Yuri Gagarin

c) Alan Shepherd

d) John Glenn

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 12: Name the longest river in India.

a) Brahmaputra

b) Ganga

c) Godavari

d) Krishna

Question 13: Which planet has the least density among all the planets?

a) Uranus

b) Saturn

c) Mercury

d) Venus

Question 14: Which is the highest waterfalls in India?

a) Meemutty falls

b) Dudhsagar falls

c) Kunchikal falls

d) Kynrem falls

Question 15: What is grown as a Kharif crop in the northern and rabi crop in the southern part of India?

a) Linseed

b) Sesamum

c) Mustard

d) Groundnut

Question 16: The soil ideal for growing cotton is:

a) black soil

b) alluvial soil

c) arid soil

d) laterite soil

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Question 17: 
What is the position of Tatas, the largest Indian group in terms of revenues and market capitalisation, in Forbes’ list of the world’s most reputed companies?

a) 20th

b) 18th

c) 22nd

d) 24th

Question 18: The technique used for printing ‘RESERVE BANK OF INDIA’ appearing on the face of the Indian currency notes is

a) Intaglio printing

b) Micro lettering

c) Latent printing

d) Screen printing

Question 19: In a landmark verdict, who said that “horrendous acts of mobocracy” cannot be allowed to overrun the law of the land?

a) Dipak Misra

b) Suresh Kumar

c) Indu Malhotra

d) Krishna iyer

Question 20: Where is the headquarters of Indian Bank?

a) Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Chennai

e) Hyderabad

Question 21: What is the full form of CPI?

a) Credit Pice Index

b) Consumer Price Index

c) Commercial Price Index

d) None of the above

Question 22: What is the full form of EBW?

a) Expert Bills Permitted

b) Exchange Bills Permitted

c) Exceptional Bills Permitted

d) Export Bills Permitted to be Written off

Question 23: Jawaharlal Nehru port also known as Nhava Sheva is located at?

a) Kutch,Gujarat

b) Vasco da gama, Goa

c) Kochi,Kerala

d) Mumbai,Maharashtra

Question 24: Kandla port which is the largest port in terms of Cargo handled is situated at?

a) Maharashtra

b) Gujarat

c) Kerala

d) Karnataka

Question 25: Who painted the painting ‘My Mother’?

a) Nandalal Bose

b) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee

c) Debendranath Tagore

d) Abanindranath Tagore

Question 26: Jallikattu-Bull fight takes place in ______.

a) Maharashtra

b) Kerala

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

Question 27: Temple for Goddess Nishumbhasudini was built by ______.

a) Pallavas

b) Cholas

c) Gupta Dynasty

d) Muttaraiyar

Download CMAT Previous Papers PDF

Question 28: The language of Chola rulers was:

a) Sanskrit

b) Kannada

c) Tamil

d) telugu

Question 29: Buland Darwaza is located in?

a) West Bengal

b) Gujarat

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Tamil Nadu

Question 30: Adolf Hitler committed suicide in ………….

a) 1915

b) 1925

c) 1935

d) 1945

Question 31: How many medals did Union Minister, Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore, win in Commonwealth Games in total?

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 2

Question 32: When were the first Olympic Games of the Modern Era held?

a) 1904

b) 1900

c) 1892

d) 1896

Question 33: Who is the first woman president of a country?

a) Corazon Aquino

b) Isabel Martínez de Perón

c) Michelle Bachelet

d) Maria Estafa Peron

Question 34: Who are the first recipients of Bharat Ratna?

a) Mrs.Indira Gandhi, Dr.Dhondo Keshave Karve

b) Dr.Dhondo Keshave Karve, Dr.Rajendra Prasad

c) Dr.Rajendra Prasad, Dr.S.Radha Krishnan

d) C.Rajagopalachari, Dr.S.Radha Krishnan, Dr.C.V.Raman

Question 35: Who is the first Indian ICS Officer?

