Chemistry Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2

1
10260
Chemistry Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2
Chemistry Important Questions For Railway Exam - Group-D and RRB ALP Set - 2

Chemistry Important Questions For Railway Exam – Group-D and RRB ALP Set – 2:

Download Chemistry Questions Set-2 PDF

Get 20 RRB Group-D Mocks for just Rs. 99

Railway Important Question and Answers PDF

Download General science Notes PDF


Question 1:

Why is Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) considered as eco- friendly ?

a) It has very low quantity of hydro -carbons
b) Its main content (80-90%) is Ethane gas
c) It has very low carbon monoxide
d) Gases present in CNG do not burn fully hence emission remain low
e)None of these

Question 2:

The main element in the ‘Cattle Bone Powder’ is

a) Calcium
b) Phosphorus
c) Nitrogen
d) None

Question 3:

Which compound is used in Fertiliser?

a) Sodium bicarbonate
b) Calcium Nitrate
c) Potassium Nitrate
d) Sodium Nitrate

RRB ALP Free Mock Test 2018

Railway Group-D online Mock Test


Question 4:

What is the chemical formula for laughing gas?

a) CO2
b) CO
c) NO
d) N2O


Questions 5:

In the periodic table elements what is the symbol of Potassium?

a) Cu
b) Ni
c) K
d) Pi

Question 6:

Due to the presence of which gas, does Brass get discoloured in air?

a) Oxygen
b) Nitrogen
c) Carbon dioxide
d) Hydrogen Sulphide

Question 7:

Chemical reactions that release energy by light or heat are called …

a) Endothermic Reaction
b) Redox Reaction
c) Exothermic Reaction
d) Ectothermic Reaction

Get 40 Railway mocks for just Rs. 249


Question 8:

What is the ph value of blood?

a) 9.35
b) 7.35
c) 6.35
d) 8.35

Question 9:

Which of the following gases is found in the largest quantity in atmosphere?

a) Nitrogen
b) Oxygen
c) Carbondioxide
d) Helium

Question 10:

The main chemical constituent of clay is

a) silicon oxide
b) aluminum silicate
c) potassium zeolite
d) carbon dioxide

Solutions 1 to 10 

1) Answer (c)
2) Answer (b)
3) Answer (c)
4) Answer (d)
5) Answer (c)
6) Answer (d)
7) Answer (c)
8) Answer (b)
9) Answer (a)
10) Answer (b)

Crack Government Exams the smarter way with “Cracku”

Cracku Wishes You All the Best for the upcoming RRB- ALP and Group D, SSC, NABARD Grade-A Assistant Manager, RBI Grade B and other Competitive exams.

Download General Science Notes for Railway exams

Download Railway Tayari App

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here