Cloze Test for SSC CHSL English

0
2136
Cloze Test for SSC CHSL English
Cloze Test for SSC CHSL English

Cloze Test for SSC CHSL English:

English Cloze test questions are very important for SSC and Banking exams. So we have provided some questions and answers for SSC CHSL and SSC CGL.

Download Cloze Test for SSC CHSL English

20 SSC CHSL (latest pattern mocks) – Rs. 117

Download SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF

Download All SSC CHSL Questions Topic wise PDF

Take Free SSC CHSL Mock test 2018


Instructions:

In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested. One of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word to each case.

Indian culture is rich and (1) and as a result unique in its very own way. Our manners, way of communicating with one another etc. are one of the important components of our culture. Even though we have accepted modern means of living, improved our lifestyle, our values and beliefs still remain unchanged. A person can change his way of clothing, way of eating and living out the rich values in a person always (2) unchanged because they are deeply rooted within our hearts, mind, body and soul which we receive from our culture. Indian culture (3) guests as god and serves them and takes care of them as if they are a part and parcel of the family itself. even though we don’t have anything to eat, the guests are never left hungry and are always looked after by the members of the family. Elders and the respect for elders is a major component in Indian culture. Elders are the (4) force for any family and hence the love and respect for elders comes from (5) and is not artificial. An (6) takes blessings from his elders by touching their feet. Elders drill and pass on the Indian culture within us as we grow. “Respect one another” is another lesson that is taught from the books of Indian culture. All people are alike and respecting one another is ones duty. In foreign countries the relation (7) the boss and the employee is like a (8) and slave and is purely monetary whereas in Indian culture the relation between the boss and the employee is more like homely relations unlike foreign countries. Helpful nature is another (9) feature in our Indian culture. Right from our early days of childhood we are taught to help one another (10) help and distress. If not monetary then at least in kind or non-monetary ways. Indian culture tells us to multiply and distribute joy and happiness and share sadness and pain. It tells us that by all this we can develop cooperation and better living amongst ourselves and subsequently make this world a better place to live in. Even though India is a country of various religions and caste our culture tells us just one thing phir bhi dil hai Hindustani.

Take SSC CHSL Free Mock Test


Question 1:

a) diverse
b) averse
c) poor
d) reconciliatory
e) reverse

Question 2:

a) remains
b) remain
c) remaining
d) reverent
e) reformed

Question 3:

a) ill-treat
b) deals in
c) treats
d) treated
e) behave

Question 4:

a) diversive
b) devastating
c) disturbing
d) deriving
e) driving


Question 5:

a) within
b) surrounding
c) proximity
d) outside
e) outsourcing

SSC CHSL Daily Practice set



Question 6:

a) individual
b) illiterate
c) enriched
d) elder
e) individuals

Question 7:

a) among
b) with
c) between
d) of
e) in

Question 8:

a) master
b) zamindar
c) owner
d) warden
e)employer

SSC CHSL 2018 Syllabus PDF


Question 9:

a) striken
b) striking
c) negative
d) damnable
e) horrifying

Question 10:

a) for need
b) needful
c) in need of
d) for want of
e) required

Solutions (1 to 10)

1) Answer (a)

The proper phrase is “rich and diverse”. All the other options have negative connotations. Option a) is the correct answer.

2) Answer (b)

The subject that is being talked about by the verb is “values”, which is plural. So, the correct word in the blank is “remain”.

Practice more SSC CHSL Questions

3) Answer (c)

The subject, “Indian culture” is singular. So, the verb that follows it should be plural. So, the correct answer is “treats”, option c).

4) Answer (e)

The meaning of the phrase “driving force” is “the act of applying force to propel”, which is the most suitable option in this context. So, the correct word in the blank is “driving”.

5) Answer (a)

The word that is used in the blank should be synonymous with “inside” and not “outside”. The only option which satisfies this requirement is “within”.

6) Answer (a)

The word that is used on the blank should have a postive connotation and should refer to somebody who takes blessings from the elders. The most suitable option is “individual”.

7) Answer (c)

The relation that is being talked about here is between two people – the boss and the employee. So, “between” is the correct word.

8) Answer (a)

The correct usage of the phrase is “master and slave”. So, master is the answer.

9) Answer (b)

The word used in this blank should have a positive connotation. The best option is b) striking.

10) Answer (c)

The grammatically correct option here is “in need of”. So, option c) is the correct answer.

Hope this english cloze test questions and answers PDF for SSC CHSL and SSC CGL exams is useful to you.

SSC CHSL Expected Cutoff 2018

SSC CHSL How to prepare 2018

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here