a) Satyendra Nath Tagore

b) Surendranath Benerjee

c) Rabindranath Tagore

d) Dr.Rajendra Prasad

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Question 36: Which state does not share a common border with Haryana?

a) Uttar Pradesh

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Himachal Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

Question 37: Which planet is also referred to as a “Dwarf planet”?

a) Pluto

b) Mercury

c) Jupiter

d) Saturn

Question 38: Which of the following is a Perennial River System in India?

a) Tapi

b) Tapho

c) Indus

d) Krishna

Question 39: Which is the oldest Jand mass in Andhra Pradesh?

a) Cuddapah Basin

b) Nagarjunakonda

c) Godavari Basin

d) Sanganakal

Question 40: Who is known as the father of the Blue Revolution in India?

a) Verghese Kurien

b) Sam Pitroda

c) Hiralal Chaudhuri

d) M.S. Swaminathan

Question 41: Which is the capital of Morocco?

a) Maputo

b) Rabat

c) Niamey

d) Amsterdam

Question 42: What is the capital of Sweden?

a) Yugoslavia

b) Bratislava

c) Belgrade

d) Stockholm

Question 43: The headquarters of the International Olympic Committee is at

a) Lausanne (Switzerland)

b) Los Angeles

c) Moscow

d) New York

Get 5 CMAT Mocks – Just Rs. 299

Question 44: Where is the headquarters of ISRO?

a) Mumbai

b) New Delhi

c) Bengaluru

d) Pune

e) Chennai

Question 45: What is the full form of EVM?

a) Electronic Voice Machine

b) Electronic Video Machine

c) Electronic Voting Machine

d) None of the above

Question 46: ISRO stands for

a) Indian Space Research Organization

b) International Space Research Organization

c) Indian Scientific Research Organization

d) International Science Research Organization

Question 47: Which port is located at the northern entrance to the Suez Canal?

a) Cairo

b) Port Said

c) Port Rotterdam

d) Port Alexandria

Question 48: Which of the following is the largest port in India?

a) Kochi

b) Mumbai

c) Paradip

d) Marmagao

Question 49: Which of the following is NOT the role of the Food Corporation of India?

a) Ensuring that farmers are not forced to sell their produce below MSP

b) Making laws related to agricultural credit and indebtedness

c) Procurement of buffer stock

d) Setting up purchase centres to buy produce from the farmers

Question 50: Bagdogra airport is located in which state?

a) Jharkhand

b) West Bengal

c) Punjab

d) Bihar

Enroll to MAH MBA CET Crash Course

Download CMAT Previous Papers Andriod App

Answers & Solutions:

1) Answer (C)

2) Answer (A)

3) Answer (B)

4) Answer (D)

5) Answer (B)

6) Answer (A)

7) Answer (A)

8) Answer (A)

9) Answer (A)

10) Answer (A)

11) Answer (C)

12) Answer (B)

13) Answer (B)

14) Answer (C)

15) Answer (B)

16) Answer (A)

17) Answer (A)

18) Answer (A)

19) Answer (A)

20) Answer (D)

The headquarters of Indian Bank is in Chennai.
Hence, option d is the correct answer.

21) Answer (B)

22) Answer (D)

23) Answer (D)

24) Answer (B)

25) Answer (D)

26) Answer (C)

Take Free CMAT Mocks Test

Get 5 CMAT Mocks for just Rs. 299

27) Answer (B)

28) Answer (C)

29) Answer (C)

30) Answer (D)

31) Answer (B)

32) Answer (D)

33) Answer (D)

34) Answer (D)

35) Answer (A)

36) Answer (B)

37) Answer (A)

38) Answer (C)

39) Answer (A)

40) Answer (C)

41) Answer (B)

42) Answer (D)

43) Answer (A)

44) Answer (C)

Bengaluru, Karnataka is the headquarters of ISRO.
Hence, option c is the correct answer.

45) Answer (C)

46) Answer (A)

47) Answer (A)

48) Answer (B)

49) Answer (B)

50) Answer (B)

Join 7K MBA Aspirants Telegram Group

MBA Preparation App

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here